1768 |
James |
Butts |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1768 |
Thomas |
Daymond |
Innkeeper (Pen Mill Old Inn) |
|
|
CWA |
|
1768 |
James |
Dyer |
Biscuit Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1768 |
Robert |
Ellis |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1768 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1768 |
Thomas |
Guppy |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1768 |
Joseph Jnr. |
Hodges |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
INS-1768 |
|
1768 |
Jo. |
White |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1768 |
William |
White |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1769 |
Trustram |
Bramble |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1769 |
John |
Dix |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
D-1769 |
|
1769 |
Henry |
Donn |
Mercer |
|
|
WM-1769 |
|
1769 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1769 |
William |
Hammond |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1769 |
William |
Hodges |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1769 |
John |
King |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1769 |
John |
Martin |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1769 |
William |
Masters |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1769 |
|
Ribbin |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1769 |
John |
Ryall |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1769 |
|
1769 |
William |
White |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1769 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1770 |
Trustram |
Bramble |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1770 |
Francis |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1770 |
John |
Daniell |
Merchant |
|
|
D-1770 |
|
1770 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1770 |
Joseph Jnr. |
Hodges |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Higher 3 Cups (Castle) |
Will |
|
1770 |
Robert |
Hodges |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1770 |
Samuel |
Kitson |
Maltster |
|
|
D-1770 |
|
1770 |
Edward |
Mines |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1770 |
Died |
1770 |
Richard |
Mines |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1770 |
|
1770 |
|
Player |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1770 |
James |
Seager |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1770 |
John |
Slocumb |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1770 |
|
Stroud |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1770 |
Samuel |
Tomes |
Farrier |
|
|
D-1770 |
|
1770 |
William |
White |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1771 |
Trustram |
Bremble |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1771 |
Francis |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1771 |
John |
Cole & Son |
Mason |
Pitt Lane |
|
WM-1771 |
|
1771 |
Henry |
Donn |
Mercer |
|
|
D-1771 |
|
1771 |
James |
Dyer |
Biscuit Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1771 |
|
Dyer |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1771 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1771 |
|
Garland |
Beer Seller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1771 |
William |
Hammond |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1771 |
Charles |
Hewlett |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1771 |
Joseph Jnr. |
Hodges |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Higher 3 Cups (Castle) |
WIL-1771 |
|
1771 |
James |
Seager |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1771 |
Mrs |
Sealy |
Licensee |
Borough |
Lyon-Eagle-Falcon |
LEJB |
|
1771 |
William |
White |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1771 |
Frances |
Willmington |
Biscuit Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1771 |
Jos. |
Wilmington |
Grocery Provisions |
|
|
CWA |
|
1771 |
William |
Winsor |
Biscuit Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1772 |
Francis |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1772 |
Matthew |
Chead |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1772 |
William |
Daniell |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1772 |
|
1772 |
Henry |
Donn |
Mercer |
|
|
D-1772 |
|
1772 |
Miss |
Dyer |
needlewoman |
|
|
CWA |
|
1772 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1772 |
William |
Hammond |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1772 |
|
Lloyd |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1772 |
Onesiphorus |
Penny |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1772 |
|
1772 |
|
Rawlins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1772 |
William |
White |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1772 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
Isaac |
Boot |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
Tristram |
Brimble |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
Francis |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
Thomas |
Castwell |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
Henry |
Donn |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1773 |
|
1773 |
Henry |
Donne |
Licensee |
South Street |
Black Cock |
D-1773 |
|
1773 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1773 |
|
Garland |
Beer Seller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
Evan |
Gent |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
William |
Peddle |
Tanner |
|
|
D-1773 |
|
1773 |
William |
Peddle |
Tanner |
|
|
D-1773 |
|
1773 |
|
Peddle |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
William |
Phelps |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
George |
Rawlings |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
James |
Seager |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
Samuel |
Sealey |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1773 |
|
1773 |
William |
West |
Lime supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1773 |
William |
White |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1774 |
Trustram |
Bramble |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1774 |
Francis |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1774 |
Henry |
Donn |
Glover |
South Street |
|
WM-1774 |
|
1774 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1774 |
|
Masters |
Tailor |
|
|
CWA |
|
1774 |
George |
Rawlings |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1775 |
|
Bicknell |
Licensee |
Borough |
Cross Keys 1 |
LEJB |
|
1775 |
Tristram |
Bramble |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1775 |
Edward |
Burton |
Surgeon |
|
|
D-1775 |
|
1775 |
Francis |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1775 |
John |
Farley |
Beer Seller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1775 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1775 |
|
Forbes |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1775 |
|
Hobbs |
Postmaster |
|
|
LEJB |
|
1775 |
John |
King |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1775 |
William |
Masters |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1775 |
Richard |
Peddle |
Licensee |
Borough |
Lyon-Eagle-Falcon |
LEJB |
|
1775 |
Richard |
Peddle |
Tallow Chandler |
|
|
D-1775 |
|
1775 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1776 |
Francis |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1776 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1776 |
Mrs |
Forward |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
LEJB |
|
1776 |
Mrs |
Martin |
Beer Seller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1776 |
George |
Rawlings |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1776 |
Samuel |
Sugg |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1776 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1777 |
J |
Beckett |
Draughtsman |
|
|
CWA |
|
1777 |
William |
Brett |
Linen Draper |
|
|
D-1777 |
|
1777 |
Francis |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1777 |
Hugh |
Butts |
Glover |
Pitt Lane |
Three Cups Inn |
WM-1777 |
|
1777 |
Hugh |
Butts |
Leather Dresser |
Middle Street |
Three Cups |
D-1777 |
|
1777 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1777 |
|
Forbes |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1777 |
Robert |
Lee |
Matting Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1777 |
Ambrose |
Seward |
Mercer |
|
|
WM-1777 |
|
1777 |
Samuel |
Sugg |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1777 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1778 |
Francis |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1778 |
Hugh |
Butts |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1778 |
|
1778 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1778 |
Henry |
Donn |
Linen Draper |
|
|
D-1778 |
|
1778 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1778 |
John |
Holloway |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1778 |
|
1778 |
Robert |
Holloway |
Grocer |
|
|
D-1778 |
|
1778 |
|
Jesty |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Swan Inn 1 |
LCH |
|
1778 |
Edward |
Lee |
Matting Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1778 |
George |
Shaw |
Oil & Paint Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1778 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1779 |
G |
Baker |
Mercer & Draper |
|
|
WFP-1779-Ad |
|
1779 |
G |
Baker |
Mercer, Draper & Undertaker |
|
|
WFP-1779 |
|
1779 |
William |
Brett |
Linen Draper |
|
|
D-1779 |
|
1779 |
Tristram |
Brimble |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1779 |
Francis |
Butts |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for George Young |
1779 |
Richard |
Cheney |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for George Young |
1779 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1779 |
Thomas |
Clarke |
Wheelwright |
|
|
CWA |
|
1779 |
Charles |
Edmunds |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1779 |
James |
Foot |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for George Young |
1779 |
James |
Foot |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Charles Hewlett |
1779 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1779 |
Charles |
Hewlett |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1779 |
Thomas |
Hewlett |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Charles Hewlett |
1779 |
Elizabeth |
Masters |
Fire Engine Pipes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1779 |
Thomas |
Mead |
Flax Presser |
Middle Street |
|
D-1779 |
|
1779 |
Thomas |
Pitt |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Charles Hewlett |
1779 |
James |
Pittard |
Lincloth Weaver |
Middle Street |
|
D-1779 |
|
1779 |
James |
Pittard |
Lin-Cloth Weaver |
|
|
D-1779 |
|
1779 |
George |
Richmond |
Wig Maker |
Middle Street |
|
D-1779 |
Deceased |
1779 |
John |
Selwood |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1779 |
|
Shaw |
Oil, Brush & Paint Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1779 |
William |
Simpson |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1779 |
Samuel |
Sugg |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1779 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1779 |
George |
Young |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
John |
Barber |
Pavier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
Isaac |
Boot |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
Charles |
Edmunds |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1780 |
Charles |
Hewlett |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
Mrs |
Masters |
Fire Engine Pipes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
Isaac |
Shortland |
Tailor |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
William |
Simpson |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
Nathaniel |
Stephens |
Miller & Baker |
|
|
UBD-1780 |
|
1780 |
Samuel |
Sugg |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
Robert |
Tytherleigh |
Miller & Baker |
|
|
UBD-1780 |
|
1780 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
John |
Winsor |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
George |
Young |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1780 |
Robert |
Young |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1781 |
Trustrim |
Brimble |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1781 |
Frank |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1781 |
William |
Cayme |
Sailcloth Maker |
|
|
D-1781 |
|
1781 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1781 |
James |
Cole |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1781 |
Samuel Jnr |
Daniell |
Mercer |
|
|
D-1781 |
|
1781 |
John |
Daniell |
Linen Draper |
|
|
D-1781 |
|
1781 |
Charles |
Edmunds |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1781 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1781 |
William |
Kimber |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1781 |
Elizabeth |
Masters |
Fire Engine Pipes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1781 |
George |
Rawlings |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1781 |
John |
Selwood |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1781 |
William |
Simpson |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1781 |
John |
Williams |
Painter & Gilder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1781 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1782 |
Tristram |
Brimble |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1782 |
Frank |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1782 |
John |
Butts |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1782 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1782 |
William |
Daniell |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1782 |
|
1782 |
Henry |
Donn |
Linen Draper |
|
|
D-1782 |
|
1782 |
Charles |
Edmunds |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1782 |
Wm. |
Eglen |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
LCH |
|
1782 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1782 |
John |
King |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1782 |
Mrs |
Masters |
Fire Engine Pipes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1782 |
John |
Selwood |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1782 |
Thomas |
Spiller |
Licensee |
Unknown |
Fountain |
LTR-1782 |
|
1782 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
Tristram |
Brimble |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
Frank |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
|
Carter & Cox |
Biscuit Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
Mathew |
Edmunds |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1783 |
John |
King |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
Elizabeth |
Masters |
Fire Engine Pipes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
James |
Newman |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
John |
Selwood |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
Ambrose |
Seward |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Catherine Wheel |
|
|
1783 |
Thomas |
Shortland |
Surgeon & Portreeve |
|
|
D-1783 |
|
1783 |
William |
Simpson |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
Samuel |
Sugg |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
John |
Symonds |
Gardener |
|
|
Will |
|
1783 |
Samuel |
Trent |
Paving Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
John |
Williams |
Painter & Gilder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
John |
Williams |
Painter & Gilder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1783 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1784 |
|
Bailey |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
LCH |
|
1784 |
Trustram |
Brimble |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1784 |
Isaac |
Bull |
Paving Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1784 |
Frank |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1784 |
Hugh |
Butts |
Leather Dresser |
|
|
D-1784 |
|
1784 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1784 |
R |
Cole |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1784 |
Peter |
Daniell |
Draper & Mercer |
|
|
D-1784 |
|
1784 |
Lyonel |
Farley |
Plasterer & Tyler |
|
|
WM-1784 |
|
1784 |
Lyonel |
Farley |
Plaisterer & Tyler |
|
|
WM-1784 |
|
1784 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1784 |
Charles |
Hewlett |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1784 |
John |
Hodges |
Glove Cutter |
|
|
D-1784 |
|
1784 |
George |
Rawlins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1784 |
John |
Selwood |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1784 |
William |
Simpson |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1784 |
Charles |
Tintin |
Postmaster |
|
|
LEJB |
|
1784 |
William |
Wilkins |
Tanner, Fellmonger, Parchment Mkr |
|
|
UBD-1784 |
|
1784 |
John |
Williams |
Painter & Gilder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1784 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1785 |
Isaac |
Boot |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1785 |
Frank |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1785 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1785 |
William |
Eglen |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
LTR-1785 |
|
1785 |
James |
Foot |
Rope Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
and Parish Clerk |
1785 |
Phillip |
Francis |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1785 |
Mr |
Gast |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
D-1785 |
|
1785 |
Charles |
Hewlett |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1785 |
|
Hewlett |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
LTR-1785 |
|
1785 |
Ambrose |
King |
Licensee |
Borough |
Cross Keys 1 |
LTR-1785 |
|
1785 |
Francis |
Mines |
Postmaster |
|
|
LEJB |
|
1785 |
Onesipherus |
Penny |
Licensee |
High Street |
Rose & Crown |
D-1785 |
|
1785 |
John |
Selwood |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1785 |
Joseph |
Vining |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1785 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1785 |
Widow |
Wilmington |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
LTR-1785 |
|
1786 |
|
Batten |
Solicitor |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
|
Brown |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
Frank |
Butts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
Richard |
Cheney |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
John |
Cole |
Plumber (worker in lead) |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
Henry |
Collins |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1786 |
|
1786 |
Thomas |
Holmes |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
John |
King |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
John |
Mander |
Matting Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
Robert |
Marsh |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Jos. Vining |
1786 |
James |
Newman |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
Jos. |
Ostler |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Jos. Vining |
1786 |
John |
Selwood |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
George |
Shaw |
Oil & Paint Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
Thomas |
Taylor |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Jos. Vining |
1786 |
Joseph |
Vining |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
Samuel |
Wareham |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Jos. Vining |
1786 |
John |
Williams |
Gilder / Painter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
Mrs |
Willming |
Biscuit Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
John |
Winsor |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1786 |
Thomas |
Winsor |
Biscuit Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1787 |
William |
Batten |
Lincloth Maker |
|
|
D-1787 |
|
1787 |
John |
Boobier |
Licensee |
Unknown |
Fountain |
LTR-1787 |
|
1787 |
John |
Cole |
Plumber (worker in lead) |
|
|
CWA |
|
1787 |
Henry |
Collins |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1787 |
|
1787 |
Mrs |
Forward |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
LEJB |
|
1787 |
Thomas |
Holmes |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1787 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1787 |
John |
Ryall |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1787 |
|
1787 |
Joseph |
Vining |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1787 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1788 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1788 |
John |
Cole |
Plumber (worker in lead) |
|
|
CWA |
|
1788 |
J |
Gray |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1788 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1788 |
Thomas |
Martin |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
LEJB |
|
1788 |
George |
Rawlings |
Wheelwright |
|
|
D-1788 |
|
1788 |
John |
Ryall |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1788 |
|
1788 |
Joseph |
Vining |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1788 |
John |
Williams |
Gilder / Painter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1788 |
William |
Wills |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1788 |
John |
Wright |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1788 |
|
1789 |
|
Batten |
Solicitor |
|
|
CWA |
|
1789 |
Charles |
Bewsey |
Lincloth Maker |
|
|
D-1789 |
|
1789 |
Richard |
Cheney |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1789 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1789 |
John |
Cole |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1789 |
John |
Cole |
Plumber (worker in lead) |
|
|
CWA |
|
1789 |
Henry |
Collins |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
SCS-1789 |
|
1789 |
Job |
Cox |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1789 |
Thomas |
Holmes |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1789 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1789 |
|
Linscomb |
Surveyor |
|
|
CWA |
|
1789 |
Henry |
Penny |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
SCS-1789 |
|
1789 |
John |
Ryall |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1789 |
|
1789 |
Samuel |
Sealey |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
SCS-1789 |
|
1789 |
Joseph |
Vining |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1789 |
John |
Wilmott |
Gravel Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1790 |
Mrs |
Abrahams |
Silversmith |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Joseph |
Andrews |
Slop Seller (slop = linen garment) |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Thomas |
Andrews |
Linen Draper |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Gabriel |
Baker |
Linen Draper |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
James |
Barrett |
Linman |
Preston Plucknett |
|
D-1790 |
|
1790 |
Edmund |
Batten |
Attorney |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
William |
Brett |
Sailcloth, Dowlas & Tick Manufacturer |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
John |
Brown |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1790 |
James |
Cayme |
Lincloth Maker |
|
|
D-1790 |
|
1790 |
William |
Cayme |
Sailcloth, Dowlas & Tick Manufacturer |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
John |
Cole |
Wheelwright |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Henry |
Collins |
Glover, Lamb & Kid Leather Dresser |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
James |
Cox |
Tallow Chandler |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
|
Daniel, Samuel & Peter |
Grocers & Linen Drapers |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger & Cutler |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Robert |
Ellis |
Gardener |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
William |
Fry |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Charles |
Garmond |
Bucket Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1790 |
William |
Gillet |
Druggist |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
John |
Gray |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1790 |
John |
Greenham |
Glover, Lamb & Kid Leather Dresser |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Thomas |
Harper |
Saddler |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Charles |
Hewlett |
Mason |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
|
Jennings |
Plumber & Glazier |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumber & Glazier |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
|
Jennings & Cole |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
late Thomas Cole |
1790 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1790 |
John |
King |
Postmaster |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
William |
King |
Hairdresser |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Mrs |
Kitson |
Maltster |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
William |
Kitson |
Glover, Lamb & Kid Leather Dresser |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
John |
Lane |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1790 |
Henry |
Linscomb |
Marble Cutter |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Mrs |
Loveridge |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
White Hart (Duke of C) |
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Mrs |
Mitchell |
Haberdasher |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
William |
Neal |
Roper |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
William |
Parker |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1790 |
Boon |
Penny |
Licensee |
High Street |
Rose & Crown |
D-1790 |
|
1790 |
Henry |
Penny |
Glover, Lamb & Kid Leather Dresser |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
|
Pickford |
Tallow Chandler |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
William |
Pitman |
Tailor |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
George |
Rawlings |
Wheelwright |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Thomas |
Rawlings |
Surgeon & Apothecary |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Richard |
Reynolds |
Surgeon & Apothecary |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
|
Ryall & Corry |
Glover, Lamb & Kid Leather Dresser |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
|
Samways & Teaver |
Plumber & Glazier |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
|
Samways & Teaver |
Plumbers & Glaziers |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Thomas |
Shortland |
Surgeon & Apothecary |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
John |
Stephens |
Gardener |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Samuel |
Strong |
Grocer |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Stephen |
Strong |
Ironmonger & Cutler |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
G |
Symmonds |
Sand Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1790 |
George |
Symmonds |
Gardener |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
William |
Symmonds |
Gardener |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Mrs M |
Tatchell |
Roper |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Mrs |
Trent |
Maltster & Baker |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
George |
Upton |
Proctor (Attorney) |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
John |
Upton |
Surgeon |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
John |
Ware |
Tallow Chandler |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Robert |
Warry |
Linen Draper |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Samuel |
Watts |
Proctor (Attorney) |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
WS |
White |
Proctor (Attorney) |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
|
Whitmarsh & Co |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1790 |
John |
Williams |
Gilder / Painter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1790 |
Mary |
Wilmington |
Maltster & Victualler |
Moon |
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
Mary |
Wilmington |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
William |
Wilmington |
Glover, Lamb & Kid Leather Dresser |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1790 |
William |
Winsor |
Hairdresser |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1791 |
Gabriel |
Baker |
Linen-Draper |
|
|
UBD-1791 |
|
1791 |
John |
Brown |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1791 |
John |
Gray |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1791 |
Robert |
Holloway |
Grocer |
|
|
D-1791 |
|
1791 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1791 |
Henry |
Penny |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1791 |
|
1791 |
Joseph |
Vining |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1792 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1792 |
John |
Gray |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1792 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1792 |
John |
King |
Bookseller & Stationer |
|
|
UBD-1790 |
|
1792 |
John |
King |
Stationer |
Grope Lane |
Bore's Garden |
D-1792 |
|
1792 |
Thomas |
Shorland |
Surgeon |
Grope Lane |
Bore's Garden |
D-1792 |
|
1792 |
Thomas |
Shortland |
Surgeon & Portreeve |
|
|
D-1792 |
|
1792 |
John |
Stephens (Deceased) |
Gardener |
|
|
D-1792 |
|
1792 |
Joseph |
Vining |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
Joseph |
Andrews |
Broom & Mop Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
Uriah |
Bauch |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
Mary |
Beer |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
Mary |
Beer |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
|
Bicknell |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Thomas Churchouse |
1793 |
Philip |
Brown |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
William |
Buncombe |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
Robert |
Carry |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Thomas Churchouse |
1793 |
Thomas |
Carry |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Thomas Churchouse |
1793 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
Thomas |
Garland |
Beer Seller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
John |
Gray |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
John |
Gray |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
James |
Hellier |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Thomas Churchouse |
1793 |
Charles |
Hewlett |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
Charles |
Hewlett |
Pavier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
Francis |
Mead |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
John |
Mills |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Thomas Churchouse |
1793 |
Mary |
Nossiter |
Licensee |
Grope Lane |
Sun Inn 1 |
UBD-1793 |
|
1793 |
Thomas |
Palmer |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
George |
Rapson |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Working for Thomas Churchouse |
1793 |
Stephen |
Strong |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
William |
Symes |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
Susannah |
Weldon |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
UBD-1793 |
|
1793 |
James |
Whildon |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
William |
White |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1793 |
John |
Williams |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1794 |
Joseph |
Andrews |
Broom & Mop Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1794 |
William |
Bancombe |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1794 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1794 |
Henry |
Collins |
Sand & Lime Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1794 |
Charles |
Hewlett |
Pavier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1794 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1794 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1794 |
Thomas |
Martin |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
LEJB |
|
1794 |
Francis |
Mead |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1794 |
William |
Symes |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1794 |
James |
Whildon |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1794 |
William |
White |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1795 |
H |
Bollen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
LEJB |
|
1795 |
William |
Buncombe |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1795 |
Matthew |
Chead |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1795 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1795 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1795 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1795 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1795 |
Francis |
Mead |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1795 |
Henry |
Penny |
Glover |
Kingston |
|
WM-1795 |
|
1795 |
Stephen |
Strong |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1796 |
Mrs |
Bollen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
LEJB |
|
1796 |
Mathew |
Edmunds |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1796 |
Thomas |
Garland |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1796 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1796 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1796 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1796 |
Mrs |
Kitson |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
WM-1796 |
|
1796 |
William |
White |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1797 |
Benjamin |
Abraham |
Clock & Watch Maker |
|
|
SC-1968 |
Died |
1797 |
Elizabeth |
Abraham |
Clock & Watch Maker |
|
|
SC-1968 |
Widow of Benjamin |
1797 |
|
Brett & Cayme |
Sailcloth Makers |
|
|
TT-1797 |
|
1797 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1797 |
Mathew |
Edmunds |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1797 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1797 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1797 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1797 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1797 |
Francis |
Mead |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1797 |
William |
White |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1798 |
Philip |
Brown |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1798 |
Mathew |
Edmunds |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1798 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1798 |
Thomas |
Garland |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1798 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1798 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1798 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1798 |
Francis |
Mead |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1798 |
Robert |
Tucker |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1798 |
|
1799 |
Philip |
Brown |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1799 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1799 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1799 |
Thomas |
Garland |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1799 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1799 |
Mr |
Harris |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Lamb Inn 1 |
WFP-1799 |
|
1799 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1799 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1799 |
Francis |
Mead |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1799 |
Joseph |
Watts |
Tanner |
|
|
D-1799 |
|
1800 |
William |
Buncombe |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1800 |
T & W (Thomas & William) |
Churchouse |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1800 |
Ben |
Douch |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1800 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1800 |
Thomas |
Garland |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1800 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1800 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1800 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1800 |
Francis |
Mead |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1800 |
John |
Stevens |
Gardener |
|
|
D-1800 |
|
1801 |
Isaac |
Bool |
Paving Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1801 |
William |
Buncombe |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1801 |
John |
Chalker |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1801 |
T & W (Thomas & William) |
Churchouse |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1801 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1801 |
Thomas |
Garland |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1801 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1801 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1801 |
Francis |
Mead |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1802 |
William |
Buncombe |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1802 |
T & W (Thomas & William) |
Churchouse |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1802 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1802 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1802 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1802 |
Francis |
Mead |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1802 |
|
Watts |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1803 |
|
Beacham |
Laundry |
|
|
CWA |
|
1803 |
John |
Chalker |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1803 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1803 |
Peter |
Daniell |
Merchant |
|
|
D-1803 |
|
1803 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1803 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1803 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1803 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1803 |
Francis |
Mead |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1803 |
|
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1803 |
Richard |
Vining |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1803 |
|
Willkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
Gabriel |
Baker |
Mercer |
|
|
D-1804 |
|
1804 |
|
Batten |
Solicitor |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
|
Bollen |
Chaise Hirer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
Richard |
Brook |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
William |
Buncombe |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
John |
Chalker |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
T & W (Thomas & William) |
Churchouse |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumber & Glazier |
|
|
D-1804 |
|
1804 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
John |
Kerley |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
Francis |
Mead |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
John |
Mitchell |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
|
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
|
Samways |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
Charles |
Stone |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
Richard |
Vining |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1804 |
|
Willkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
Sam |
Abbott |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
|
Beacham |
Laundry |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
Richard |
Brook |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
William |
Buncombe |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
George |
Jeans |
Leather Parer |
|
|
D-1805 |
|
1805 |
George |
Jeans |
Leather Parer |
|
|
D-1805 |
|
1805 |
William |
Jeans |
Roper |
|
|
D-1805 |
|
1805 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
|
Kitson |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
LCH |
|
1805 |
Francis |
Mead |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
John |
Mitchell |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
Ben |
Pitcher |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
|
Samways |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
Robert |
Smith |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
Richard |
Vining |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
|
Wilkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1805 |
|
Willkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
|
Abbott |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
|
Amos |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
|
Beacham |
Laundry |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
|
Beaton |
Leather Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
William |
Buncombe |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
Thomas |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
Peter |
Daniell |
Merchant |
|
|
D-1806 |
|
1806 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
Mrs |
King |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
|
Lewis |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
Francis |
Mead |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
Displaced as Sexton - 8314 |
1806 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
|
Nositer |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
Ben |
Pitcher |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
John |
Pitts |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
|
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
|
Samways |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
Thomas |
Tompkins |
Matting Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
Henry |
Wheadon |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1806 |
|
Willkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
Thomas |
Andrews |
Broom & Mop Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
Isaac |
Bull |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
William |
Buncombe |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
|
Garland |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
|
Harvey |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
Mrs |
King |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
George |
Maidment |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
William Hooper |
Masters |
Merchant |
|
|
D-1807 |
|
1807 |
John |
Mitchell |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
John |
Neals |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
|
Pudding |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
|
Samways |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
John |
Sewards |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
Richard |
Seymer |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
|
Smith & Pottle |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
Harry |
Wheadon |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
|
Wilkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1807 |
|
Willkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
William |
Buncombe |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
|
Chalker |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
T & W (Thomas & William) |
Churchouse |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
Henry |
Collins |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
Peter |
Daniell |
Merchant |
|
|
D-1808 |
|
1808 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
Benjamin |
Hiscock |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
James |
Kerley |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
Mrs |
King |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
|
Langdon |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
Frank |
Lewis |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
John |
Pitt |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
|
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
|
Samways |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
John |
Stag |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
|
Trim |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
Henry |
Wheadon |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1808 |
|
Willkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
Isaac |
Bull |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
William |
Buncombe |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
|
Chalker |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
T & W (Thomas & William) |
Churchouse |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
Peter |
Daniell |
Merchant |
|
|
D-1809 |
|
1809 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
James |
Kerley |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
John |
Kerley |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
John |
Neals |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
Samuel |
Ostler |
Broom & Mop Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
D-1809 |
|
1809 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
D-1809 |
|
1809 |
|
Smith & Pottle (Robert & Jos.) |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
Henry |
Wheadon |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1809 |
|
Willkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1810 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1810 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1810 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1810 |
Samuel |
Kitson |
Maltster |
|
|
D-1810 |
|
1810 |
|
Langdon |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1810 |
|
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1810 |
|
Selwood |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1810 |
Mr |
Wilkins |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
D-1810 |
|
1810 |
|
Willkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
Mrs |
Andrews |
Broom & Mop Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
William |
Buncombe |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
T & W (Thomas & William) |
Churchouse |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
John |
Kerley |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
John |
Neals |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
|
Nositer |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
|
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
John |
Selwood |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
John |
Shaw |
Gilder / Painter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1811 |
|
Willkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
Isaac |
Bull |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
William |
Buncombe |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
|
Cayme, Robert & Giles |
Sailcloth Manufacturers |
|
|
WFP-1812 |
|
1812 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
Ann |
Garrett |
Gardener |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
John |
Kerley |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
|
Parfoot |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Webbing Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
|
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
|
Smith & Pottle (Robert & Jos.) |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1812 |
|
Wellington |
Oil & Paint Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
John |
Harvey |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
Worked for William Thomas |
1813 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
George |
Maidment |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
George |
Perry |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Webbing Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
John |
Selwood |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
Isaac |
Small |
Chimney Doctor |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
|
Smith & Poddle (Robert & Jos.) |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
William |
Thomas |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1813 |
H |
Wilkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1814 |
John |
Chalker |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1814 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1814 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1814 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1814 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1814 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1814 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Webbing Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1814 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
D-1814 |
|
1814 |
William |
Willmington |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1814 |
|
1815 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1815 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1815 |
Samuel |
Ostler |
Broom & Mop Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1815 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Webbing Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1815 |
|
Smith & Pottle (Robert & Jos.) |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1815 |
George |
Wellington |
Oil & Paint Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1815 |
Mrs H |
Wilkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
Richard |
Bool |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
Mr |
Kitson |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
LCH |
|
1816 |
George |
Maidment |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Bucket Repairer / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Webbing Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
|
Smith & Pottle (Robert & Jos.) |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
George |
Wellington |
Oil & Paint Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
George |
Wellington |
Oil & Paint Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1816 |
Mrs |
Wilkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1817 |
John |
Boucher |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1817 |
Thomas |
Cozens |
Matting Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1817 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1817 |
Thomas |
Jesty |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1817 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1817 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Webbing Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1817 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1817 |
George |
Wellington |
Oil & Paint Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1817 |
Mrs |
Wilkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1818 |
|
Beard |
Surveyor |
|
|
CWA |
|
1818 |
William |
Cayme |
Sailcloth Maker |
|
|
D-1818 |
|
1818 |
Philip |
Hodges |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1818 |
|
Smith & Pottle (Robert & Jos.) |
Builders |
|
|
CWA |
|
1818 |
Joseph |
Taylor |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1819 |
Thomas |
Andrews |
Broom & Mop Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1819 |
John |
Boucher |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1819 |
Mrs |
Bulford |
needlewoman |
|
|
CWA |
|
1819 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1819 |
John |
Dicks |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1819 |
Samuel |
Goodford |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1819 |
|
1819 |
Charles |
Jenkins |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1819 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1819 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1819 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Webbing Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1819 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1819 |
George |
Wellington |
Oil , Paint & Candle Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1819 |
H |
Wilkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
John |
Boucher |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
John |
Chalker |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
T |
Churchouse |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
Sampson |
Dade |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
John |
Dicks |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
Philip |
Hodges |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
Charles |
Jenkins |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Webbing Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
|
Whitmarsh & White |
Bank |
|
|
CWA |
|
1820 |
Mrs |
Wilkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1821 |
John |
Boucher |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1821 |
John |
Chalker |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1821 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1821 |
Samuel |
Dowding |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1821 |
R |
Hull |
Gravel Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1821 |
Charles |
Jenkins |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1821 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1821 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1821 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1821 |
George |
Wellington |
Oil , Paint & Candle Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1821 |
George |
Wellington |
Oil , Paint & Candle Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1821 |
Mrs |
Wilkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1822 |
Thomas |
Barnicott |
Licensee |
High Street |
Kings Head |
PIG-1822 |
|
1822 |
William |
Bengefield |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
PIG-1822 |
|
1822 |
John |
Boucher |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1822 |
Job |
Brown |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
PIG-1822 |
|
1822 |
Henry |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
PIG-1822 |
|
1822 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1822 |
Thomas |
Colborne |
Licensee |
Grope Lane |
Sun Inn 1 |
PIG-1822 |
|
1822 |
Elisha |
Court |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
PIG-1822 |
|
1822 |
Sampson |
Dade |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1822 |
David |
Duffett |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
PIG-1822 |
|
1822 |
John |
Hancock Jnr |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1822 |
Charles |
Jenkins |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1822 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
|
|
CWA |
|
1822 |
Thomas |
Lintern |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
PIG-1822 |
|
1822 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1822 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Webbing Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1822 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1822 |
Robert |
Reade |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
PIG-1822 |
|
1822 |
Benjamin |
Rowsell |
Licensee |
High Street |
Greyhound 1 |
PIG-1822 |
|
1822 |
John |
Severidge |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
White Hart (Duke of C) |
PIG-1822 |
|
1822 |
John |
Swaffield |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
PIG-1822 |
|
1822 |
George |
Wellington |
Oil , Paint & Candle Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1822 |
Hannah |
Wilkins |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
PIG-1822 |
|
1823 |
Richard |
Bool |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1823 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1823 |
John |
Gummer |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1823 |
John |
Hancock Jnr |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1823 |
|
Humphrey |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1823 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
Grope Lane |
|
CWA |
|
1823 |
|
Notley |
Lime Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1823 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Webbing Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1823 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1823 |
John |
Smith |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1823 |
John |
Watts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1823 |
Mrs |
Wilkins |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1823 |
John |
Winsor |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1824 |
|
Andrews & Curtis |
Linen Drapers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Lazarus |
Baker |
Fire Insurance - Norwich Union |
Henford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Thomas |
Barnicott |
Licensee |
High Street |
Kings Head |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Batten, Edmund & John |
Attornies |
Church Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
Bengefield |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William Morling |
Bethall |
Surgeon |
Henford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Bide & Mullins |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
Bishop |
Tallow Chandler |
South Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Sophia |
Bollen |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
Bollen |
Linen Drapers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Richard |
Bool |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1824 |
John |
Boucher |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1824 |
John |
Boucher |
Printer |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
John T |
Boucher |
Bookseller & Stationer |
|
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Bishop |
Brabham |
Woolstapler |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Samuel |
Bradley |
Surgeon |
Henford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
Brett |
Tailor |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Job |
Brown |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
Brown |
Mason (Stone) |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Henry |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Edward |
Burnell |
Linen Drapers |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Henry |
Caton |
Linen Drapers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Samuel |
Cayme |
Fire Insurance - Phoenix |
South Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Samuel |
Cayme |
Shoe Thread Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Cayme & Glyde |
Maltsters |
Henford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Martha |
Churchouse |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1824 |
|
Collins, Henry & Philip |
Glove Manufacturers |
Court Ash |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Corry & Cayme |
Glove Manufacturers |
Townsend |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Elisha |
Court |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
George |
Cox |
Painter (House) |
South Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
James |
Curtis |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Daniell, Peter & Co |
Linen Drapers |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Samuel |
Dean |
Licensee |
Grope Lane |
Sun Inn 1 |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
David |
Duffett |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Samuel |
Duffett |
Glove Manufacturer |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Duffett, George & Son |
Grocers & Tea Dealers |
|
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
George |
Eason |
Glove Manufacturer |
Townsend |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
James |
Edwards |
Linen Drapers |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
Edwards |
Ironmonger & Manufacturer |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Henry |
Etheredge |
Grocer |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Henry |
Etheridge |
Fire Insurance - West of England |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Mark |
Fooks |
Glove Manufacturer |
Townsend |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Thomas |
Fooks |
Glove Manufacturer |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
John |
Glyde |
Linen Drapers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
John |
Glyde |
Grocer |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Greenham & Edwards |
Glove Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Gummer |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1824 |
John White |
Hancock |
Watchmaker & Silversmith |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
James |
Hancock |
Watchmaker & Silversmith |
Wine Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
John |
Hancock Jnr |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1824 |
Robert |
Hawker |
Mason (Stone) |
South Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
John |
Hewlett |
Linen Drapers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
Holley |
Painter (House) |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
S |
Howe |
Painter (House) |
South Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
Hull |
Glove & Breeches Manufacturer |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Charles |
Jenkins |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1824 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumber & Glazier |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Ironmonger |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Postmaster |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumber & Glazier |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Sara |
King |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
King |
Linen Drapers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Kitson & Cave |
Maltsters |
Henford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Mark |
Lamb |
Surgeon |
Henford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Thomas |
Laurence |
Hat Manufacturer |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Thomas |
Lintern |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
J |
Maidment |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1824 |
Charles |
Masters |
Tallow Chandler |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Mayo, George & Ryall, John |
Glove Manufacturers |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Ann |
Mitchell |
Linen Drapers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
John |
Neal |
Sack, Sacking & Twine Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1824 |
John |
Palmer |
Sack, Sacking & Twine Manufacturer |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
George |
Pashen |
Linen Drapers |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Mrs |
Peddle |
Straw Hat Maker |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Henry |
Penny |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Penny & Bide |
Glove Manufacturers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Penny & Highmore |
Woolstaplers |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Joseph |
Pottle |
Mason (Stone) |
South Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Samuel |
Purchase |
Linen Drapers |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Samuel |
Randall |
Surgeon |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Samuel |
Raynes |
Attorney |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Robert |
Read |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Richard |
Reynolds |
Marble Mason |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Richard |
Reynolds |
Mason (Stone & Marble) |
Henford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Benjamin |
Rowsell |
Licensee |
High Street |
Greyhound 1 |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Henry |
Rowsell |
Tailor |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
John |
Severidge |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
White Hart (Duke of C) |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
John |
Seward |
Tailor |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
James |
Sherring |
Bookseller & Stationer |
|
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
James |
Sherring |
Fire Insurance - Sun |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
James |
Sherring |
Printer |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Shorland & Moore |
Surgeon |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Robert |
Smith |
Mason (Stone) |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
Snook |
Glove Manufacturer |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
George |
Stocker |
Gun Maker |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
John |
Swaffield |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Edwin |
Tomkins |
Attorney |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
Tomkins |
Surgeon |
Henford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Robert |
Tucker |
Maltster |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Robert |
Tytherleigh |
Maltster |
Townsend |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
George |
Upton |
Proctor (Attorney) |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Charles |
Vining |
Mason (Stone) |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Samuel |
Watts |
Attorney |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Thomas Bullock |
Watts |
Attorney |
Wine Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Thomas Bullock |
Watts |
Fire Insurance - Suffolk |
Wine Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Watts, Thomas Bullock & Co |
Wine & Spirits Dealer |
Wine Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
George |
Wellington |
Druggist & Grocer |
Borough |
|
D-1824 |
|
1824 |
George |
Wellington |
Grocer |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
John |
Whitby |
Linen Drapers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
|
Whitby, William & Elias |
Glove Manufacturers |
Townsend |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William Lambert |
White |
Attorney |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William Lambert |
White |
Fire Insurance - Westminster Life |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Hannah |
Wilkins |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
John |
Williams |
Painter (House) |
Wine Street |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William |
Willmington |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1824 |
|
1824 |
William Jnr |
Wilmington |
Glove Manufacturer |
Henford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
William Snr |
Wilmington |
Glove Manufacturer |
Henford |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1824 |
Susan |
Windsor |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
Borough |
|
PIG-1824 |
|
1825 |
John |
Boucher |
Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1825 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1825 |
John |
Gummer |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1825 |
John |
Hancock Jnr |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1825 |
J |
Maidment |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1825 |
William |
Rawlings |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1825 |
|
1825 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1825 |
George |
Rendell |
Pastrycook |
|
|
CWA |
|
1825 |
|
Treehume |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1825 |
George |
Wellington |
Oil , Paint & Candle Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
John |
Burt |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
John |
Gummer |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
Charles |
Jenkins |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
J |
Maidment |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
|
Mead |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
|
Oxley |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Webbing Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
George |
Rendell |
Pastrycook |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
T |
Russ |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
John |
Smith |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
|
Treehorne |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1826 |
George |
Wellington |
Oil , Paint & Candle Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
Robert |
Allen |
Miller |
|
Pen Mill |
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
William |
Bengefield |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
JL-1830 |
|
1827 |
William |
Bide |
Glover |
Reckleford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Bide |
Glover |
Hendford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Bishop |
Brabham |
Woolstapler |
Kingston |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
George |
Brown |
Glove Cutter |
Middle Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
George |
Brown |
Glove Cutter |
Middle Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
William |
Brown |
Mason |
Middle Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Chalker |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
Edward |
Coleman |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Elisha |
Court |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
JL-1834 |
|
1827 |
James |
Curtis |
Saddler |
Borough |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Thomas |
Dampier |
Glover |
Hendford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Samuel |
Dean |
Licensee |
Grope Lane |
Sun Inn 1 |
JL-1832 |
|
1827 |
David |
Duffett |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
JL-1829 |
|
1827 |
Samuel |
Duffett |
Glover |
Silver Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
George |
Duffett |
Grocer |
Wine Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
George |
Eason |
Glover |
Middle Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Matthew |
Edmonds |
Horse Dealer |
Kingston |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
James |
Edwards |
Pawnbroker |
Middle Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Edwards |
Glover |
Kingston |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
George |
Ellis |
Gardener |
London Road |
Sun House |
Jury-1827 |
|
1827 |
James |
Ellis |
Gardener |
London Road |
Sun House |
Jury-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Farley |
Rope & Twine Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Charles |
Foan |
Glover |
London Road |
Sun House |
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Thomas |
Fooks |
Glover |
South Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Thomas |
Frost |
Thatcher |
Vicarage Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Glyde |
Grocer |
Borough |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
James |
Glyde |
Glover |
Mill Close |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Greenham |
Glover |
Vicarage Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
George |
Gregory |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
James |
Gummer |
Mason |
Silver Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Gummer |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
John |
Hancock Jnr |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
Josiah |
Hannam |
Ironmonger |
Borough |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Robert |
Hawker |
Mason |
Paradise |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
J |
Hawkins |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
William |
Hull |
Glover |
Borough |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Charles |
Jenkins |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Postmaster |
Silver Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
Grope Lane |
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
Thomas |
Lintern |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
JL-1828 |
|
1827 |
J |
Lukins |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
QS-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Maidment |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
James |
Male |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
JL-1833 |
|
1827 |
William |
Masters |
Glover |
Back Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
James |
Mills |
Tailor |
Vicarage Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Mitchell |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
Isaac |
Mullins |
Glover |
Reckleford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Isaac |
Mullins |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
Samuel |
Ostler |
Glover |
Reckleford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Stephen |
Parkhouse |
Hairdresser |
Hendford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Henry |
Penny |
Glover |
Borough |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Saddler |
Hendford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
William |
Porter |
Stationer |
Hendford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
William |
Porter |
Stationer |
Hendford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
|
Porter |
Printer |
|
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Thomas |
Ricketts |
Glover |
Back Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Samuel |
Rodber |
Glove Cutter |
Middle Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Samuel |
Rodber |
Glove Cutter |
Middle Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Smith |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
William |
Snook |
Glover |
Vicarage Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Swaffield |
Livery Stable Keeper |
Higher Kingston |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Thomas |
Tavener |
Glover |
Kingston |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Henry |
Tiptree |
Glove Cutter |
Back Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Henry |
Tiptree |
Glove Cutter |
Back Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
John |
Tompkins |
Glover |
Middle Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Richard |
Treherne |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
JL-1831 |
|
1827 |
George |
Wellington |
Oil , Paint & Candle Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1827 |
Elias |
Whitby |
Glover |
Middle Street |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
William |
Whitby |
Glover |
Reckleford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
Edward |
Wills |
Glove Cutter |
London Road |
Sun House |
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
William |
Wilmington |
Glover |
Hendford |
|
JL-1827 |
|
1827 |
|
Yeovil & Wincanton Bank |
Bank |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
William |
Bide |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1828 |
|
1828 |
|
Brooks |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
|
Brown & Gummer |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
|
Buck |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
Maria |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
LTR-1828 |
|
1828 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
Elisha |
Court (A'Court) |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
LTR-1828 |
|
1828 |
David |
Duffett |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
LTR-1828 |
|
1828 |
T |
Gillett |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
|
Harvey |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
Richard |
Hull |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
Charles |
Jenkins |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
Grope Lane |
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
James |
Maidment |
Tailor |
|
|
D-1828 |
|
1828 |
James |
Males |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
LCH |
|
1828 |
John |
Mitchell |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
George |
Raymond |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
White Hart (Duke of C) |
LTR-1828 |
|
1828 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
Mary |
Read |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
LTR-1828 |
|
1828 |
Henry |
Tiptree |
Glove Cutter |
|
|
D-1828 |
|
1828 |
Henry |
Tiptree |
Glove Cutter |
|
|
D-1828 |
|
1828 |
Richard |
Treherne |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
LTR-1828 |
|
1828 |
T |
Watts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
George |
Wellington |
Oil , Paint & Candle Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1828 |
|
Withey |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
|
Brown, Harwood & Gummer |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
John |
Charker |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
William |
Churchouse |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
Samuel |
Duffett |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1829 |
|
1829 |
Charles |
Garrett |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
|
Gillard |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
|
Granger |
Wax Lights Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
John |
Gummer |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
|
Harvey |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
John |
Maidment |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
James |
Male |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
LTR-1829 |
|
1829 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
|
Porter |
Printer / Bookseller |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
John |
Smith |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
|
Tite, Messrs |
Seedsman |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
John |
Watts |
Builder |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
T |
Watts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1829 |
|
Wellington |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
|
Andrews & Curtis |
Stamp Office |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Andrews & Curtis |
Linen & Woollen Drapers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Baister |
Spirit & Dublin Porter Stores |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Barnsby |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Henry |
Barratt |
Glove Manufacturer |
Church Lane |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Batten, Edmund & John |
Attornies |
Church Lane |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Best |
Hat Cleaner |
Market Street |
5 |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William Morling |
Bethall |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Bide, John & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Bide, William & William |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Bishop |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
South Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Blake |
Glove Manufacturer |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Elizabeth |
Blandy |
School, Ladies' Boarding |
|
Pen House |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Mary |
Bodenham |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Sophia |
Bollen |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
Market Place |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Bower |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John Weaver |
Bozie |
Perfumer & Hairdresser |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Bishop |
Brabham |
Woolstapler |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Samuel |
Bradley |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Henry |
Bragg |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
John |
Brett |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Joseph |
Brewer |
Tallow Chandler |
Preston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Brown |
Tailor |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Brown & Harwood |
Mason (Stone) |
Ebenezer Row |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Maria |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
James |
Burnell |
Linen Drapers |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Cave |
Brewer & Maltster |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Cave |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Chandler |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Martha |
Churchouse |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Cole |
Glove Manufacturer |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Edward |
Coleman |
Tailor |
Bond Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Francis |
Coles |
Upholsterer |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Cornish |
Upholsterer |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Elisha |
Court (A'Court) |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Cox |
Painter (House) |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Mary |
Cox |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Critchell |
Upholsterer |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
James |
Curtis |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
James |
Curtis |
Webbing Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Dampier |
Glove Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Samuel |
Dean |
Licensee |
Grope Lane |
Sun Inn 1 |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Dicks & Rawlins |
Glove Manufacturers |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Robert |
Dobel |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Duffet & Son |
Grocers & Tea Dealers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
David |
Duffett |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Samuel |
Duffett |
Glove Manufacturer |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Duffett & Son |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Wine Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
James |
Edwards |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
James |
Edwards |
Linen Drapers |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
James |
Edwards |
Pawnbroker |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Benedict |
Edwards |
Glove Manufacturer |
Town's End |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Edwards & Dean |
Linen Drapers |
Market Place |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Edwards & Dean |
Drapers |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
|
Ellis & Co |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
England, Elizabeth & Jane |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
H |
Etheridge |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Henry |
Etheridge |
Fire Insurance - West of England |
Wine Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Mrs |
Farmer |
needlewoman |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Charles |
Foan |
Glove Manufacturer |
London Road |
Penn House |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Henry |
Foan |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Elizabeth |
Fone |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
South Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Fooks |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Mrs |
Fry |
School |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Ince |
Gamis |
Perfumer, Hairdresser & Toy Dealer |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Ince |
Gamis |
Toy Dealer |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Geake, Robert & Thomas |
Upholsterers |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Glyde |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Glyde & Davey |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Edward |
Granger |
Fire Insurance - Protector |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Greenham, Sons & Edwards |
Glove Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Gregory |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Gregory & Knobbs |
Painter (House) |
Bond Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Gummer |
Mason |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Hallett |
Perfumer & Hairdresser |
Market Place |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Hammond & Pickford |
Glove Manufacturers |
Town's End |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John White |
Hancock |
Watchmaker & Silversmith |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Hancock, John & Son |
Watchmaker & Silversmith |
Wine Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Henry |
Hann |
Painter (House) |
New France |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Josiah |
Hannam |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Josiah |
Hannam |
Ironmonger |
Market Place |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Luke |
Harvey |
Painter (House) |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Hewlett |
Linen Drapers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Higgins |
Painter (House) |
Justice Lane |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Highmore |
Woolstapler |
Preston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Holley & Bennetts |
Painter (House) & Gilders |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Edward |
Hooper |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Hull |
Linen Drapers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Hull |
Glove Manufacturer |
Justice Lane |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber & Glazier |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber & Glazier |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Jeans |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
South Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumber & Glazier |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Ironmonger |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Postmaster |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
Grope Lane |
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumber & Glazier |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Kerley |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Sarah |
King |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
South Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Mark |
Lambe |
Surgeon |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Lawrence |
Hatter |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Lintern |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Lukins |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Maidment |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
James |
Male |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
James |
Male |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Wine Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Philip |
Marsh |
Perfumer & Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Charles |
Masters |
Tallow Chandler |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William Hooper |
Masters |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier & Tin Plate Worker |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
William |
Milborn |
Tailor |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Moore |
Surgeon |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Francis |
Mornish |
Tallow Chandler |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Isaac |
Mullins |
Glove Manufacturer |
Kendle Lane |
|
PIG-1830 |
Kiddle's Lane ? |
1830 |
John |
Neal |
Sacking Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Edwin |
Newman |
Attorney |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Nossiter & Bennett |
Carpenters |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Ann |
Old |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
Justice Lane |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
S |
Parker |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Stephen |
Parkhouse |
Perfumer & Hairdresser |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Pashen |
Linen Drapers |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Penny, Henry & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
South Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Saddler |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Poole |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Porter |
Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, etc |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Porter |
Fire Insurance - Guardian |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Porter |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
|
Price, McTier & Purdy |
Linen Drapers |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Rawlings |
Wheelwright |
South Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Raymond |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
White Hart (Duke of C) |
PIG-1831 |
|
1830 |
John |
Raymond |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Mary |
Read |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Samuel |
Reece |
School, Gent's Boarding |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Richard |
Reynolds |
Mason & Sculptor |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Richard |
Reynolds |
Stonemason & Sculptor |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Robert |
Richards |
Miller |
|
Frog Mill |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Ricketts |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
TF |
Robins |
Attorney |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
TF |
Robins |
Fire Insurance - Norwich Union |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Rossiter |
School, Gent's Boarding |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Mrs |
Row |
needlewoman |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Charles |
Rowsell |
Glove Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Henry |
Rowsell |
Tailor & Draper |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas Henry |
Rowsell |
Tailor & Draper |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Rowsell |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
James |
Sherring |
Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, etc |
Market Place |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
James |
Sherring |
Fire Insurance - Sun |
Market Place |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
James |
Sherring |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
|
Shorland & Son |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Slade |
Attorney |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John Prince |
Smith |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Snook |
Glove Manufacturer |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Stocker |
Gunsmith |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Symes |
Tailor & Draper |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Symonds |
Licensee |
High Street |
Kings Head |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Tatchell |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Reckleford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Tomkins |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Trahern |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Trask |
Plumber & Glazier |
Rotten Row |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
John |
Trask |
Plumber & Glazier |
Rotten Row |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
R |
Treherne |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Richard |
Treherne |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Ann |
Warren |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Henry Marsh |
Watts |
Attorney |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Henry Marsh |
Watts |
Fire Insurance - Royal Exchange |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Thomas |
Watts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
Thomas Cuff |
Webb |
Ironmonger |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Wellington |
Chymist & Druggist |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
George |
Wellington |
Druggist |
|
|
CWA |
|
1830 |
John |
Whitby |
Linen Drapers |
Borough |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Whitby, William & Elias |
Glove Manufacturers |
Town's End |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
|
Whitby, William & elias |
Woolstaplers |
Town's End |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William Lambert |
White |
Attorney |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William Lambert |
White |
Fire Insurance - Westminster Life |
Kingston |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Henry |
Wilmington |
Glove Manufacturer |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Wilmington |
Glove Manufacturer |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
Susan |
Winsor |
Milliner / Straw Hat Maker |
Market Place |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1830 |
William |
Young |
Umbrella Maker |
Silver Street |
|
PIG-1830 |
|
1831 |
|
Chalker |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
|
Coy |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
James |
Curtis |
Saddler |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
H |
Etheridge |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
Thomas |
Fooks |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1831 |
|
1831 |
|
Glyde & Davey |
Grocers |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
Mrs |
Hancock |
Laundress |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
Josiah |
Hannam |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
|
Harvey |
Plasterer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
|
Horwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
|
Irish |
Plumber |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
Grope Lane |
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
William |
Kerley |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
John |
Maidment |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Saddler |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
William |
Porter |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
|
Rawlings |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
|
Rendall |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
George |
Rendell |
Pastrycook |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
James |
Sherring |
Printer |
|
|
YPU-1831 |
|
1831 |
James |
Sherring |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
|
Stagg |
Stone Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
|
Strode |
Printer |
|
|
YPU-1831 |
|
1831 |
Robert |
Tucker |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1831 |
|
1831 |
George |
Wellington |
Druggist |
|
|
CWA |
|
1831 |
|
Withey |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
Samuel |
Bengefield |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Inn |
RV-1832 |
|
1832 |
William |
Bide |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1832 |
|
1832 |
|
Chalker |
Mason, Keinton |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
Thomas |
Dampier |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1832 |
|
1832 |
|
Gard |
Mason, Ham |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
|
Gregory |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
T |
Ham |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
Mrs |
Hancock |
Laundress |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
|
Horwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
Grope Lane |
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
William |
Kerley |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
|
Samways |
Plumber |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
James |
Sherring |
Printer |
|
|
YPU-1832 |
|
1832 |
James |
Sherring |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
|
Strode |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1832 |
Richard |
Treherne |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
LTR-1832 |
|
1832 |
|
Wellington |
Grocer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
|
Chalker |
Mason, Keinton |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
H |
Etheridge |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
|
Gard |
Mason, Ham |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
|
Gregory |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
T |
Ham |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
Mrs |
Hancock |
Laundress |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
Josiah |
Hannam |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
|
Horwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
Grope Lane |
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
William |
Kerley |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
|
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
James |
Sherring |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
|
Strode |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
|
Wellington |
Grocer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1833 |
George |
Wellington |
Druggist & Grocer |
Borough |
|
D-1833 |
|
1834 |
|
Barrett |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
John |
Bourn |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
|
Curtis |
Draper |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
H |
Etheridge |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
Thomas |
Ham |
Printer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
Mrs |
Hancock |
Laundress |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
|
Harwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
Grope Lane |
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
|
Joyce |
Printer |
|
|
HB-1834 |
|
1834 |
William |
Kerley |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
James |
Moor |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
|
Plowman |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
John |
Plyer |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
TCM-1834 |
|
1834 |
William |
Porter |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
|
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
|
Wellington |
Grocer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1834 |
William |
Woodrow |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
John Bull |
SM-1834 |
|
1835 |
Henry |
Bragg |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
Charles |
Chalker |
Mason, Keinton |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
Thomas |
Cole |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1835 |
|
1835 |
James |
Curtis |
Draper |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
|
Etheridge |
Road Surveyor |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
|
Glyde & Davey |
Grocers |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
T |
Ham |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
Thomas |
Ham |
Printer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
Mrs |
Hancock |
Laundress |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
|
Harvey |
Plasterer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
|
Harwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
Grope Lane |
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
William |
Kerley |
Whitesmith |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
|
Porter's General Printing Office |
Printer |
|
|
HB-1835 |
|
1835 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
|
Robson |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
SOM-1835 |
|
1835 |
|
Robson |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
John Bull |
SOM-1835 |
|
1835 |
|
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
|
Smith & Willmott |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1835 |
Benjamin |
Thorne |
Lodging House Keeper (Registered) |
Park Street |
41 |
K-1935 |
|
1835 |
|
Willington |
Chemist |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
Henry |
Bragg |
Smith |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
Charles |
Chalker |
Mason, Keinton |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
James |
Curtis |
Saddler |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
John |
Farley |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
Joseph |
Gregory |
Printer |
|
|
D-1836 |
|
1836 |
John |
Gummer |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
Thomas |
Ham |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
Josiah |
Hannam |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
George |
Hawkins |
Labourer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
Grope Lane |
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
John |
Neal |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
John |
Smith |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1836 |
|
Wellington |
Grocer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
John |
Cox |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
|
Dade & Brown |
Plasterers |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
George |
Gard |
Mason, Ham |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
Thomas |
Ham |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
|
Ham's General Printing Office |
Printer |
|
|
HB-1837 |
|
1837 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
Grope Lane |
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
George |
Randall |
Confectioner |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
Richard |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
John |
Tatchell |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
|
Thomas & Rawlins |
Carpenters |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
|
Tomkins & Dowding |
Plasterers |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
Richard |
Treherne |
Wine Merchant |
|
|
CWA |
|
1837 |
|
Wellington & Son |
Druggists |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
Henry |
Bragg |
Smith |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
Nicholas |
Burnett |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
Henry |
Dyke |
Carter / Haulier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
|
Glyde & Davey |
Grocers |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
Thomas |
Ham |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
Thomas |
Horwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
|
Raymond, B & R |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
|
Sutton |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1838 |
|
Wellington & Son |
Druggists |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
Mary |
A'Court |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
William |
Allen |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
William |
Baker |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
William |
Baker |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Kings Arms 1 |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
Charles |
Barrett |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Belmont Street |
Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
George |
Bengefield |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
Charles |
Blake |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Townsend Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
George |
Bollen |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
Henry |
Bragg |
Smith |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
Maria |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
Mark |
Busby |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Middle Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
Edmund |
Clarke |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Porters Lane 1 |
Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
Felix |
Curtis |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
Samuel |
Dean |
Licensee |
Grope Lane |
Sun Inn 1 |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
John |
Ewens |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Hendford 1 |
Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
John |
Farley |
Rope & Twine Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
SJ-1839 |
|
1839 |
Charles |
Foan |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Middle Street 3 |
Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
James |
Foan |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
J |
Gard |
Mason, Ham |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
|
Glyde & Davey |
Grocers |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
Susan |
Gregory |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Court Ash |
Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
William |
Griffin |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
John |
Hann |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
George |
Harris |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
Thomas |
Harwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
Robert |
Hickman |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Brunswick Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
Humphrey |
Jeans |
Licensee |
South Street |
Market House Inn |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
C |
Maidment |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
John |
Melmoth |
Licensee |
High Street |
Kings Head |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
Edward |
Olding |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Bond Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
C |
Phelps |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
Thomas |
Phillips |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Middle Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
|
Porter & Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
|
Porter & Custard |
Printers |
|
|
HB-1839 |
|
1839 |
George |
Raymond |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Hendford 3 |
Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
|
Raymond, C & R |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
Mary |
Read |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
John |
Russell |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Preston Road |
Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
|
Seymour & Chalker |
Paviers |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
Samuel |
Stagg |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Sherborne Road |
Beerhouse |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
James |
Sutton |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
John |
Tatchell |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
Benjamin |
Thomas |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
John |
Thomas |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
William |
Trahern |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
White Hart (Duke of C) |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
Samuel |
Trask |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Masons Arms |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
John |
Vickery |
Licensee |
Belmont |
Britannia 1 |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
Frederick |
Watts |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
|
Wellington & Son |
Druggists |
|
|
CWA |
|
1839 |
George |
Wines |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
RD-1839 |
|
1839 |
Jacob |
Woolmington |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
John Bull |
RD-1839 |
|
1840 |
James |
Airs |
Tailor & Woollen Draper |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Airs |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Robert |
Allen |
Miller |
|
Penn Mill |
PIG-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Andrews & Curtis |
Drapers |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Baker |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Kings Arms 1 |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Barnsby |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Barnsby |
Silversmith & Jeweller |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Elizabeth |
Bartlett |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Samuel |
Bartlett |
Painter |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Batten & Son |
Attornies |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
George |
Bengefield |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
George |
Bennett |
Upholsterer |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Richard |
Bennett |
Painter |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Bide |
Glove Manufacturer |
Back Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
George |
Bollem |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Case is Altered |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Mary Ann |
Bollen |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Silver Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Bollen |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Mary |
Boon |
Stay Maker |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Nicholas |
Bradley |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Samuel |
Bradley |
Physician |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1840 |
|
1840 |
Henry |
Bragg |
Smith |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
John |
Brett |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Brett |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Brooks & Dampeney |
Glove Manufacturers |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
George |
Brown |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Brown |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
|
Brown & Garratt |
Masons |
Peter Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Joseph |
Bucknell |
Grocer |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Bull |
Tailor |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Mark |
Busby |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Busby |
Glove Manufacturer |
Park Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Augustus Louis |
Byde |
Glove Manufacturer |
Brunswick Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Miss |
Cadey |
School, Ladies' Boarding & Day |
Peter Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Cave |
Maltster |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Cave |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
JL |
Cayme |
Glove Manufacturer |
Wine Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Richard |
Chaffey |
Woolstapler |
Vicarage Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Charles |
Chalker |
Mason (Stone) |
|
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Mrs |
Churchouse |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Elizabeth |
Clarke |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Cole |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Henry |
Cole |
Music, Professor of |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Edward |
Coleman |
Tailor |
Bond Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Edward |
Coleman |
Licensee |
South Street |
Golden Compass |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Coles |
Upholsterer |
Bond Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
M |
Coupelier |
French Teacher |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Elizabeth |
Cox |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
George |
Cox |
Painter |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Cox |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Cox |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
John |
Cox |
Tallow Chandler |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John Jnr. |
Cox |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Maria |
Cox |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Matthew |
Cox |
Gun Maker |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Cox Snr |
Fire & Life Insurance - Globe |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Ester |
Crocker |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
George |
Crocker |
Ironmonger |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Felix |
Curtis |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Felix |
Curtis |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Curtis |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Curtis |
Saddler |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
James |
Curtis |
Draper |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
George |
Custard |
Music, Professor of |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
Mrs |
Custard |
School, Ladies' Day |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Dampier |
Glove Manufacturer |
Back Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Mary Ann |
Dare |
Stay Maker |
Reckleford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Michael |
Davey |
Grocer |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Michael |
Davey |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Samuel |
Dean |
Licensee |
Grope Lane |
Sun Inn 1 |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Denmead, C&E |
Milliners / Dress Makers |
Reckleford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Dicks |
Glove Manufacturer |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Robert |
Dobel |
Clock & Watch Maker |
Middle Street |
|
SC-1968 |
|
1840 |
Robert |
Dobel |
Silversmith & Jeweller |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Robert |
Dobel |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Droage |
Hairdresser |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Drodge |
Toy Dealer |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Samuel |
Duffett |
Glove Manufacturer |
Silver Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Edwards |
Drapers |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Edwards |
Pawnbroker |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William Jnr |
Edwards |
Glove Manufacturer |
Back Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Edwards & Dean |
Drapers |
Market Place |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Emery |
Plumber & Glazier |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Emery |
Plumber & Glazier |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
England, J&E |
Milliners / Dress Makers |
Vicarage Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Henry |
Etheridge |
Fire & Life Insurance - W of England |
Wine Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Evans |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Silas |
Feaver |
Tea Dealer |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Charles |
Foan |
Glove Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Foan |
Grocer |
Bond Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Foan |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Fooks |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Fooks |
Painter |
Back Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Frost |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Inn |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Ince |
Gamis |
Toy Dealer |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Mrs |
Garratt |
School - Young Ladies' Seminary |
Victoria Place |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Robert |
Geake |
Upholsterer |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Geake |
Upholsterer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Benjamin |
Glyde |
Glove Manufacturer |
Ram Park |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Simeon |
Goode |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Charles |
Greenham |
Glove Manufacturer |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Greenland & Groves, Misses |
Straw Bonnet Makers |
Vicarage Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Silas |
Griffin |
Grocer |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Gummer |
Mason |
Silver Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Gummer |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
Mrs |
Gunn |
Stay Maker |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
George |
Hallett |
Hairdresser |
Market Place |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Charles |
Hamblin |
Mason |
New Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Hamblin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
RD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Hammond |
Glove Manufacturer |
Peter Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Joseph |
Hammond |
Glove Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock & Watch Maker |
Middle Street |
|
SC-1968 |
|
1840 |
James |
Hancock |
Watchmaker & Silversmith |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Hancock |
Silversmith & Jeweller |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Hancock |
Clock & Watch Maker |
Borough |
|
SC-1968 |
|
1840 |
John |
Hancock |
Watchmaker & Silversmith |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John William |
Hancock |
Silversmith & Jeweller |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Josiah |
Hannam |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
Josiah |
Hannam |
Ironmonger |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Wliiam |
Harden |
School, Boy's Day |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Harriet Wallis & Sophia Grant |
Milliners / Dress Makers |
Vicarage Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
George |
Harris |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Harris |
Tailor |
Wine Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Luke |
Harvey |
Painter |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Harwood |
Mason |
Vicarage Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Hayward |
School, Boy's Day |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Edmund |
Henning |
Maltster |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Hewlett |
Drapers |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Miss |
Hill |
School, Young Ladies' Day |
Silver Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Holley |
Painter |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
EG |
Hooper |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Hull, Richard & Charles |
Braziers & Tinmen |
Park Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Hunt |
Surgeon Dentist |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1840 |
|
1840 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber & Glazier |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber & Glazier |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
W |
Jacobs |
Glove Manufacturer |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Ann |
Jeans |
Grocer |
Vicarage Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Jeans |
Grocer |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Jeans |
Licensee |
South Street |
Cow Inn |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumber & Glazier |
Silver Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Ironmonger |
Silver Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Postmaster |
Silver Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumbing & Glazing |
Grope Lane |
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
Robert |
Jennings |
Plumber & Glazier |
Silver Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Jesse |
Joyce |
Bookseller & Stationer |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1940 |
|
1840 |
Jesse |
Joyce |
Printer |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Keddle |
Glove Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Kiddle |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Mark |
Lambe |
Surgeon |
South Street |
|
PIG-1840 |
|
1840 |
J |
Langdon |
School, Charity for 20 Boys |
|
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Charles |
Lister |
Music, Professor of |
Brunswick Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Miss |
Lockyer |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Reckleford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Nathaniel |
Lukins |
Lodging House Keeper |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Lukins |
Livery Stable Keeper |
Silver Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
T |
Lyon |
Attorney |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
C |
Maidment |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
James |
Male |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Male |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Wine Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Philip |
Marsh |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Charles |
Masters |
Tallow Chandler |
Reckleford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William Hooper |
Masters |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
WV |
Mathews |
Grocer |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
McClallan |
Tea Dealer |
Back Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
B |
McTier |
Glove Manufacturer |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier & Tinman |
Vicarage Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
John |
Milborne |
Tailor |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Matilda |
Miles |
School, Girls' Day |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Moore |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Moore |
Attorney |
Back Kingston |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Moore |
Fire & Life Insurance - Atlas |
Back Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
George |
Moores |
Tailor |
Reckleford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Morse |
School, Classical & Commercial |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Edwin |
Newman |
Attorney |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Nisbet |
Surgeon |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Norman |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Stephen |
Parkhouse |
Hairdresser |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Patten |
Painter |
Vicarage Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Peach |
Grocer |
Park Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Edward |
Pearce |
Nursery & Seedsman |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Penkivil |
Physician |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1840 |
|
1840 |
AL |
Perratt |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Perratt & Co |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Henry Bryant |
Phelps |
Glove Manufacturer |
Back Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Robert |
Phelps |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
George |
Pickford |
Grocer |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Pickford |
Glove Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Ann |
Pittard |
Straw Bonnet Maker |
Bond Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Charles |
Pittard |
Glove Manufacturer |
Bond Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Plowman |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Porter & Custard |
Bookseller & Stationer |
|
|
SGD-1940 |
|
1840 |
|
Porter & Custard |
Fire & Life Insurance - Guardian |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Porter & Custard |
Fire & Life Insurance - York & London |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Porter & Custard |
Printers |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Elizabeth |
Pudden |
Grocer |
Reckleford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Stephen |
Pulman |
Painter |
Park Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Rawlins |
Upholsterer |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Rawlins |
Glove Manufacturer |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Edward |
Raymond |
Glove Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Raymond |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Raymond, Charles & Robert |
Veterinary Surgeons |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Richard |
Reynolds |
Marble & Stone Masons |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Francis |
Robins |
Attorney |
Reckleford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Francis |
Robins |
Fire & Life Insurance - Norwich Union |
Reckleford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
W |
Rodenham |
Grocer |
Silver Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Rowsell |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Rowswell |
Tailor |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Sansbury & Savery |
Iron & Brass Founders |
Paradise |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Elizabeth |
Searle |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Bond Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Shorland |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Slade |
Attorney |
Penn Hill |
Penn House |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Slade |
Fire & Life Insurance - Alliance |
Pen Hill |
Pen House |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Sarah |
Sprake |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Six Bells 2 |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Stacey |
Glove Manufacturer |
Park Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Swatridge |
Marble & Stone Masons |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Swatridge |
Marble & Stone Masons |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Tatchell |
Rope, Twine & Bag Maker |
Back Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Tatchell |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
Thomas |
Tavener |
Glove Manufacturer |
Back Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Isaac |
Taylor |
Licensee |
Back Street |
Royal Oak 1 |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Isaac |
Taylor |
Grocer |
Back Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Francis |
Tett |
School |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Thorn |
Miller |
|
Yeovil Mill |
PIG-1840 |
|
1840 |
George |
Tilley |
Tailor |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Edwin |
Tomkins |
Attorney |
Hendford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Tomkins |
Surgeon |
Kingstone |
|
PIG-1840 |
|
1840 |
Nancy |
Trahern |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
White Hart (Duke of C) |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Samuel |
Trask |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Masons Arms |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Robert |
Tucker |
Umbrella Maker |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
N |
Verryard |
Stay Maker |
South Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Vickery |
Grocer |
Vicarage Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James Tally |
Vining |
Attorney |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James Tally |
Vining |
Fire & Life Insurance - Atlas |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James Tally |
Vining |
Life Insurance - Crown Life |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Richard |
Vining |
Flower Pot Maker |
kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Fred |
Watts |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Henry Marsh |
Watts |
Attorney |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Henry Marsh |
Watts |
Fire & Life Insurance - Royal Exchange |
Cattle Market |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
|
Wellington & Son |
Druggists |
|
|
CWA |
|
1840 |
|
Wellington, George & Son |
Grocer |
Borough |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Elias Jnr |
Whitby |
Glove Manufacturer |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
John |
Whitby |
Silk Dealer |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
James |
Whitby |
Woolstapler |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Jane |
White |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Reckleford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Robert |
White |
Glove Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Arthur |
Wilcocks |
Straw Hat Maker |
Bond Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Edward |
Wills |
Glove Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Henry |
Wills |
Glove Manufacturer |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William Snr |
Wilmington |
Glove Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Jacob |
Woolmington |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
John Bull |
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Misses |
Wreford |
Milliners / Dress Makers |
Vicarage Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
Misses |
Young |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Kingstone |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1840 |
William |
Young |
Umbrella Maker |
Silver Street |
|
SGD-1840 |
|
1841 |
George |
Andrews |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
William |
Baker |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Kings Arms 1 |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
James |
Beare |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
George |
Bollen |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Henry |
Bragg |
Smith |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
Thomas |
Brett |
Beerhouse Keeper |
South Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Maria |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Thomas |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Charles |
Chalker |
Mason, Keinton |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
Edmund |
Clarke |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Porters Lane 1 |
Beerhouse |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
|
Curtis |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
|
Emery |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
John |
Ewens |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
John |
Gummer |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
Cornelius |
Hann |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Bond Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Josiah |
Hannam |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
John |
Harris |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Belmont Street |
Beerhouse |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Thomas |
Harwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
John |
Hawkins |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
George |
Hewlett |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Bond Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Robert |
Hickman |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Brunswick Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
|
Hull |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
Humphrey |
Jeans |
Licensee |
South Street |
Market House Inn |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
John |
Kase |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
White Hart (Duke of C) |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Amazeah |
Knapton |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
George |
Leach |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Thomas |
Lukins |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
C |
Maidment |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
|
Mathews |
Grocer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
Brett |
McTier |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
ROE-1841 |
Dwelling |
1841 |
Brett |
McTier |
Glove Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
|
ROE-1841 |
Factory |
1841 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
William |
Packer |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
W |
Parker |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
William |
Phelps |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Sun House Inn |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Mary |
Reed |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Kingston |
Beerhouse |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Samuel |
Russell |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Wine Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
Isaac |
Taylor |
Licensee |
Back Street |
Royal Oak 1 |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
Benjamin |
Thomas |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
|
Tomkins & Phelps |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1841 |
Thomas |
Walter |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Towns End |
Beerhouse |
C-1841 |
|
1841 |
George |
Wines |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
C-1841 |
|
1842 |
William |
Baker |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Kings Arms 1 |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Maria |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
John |
Chaffey |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Charles |
Chalker |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
George |
Chiffin |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Edmund |
Clarke |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Porters Lane 1 |
Beerhouse |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
James |
Curtis |
Saddler |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
James |
Curtis |
Draper |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
Joseph |
Drewer |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Sarah |
Ewens |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Elizabeth |
Fenton |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
James |
Foan |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Thomas |
Frost |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Inn |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
John |
Hamblin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
|
Hannam & Co |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
Thomas |
Harwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
Robert |
Hickman |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Brunswick Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
|
Hull |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
Humphrey |
Jeans |
Licensee |
South Street |
Market House Inn |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
James |
Jeans |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
William |
Kerley |
Whitesmith |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
George |
Leach |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Thomas |
Lukins |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
James |
Male |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
SGD-1842 |
|
1842 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
|
Oxley & Co |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
William |
Patten |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Charles |
Pottle |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Case is Altered |
TCM-1842 |
|
1842 |
George |
Raymond |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Hendford 3 |
Beerhouse |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Mary |
Read |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Joseph |
Ridout |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Cross Keys 2 |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Mary |
Rowsell |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Vicarasge Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
William |
Rowsell |
Beerhouse Keeper |
South Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Jane |
Russell |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Park Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Samuel |
Russell |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Wine Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Samuel |
Russell |
Licensee |
Grope Lane |
Sun Inn 1 |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
Alfred |
Slade |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Hendford 2 |
Beerhouse |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
John |
Slade |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
White Hart (Duke of C) |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Sarah |
Sprake |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Six Bells 2 |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
John |
Tatchell |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
Isaac |
Taylor |
Licensee |
Back Street |
Royal Oak 1 |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Benjamin |
Thomas |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
John |
Thomas |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Henry |
Tiptree |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Back Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Samuel |
Trask |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Masons Arms |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
John |
Vickery |
Licensee |
Belmont |
Britannia 1 |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Thomas |
Walter |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Towns End |
Beerhouse |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Frederick |
Watts |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
|
Wellington & Son |
Druggists |
|
|
CWA |
|
1842 |
George |
Wines |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Jacob |
Woolmington |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
John Bull |
PIG-1842 |
|
1842 |
Samuel |
Young |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Park Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
PIG-1842 |
|
1843 |
Charles |
Chalker |
Mason, Keinton |
|
|
CWA |
|
1843 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1843 |
|
Cooper & Sydenham |
Curriers, Tanners, etc |
|
|
WFP-1843 |
|
1843 |
John |
Cox |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1843 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1843 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1843 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1843 |
|
Hawkins |
Fire Engine Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1843 |
Charles |
Hull |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1843 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1843 |
|
Parker |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1843 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1843 |
James |
Sutton |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1844 |
John |
Cox |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1844 |
George |
Crocker |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1844 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1844 |
|
Gas & Coke Co. |
Gas Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1844 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1844 |
Thomas |
Harwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1844 |
|
Mathews |
Grocer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1844 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1844 |
Cuthbert |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1844 |
John |
Tatchell |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1844 |
|
Wadman |
Draper |
|
|
CWA |
|
1844 |
John |
Watts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1845 |
John |
Cox |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1845 |
John |
Cox |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1845 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1845 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1845 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1845 |
Charles |
Hull |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1845 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1845 |
Cuthbert |
Raymond |
Blacksmith / Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1845 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1845 |
James |
Sutton |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1845 |
R |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Grope Lane |
Sun Inn 1 |
LCH |
|
1845 |
John |
Watts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1846 |
Thomas |
Barter |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
TA-1846 |
|
1846 |
William |
Bide |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
TA-1846 |
|
1846 |
Thomas |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
TA-1846 |
|
1846 |
George |
Chaffin |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
TA-1846 |
|
1846 |
John |
Cox |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1846 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1846 |
|
Custard's Railway Printing Office |
Printers |
|
|
HB-1846 |
|
1846 |
John |
Ewens |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
TA-1846 |
|
1846 |
Thomas |
Frost |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Inn |
TA-1846 |
|
1846 |
Thomas |
Harwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1846 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1846 |
|
Mathews |
Grocer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1846 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1846 |
John |
Rendle |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
TA-1846 |
|
1846 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1846 |
|
Trenchard & Whitby |
Account Book Manufacturers |
|
|
HB-1846 |
(late Joyce) |
1846 |
Frederick |
Watts |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
TA-1846 |
|
1846 |
John |
Watts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1847 |
Thomas |
Bollen |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1847 |
Thomas |
Cole |
Insurance Agent |
|
|
CWA |
|
1847 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1847 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1847 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1847 |
|
Oxley & Pepper |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1847 |
John |
Tatchell |
Rope & Twine Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
SM-1847 |
|
1847 |
John |
Tatchell |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1847 |
|
Trenchard & Whitby |
Printers |
|
|
HB-1847 |
|
1847 |
Robert |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
CRB-1847 |
|
1847 |
|
Wadman, G & Co |
Draper |
|
|
CWA |
|
1848 |
Charles |
Chalker |
Mason, Keinton |
|
|
CWA |
|
1848 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1848 |
|
Clements |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1848 |
George |
Crocker |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1848 |
James |
Curtis |
Saddler |
|
|
CWA |
|
1848 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1848 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1848 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1848 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1848 |
James |
Sutton |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1848 |
John |
Watts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
William |
Allen |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1849 |
|
1849 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
George |
Crocker |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
Thomas |
Harwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
|
Hyde |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
William |
Jeans |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
|
Quinton |
Whitesmith |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
James |
Sutton |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
John |
Tatchell |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1849 |
John |
Watts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
John |
Aldridge |
School, Boarding |
Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Alexander |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Robert |
Allen |
Miller |
|
Penn Mill |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Isaac S |
Aplin |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Isaac S |
Aplin |
Grocer, Provision & Tea Dealer |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
George |
Bacon |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Baker |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Baker |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Kings Arms 1 |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
George |
Banger |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Barnsby |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Barter |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John Jnr. |
Batten |
Attorney |
Church Lane |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Beaton |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Huish Lane |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Richard |
Beck |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Market Place |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James |
Belben |
Toy Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Richard |
Bennetts |
Painter |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Best |
Fellmonger |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Louis |
Bide |
Glove Manufacturer |
Brunswick Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Bide |
Glove Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Bishop |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Belmont |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charles |
Blake |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Townsend Beerhouse |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Bodenham |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Booby, George & Sons |
Grocer, Provision & Tea Dealers |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Booby, George & Sons |
Grocers & Tea Dealers |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John Cox |
Boucher |
Hairdresser |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Bowen |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John W |
Bowring |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John W |
Bowring |
Life Insurance - United Kingdom |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John White |
Bowring |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Nicholas |
Bradley |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Brett |
Tailor & Draper |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Joseph |
Brewer |
Tallow Chandler |
Preston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Brown |
School |
Bond Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Busby |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
PIG-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Cave |
Brewer & Maltster |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Cave |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Chaffin |
Tailor & Draper |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Childs |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Higher Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charles |
Chubb |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Martha |
Churchouse |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
George |
Clapshaw |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Brunswick Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
George |
Cole |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Lamb Inn 2 |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Cole |
Glove Manufacturer |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Cole |
Fire & Life Insurance - Yorkshire |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry |
Cole |
Music, Professor of |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Edward |
Coleman |
Tailor |
Bond Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Robert Slade |
Colmer |
Herbal Doctor |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Robert Slade |
Colmer |
Herbal Doctor |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Joseph N |
Cooke |
Fire & Life Insurance - Sun |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James |
Corfield |
Fire & Life Insurance - L'pool & L'don |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James |
Corfield |
Ironmonger & Cutler |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James |
Corfield |
Oil & Colour Warehouse |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Elizabeth |
Cox |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Frederick |
Cox |
Fire & Life Insurance - Defender |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Frederick |
Cox |
Hail Insurance - County |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Frederick |
Cox |
Life Insurance - English Widows Fund |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
George |
Cox |
Painter |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Matthew |
Cox |
Gun & Pistol Maker |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Cross & Barter |
Milliners / Dress Makers |
Peter Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Cullen & Raymond |
Milliners / Dress Makers |
Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Felix |
Curtis |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James |
Curtis |
Linen & Woollen Drapers |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Fire & Life Insurance - Guardian |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
Mrs |
Custard |
School, Boarding |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, etc |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Sampson |
Dade |
Plasterer |
Belmont |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Goulay |
de Chaville |
Professor of French & Italian |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Joseph |
Dean |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Dicks |
Glove Manufacturer |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Robert |
Dobel |
Silversmith & Jeweller |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Robert |
Dobel |
Watch & Clock Maker, Silversmith |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Joseph |
Drewer |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
George |
Edwards |
Tailor & Draper |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
George |
Edwards |
Linen & Woollen Drapers |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James |
Edwards |
Linen & Woollen Drapers |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James |
Edwards |
Pawnbroker |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry |
Etheridge |
Fire & Life Insurance - W of England |
Wine Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charles |
Foan |
Glove Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charles |
Foan |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry |
Foan |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James |
Foan |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James |
Foan |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Wine Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charles |
Fooks |
Painter |
Higher Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Fooks & Critchell |
Glove Manufacturers |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Frederick |
Foot |
Plumber, Glazier & Painter |
Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Frederick |
Foot |
Plumber, Glazier & Painter |
Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry |
Foot |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Bond Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry |
Foot |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Ince |
Gamis |
Toy Dealer |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charles |
Gardiner |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charles |
Gardiner |
Grocer, Provision & Tea Dealer |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charles |
Gardiner |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Robert |
Geake |
Upholsterer |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Robert |
Gerrard |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
London Road |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Simeon |
Goode |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Grammar School |
School |
Churchyard |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Silas |
Griffin |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Grimes |
Piano Forte Tuner |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Sarah |
Groves |
Stay Maker |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Catherine |
Gunn |
Stay Maker |
Church Walk |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Hamblen |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Belmont |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Hamblin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Hammond |
Glove Manufacturer |
Mill Close |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Hammond's & Pickford's |
Glove Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
George |
Hancock |
Attorney |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
George |
Hancock |
Life Insurance - Standard |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock & Chimes Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
|
Hancock, James & Co |
Watch & Clock Maker, Silversmith |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Hancock, James & Co |
Silversmith & Jeweller |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
George |
Hann |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Hann |
Hairdresser |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Hann & Son |
Painter & Glazier |
Court Ash |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Ironmonger |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
Joseph |
Hardy |
Plumber, Glazier & Painter |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
George |
Harris |
Wheelwright |
Victoria Place |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Stephen |
Harris |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Harrison |
Plasterer |
Church Lane |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Hartnell |
Nursery & Seedsman |
Hendford Hill |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Luke |
Harvey |
Plumber & Glazier |
Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Luke |
Harvey |
Plumber, Glazier & Painter |
Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Harwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
William |
Hasting |
Plasterer |
King Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Haydon |
Plasterer |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Haywood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
Samuel |
Hedditch |
Umbrella Maker |
Hannam's Lane |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Edmund |
Henning |
Brewer & Maltster |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Hewlett |
Linen & Woollen Drapers |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Hannah |
Hickman |
School |
Church Lane |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John Noake |
Highmore |
Woolstapler |
Preston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Robert A |
Hill |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Robert A |
Hill |
Tallow Chandler |
Court Ash |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Mary Ann |
Hodder |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Hodges |
Wheelwright |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Holley, Ann & Son |
Painters |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Hood |
Linen & Woollen Drapers |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Robert |
Horsey |
Plasterer |
Wellington Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charles |
Hull |
Brazier & Tinman |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry |
Hurdle |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Wine Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Hyde |
Bell Maintenance |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber & Glazier |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber, Glazier & Painter |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber, Glazier & Painter |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Humphrey |
Jeans |
Licensee |
South Street |
Market House Inn |
PIG-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Jeans |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
William |
Jennings |
Ironmonger |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Jennings |
Plumber & Glazier |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Jennings |
Postmaster |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Jennings |
Plumber & Glazier |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Jesty |
Wheelwright |
Kingston Gate |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Emily |
Jones |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Park Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charlotte E |
Kaye |
School |
Hendford Terrace |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Kiddle |
Glove Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Elizabeth |
King |
School, Boarding |
Peter Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charles |
Lewis |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Wine Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Lewis |
Stay Maker |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Mary Ann |
March |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Philip |
Marsh |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William H |
Masters |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William V |
Matthews |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William V |
Matthews |
Fire & Life Insurance - Royal Farmers |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
WV |
Matthews |
Fire & Life Insurance - C of E |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier & Tinman |
Vicarage Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
Francis Weston |
Meech |
Attorney |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
FW |
Meech |
Fire Insurance - Phoenix |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Milborne |
Tailor & Draper |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Mary |
Miles |
Fishmonger |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Matilda |
Miles |
School, Boarding |
Peter Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Moore |
Attorney |
Higher Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Moore |
Fire & Life Insurance - Atlas |
Higher Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James |
Morse |
School, Boarding |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
National School |
School |
Huish Lane |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Neal |
Linen & Woollen Drapers |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Newman & Lyon |
Attornies |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Nathaniel |
Parker |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Wellington Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Hugh |
Payne |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Belmont |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Reuben |
Pedwell |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Bond Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Penkivil |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Joseph |
Penny |
Linen & Woollen Drapers |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry Bryant |
Phelps |
Glove Manufacturer |
Higher Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Robert |
Phelps |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Mary |
Philips |
School |
Church Lane |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Edward |
Pierce |
Nursery & Seedsman |
Hendford Hill |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charles |
Pittard |
Glove M'facturer & Leather Factor |
Town's End |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Pittard |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Park Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry |
Plowman |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Charles |
Pottle |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Case is Altered |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Frederick E |
Preedy |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Provis |
Fire & Life Insurance - Med & Gen |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Provis |
Fire & Life Insurance - Norwich Union |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Provis |
Life Insurance - Palladium |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Quinton |
Whitesmith |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
William |
Rawlins |
Glove Manufacturer |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Edward |
Raymond |
Glove Manufacturer |
Town's End |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Elizabeth |
Raymond |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Raymond |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Sarah |
Read |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Martin |
Richard |
Gardener & Seedsman |
Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas Henry |
Roswell |
Tailor & Draper |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Rugg |
Upholsterer |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Benjamin |
Ryall |
Linen & Woollen Drapers |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber / Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Maria |
Seymour |
Milliner / Dress Maker |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Shorland & Coles |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Alfred |
Slade |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Slade |
Wheelwright |
Vicarage Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Slade & Vining |
Attornies |
Church Lane |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Slade & Vining |
Fire & Life Insurance - Alliance |
Church Lane |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Slade & Vining |
Fire & Life Insurance - Atlas |
Church Lane |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Frances |
Sparks |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Kingston |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Swatridge |
Mason, Stone & Marble & Carver |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Swatridge |
Stone & Marble Mason, Gilder |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Arthur C |
Sydenham |
Surgeon |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Isaac |
Taylor |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Bond Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Samuel |
Taylor |
Glove Manufacturer |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James |
Thorn |
Miller |
|
Yeovil Mill |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Jane |
Tiptree |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Tite |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Edwin |
Tomkins |
Attorney |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William F |
Tomkins |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Trenchard & Whitby |
Life Insurance - Western |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Trenchard & Whitby |
Printers |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Trenchard & Whitby |
Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, etc |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Robert |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John M |
Tytherleigh |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Mary |
Veryard |
Stay Maker |
Middle Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Vickery |
Hairdresser |
Belmont |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Vickery |
Licensee |
Belmont |
Britannia 1 |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Benjamin |
Vincent |
Grocery & Sundries - Dealer in |
London Road |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Walter |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
John Bull |
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry Marsh |
Watts |
Attorney |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Henry Marsh |
Watts |
Fire & Life Insurance - Royal Exchange |
Hendford |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
John |
Watts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1850 |
Elias Jnr |
Whitby |
Glove Manufacturer |
Town's End |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
James H |
Whitby |
Woolstapler |
Townsend |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Willmington, Edwin & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Court Ash |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Wills Brothers |
Glove Manufacturers |
Town's End |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Thomas |
Winsor |
Tea Agent |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Amos |
Wormer |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
Amos |
Wormer |
Grocer, Provision & Tea Dealer |
Borough |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Wormer, William & Co |
Grocer, Provision & Tea Dealers |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Wormer, William & Co |
Grocers & Tea Dealers |
Silver Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
|
Yeovil Times |
Newspaper |
South Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1850 |
William |
Young |
Umbrella Maker |
Vicarage Street |
|
HCD-1850 |
|
1851 |
James |
Allen |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
George |
Bacon |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
William |
Baker |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Borough |
Beerhouse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Thomas |
Barter |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Johanna |
Beare |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
John |
Beaton |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
William |
Bide |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1851 |
|
1851 |
Sarah |
Brabham |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Court Ash |
Beerhouse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Maria |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Charles |
Chalker |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1851 |
James |
Corfield |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1851 |
Richard |
Dady |
Beerhouse Keeper |
South Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Joseph |
Dean |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Charles |
Dodge |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Richard |
Edgar |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Sarah |
Ewens |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
William |
Fear |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Middle Street 5 |
Beerhouse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
James |
Foan |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
William |
Foot |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Silas |
Griffen |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Hendford 2 |
Beerhouse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Silas |
Griffin |
Licensee |
Hendford |
London Inn |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
John |
Hamblin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1851 |
George |
Harris |
Beerhouse Keeper |
South Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
John |
Harvey |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1851 |
Thomas |
Harwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1851 |
William |
Jeans |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1851 |
Thomas |
Lukings |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Thomas |
Lukins |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
WV |
Matthews |
Chemist |
|
|
CWA |
|
1851 |
Loman |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Bricklayers Arms |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Edward |
Monk |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Hendford 4 |
Beerhouse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Joseph |
Nelson |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Hendford 5 |
Beerhouse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Job |
Osment |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
William |
Patten |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Charles |
Pottle |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Wellington Lane |
Beerhouse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
|
Quinton |
Whitesmith |
|
|
CWA |
|
1851 |
George |
Raymond |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Hendford 3 |
Beerhouse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
John |
Rendle |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber |
|
|
CWA |
|
1851 |
Alfred |
Slade |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Benjamin |
Thomas |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Robert |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
John |
Vickery |
Licensee |
Belmont |
Britannia 1 |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Jane |
Walters |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
John Bull |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Frederick |
Watts |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
John |
Watts |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1851 |
George |
Wines |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Jacob |
Woolmington |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Middle Street 4 |
Beerhouse |
C-1851 |
|
1851 |
Sabina |
Woolmington |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
C-1851 |
|
1852 |
John |
Aldridge |
School, Boarding & Day |
Kingston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Alexander |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Henford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Robert |
Allen |
Miller |
|
Yeovil Mill |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
George |
Bacon |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Barnsby |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Barter |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Bates |
Fellmonger |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John Jnr. |
Batten |
Attorney |
Church Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Johanna |
Beare |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Richard |
Beck |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Richard |
Bennetts |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Richard |
Bennetts |
Painter |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Louis |
Bide |
Glove Manufacturer |
Brunswick Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Bide, William & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Charles |
Blake |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Townsend Beerhouse |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Phillis |
Booby |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Bowring |
Life Insurance - Med Invalid & Gen |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Bowring |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John W |
Bowring |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Nicholas |
Bradley |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Bridle |
Plumber & Glazier |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Bridle |
Plumber & Glazier |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Ellen |
Brown |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Town's End |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Brown & Son |
Masons |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
Maria |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Susan Ann |
Busby |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Kingston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Cave |
Brewer & Maltster |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Cave |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Charles |
Chalker |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Charles |
Chalker |
Mason, Keinton |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
Charles |
Chubb |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Churchouse |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
George |
Cole |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Lamb Inn 2 |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Henry |
Cole |
Piano Forte Tuner & Organist |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Cole |
Glove Manufacturer |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Cole |
Fire & Life Insurance - L'don & Prov |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Cole |
Fire & Life Insurance - Yorkshire |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Henry |
Cole |
Music Teacher & Organist |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Edward |
Coleman |
Tailor & Draper |
Broad Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Mary Ann |
Collins |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
joseph |
Cooke |
Fire & Life Insurance - Sun |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James |
Corfield |
Fire & Life Insurance - L'pool & L'don |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James |
Corfield |
Ironmonger |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Letita |
Court |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Bond Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
George |
Cox |
Painter |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Mary Ann |
Cox |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Town's End |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Cullen, Mary Ann & Eliza |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Kingston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Felix |
Curtis |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James |
Curtis |
Linen Drapers |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Fire & Life Insurance - Guardian |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
Sampson |
Dade |
Plasterer |
Park Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Flora |
Davis |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Bond Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Joseph |
Dean |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Dicks |
Glove Manufacturer |
Brunswick Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Robert |
Dobel |
Silversmith |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Robert |
Dobel |
Watch & Clock Maker, Silversmith |
Borough |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Dunlop, Robert & John |
Travelling Tea Dealers |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
George |
Edwards |
Tailor & Draper |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
George |
Edwards |
Linen Drapers |
Borough |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James |
Edwards |
Linen Drapers |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James |
Edwards |
Pawnbroker |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Henry |
Etheridge |
Fire & Life Insurance - W of England |
Wine Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Finch |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Charles |
Foan |
Glove Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Charles |
Foan |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James |
Foan |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James |
Foan |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Wine Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Jane |
Foan |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Elizabeth |
Fone |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Vicarage Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Fooks & Critchell |
Glove Manufacturers |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Frederick |
Foot |
Painter |
Kingston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Henry |
Foot |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Bond Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James |
Forder |
Glove Manufacturer |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Emmanuel |
Forth |
Gun Maker |
Church Yard |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
George |
Frost |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Inn |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Fudge |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William Snr. |
Fudge |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Ince |
Gamis |
Toy Dealer |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Charles |
Gardiner |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Charles |
Gardiner |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Robert |
Geake |
Upholsterer |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Geake |
Upholsterer |
Kingston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Frederick |
Geare |
Life Insurance - Clerical, Med & Gen |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Robert |
Gerrard |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Town's End |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John William |
Glyde |
Life Insurance - Sovereign |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John William |
Glyde |
Fire Insurance - Phoenix |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John William |
Glyde |
Fire & Life Insurance - Nat Guardian |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Glyde, John & William |
Attornies |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Simeon |
Goode |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Grammar School |
School, Day |
Churchyard |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Silas |
Griffin |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Grimes |
Piano Forte Tuner |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Grimes |
Music Teacher |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Hamblin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Hammond |
Glove Manufacturer |
Mill Close |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Hammond's & Pickford's |
Glove Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
George |
Hancock |
Attorney |
Church Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
George |
Hancock |
Fire Insurance - Legal & Commercial |
Church Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
George |
Hancock |
Life Insurance - Standard |
Church Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
James |
Hancock |
Silversmith |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Hancock, James & Co |
Watch & Clock Maker, Silversmith |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Maria |
Handover |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Kingston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Edwin |
Hann |
Painter |
Silver Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
George |
Hann |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Mary Ann |
Hann |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Hann |
Hairdresser |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Hann |
Fishmonger |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Ironmonger |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Braziers & Tinmen |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Hanning & Co |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
George |
Harris |
Wheelwright |
Huish |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Hartnell |
Nursery & Seedsman |
Hendford Hill |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Joseph |
Harvey |
Plumber & Glazier |
Wine Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Joseph |
Harvey |
Plumber & Glazier |
Wine Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Luke |
Harvey |
Painter |
Kingston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Haydon |
Plasterer |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Silas |
Hedditch |
Umbrella Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Edmund |
Henning |
Brewer & Maltster |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Henning & Co |
Linen Drapers |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Hewlett |
Linen Drapers |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Hannah |
Hickman |
School, Boarding & Day |
Church Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Robert |
Hill |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Court Ash |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Robert |
Hill |
Tallow Chandler |
Court Ash |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Elizabeth |
Hodder |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Hodges |
Wheelwright |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Robert |
Horsey |
Plasterer |
Wellington Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Horwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
Charles |
Hull |
Brazier & Tinman |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber & Glazier |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Edward |
Irish |
Plumber & Glazier |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Humphrey |
Jeans |
Licensee |
South Street |
Market House Inn |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Jeans |
Rope & Twine Maker |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Jeans |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
William |
Jennings |
Ironmonger |
Silver Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Jennings |
Postmaster |
Silver Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Mary Ann |
Kiddell |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Kingston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Elizabeth |
Leeman |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Leeman |
Tailor & Draper |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Leeman |
Linen Drapers |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Lewis |
Stay Maker |
Silver Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Lukins |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Richard J |
Manning |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Manning |
Chemist |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
William |
Marden |
Miller |
|
Pen Mill |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Frances |
Marsh |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Mary Ann |
Marsh |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Sarah |
Martin |
Stay Maker |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William Hooper |
Masters |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Mead |
Brazier & Tinman |
Vicarage Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Mead |
Tinman |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
John |
Milborne |
Tailor & Draper |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Matilda |
Miles |
School, Boarding |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Moore |
Attorney |
Reckleford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Moore |
Fire & Life Insurance - Atlas |
Reckleford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James |
Morse |
School, Boarding & Day |
Kingston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
National School |
School |
Huish |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Newman & Lyon |
Attornies |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Oliver, Harriet & Ann |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Job |
Osment |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Hugh |
Payne |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Park Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Anna |
Peach |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Mary |
Peaton |
School, Day |
Vicarage Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Joseph |
Penny |
Tailor & Draper |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Henry Bryant |
Phelps |
Glove Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Robert |
Phelps |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Mary |
Philips |
School, Day |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Edward |
Pierce |
Nursery & Seedsman |
|
Yeovil Nursery |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Pittard |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Henry |
Plowman |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Provis |
Fire & Life Insurance - Norwich Union |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Provis |
Life Insurance - Palladium |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Rawlins |
Upholsterer |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Rawlins |
Glove Manufacturer |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Charles |
Raymond |
Veterinary Surgeon |
North Lane |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Edward |
Raymond |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Elizabeth |
Raymond |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Henry |
Raymond |
Tailor & Draper |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Raymond |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Raymond |
China Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
John |
Rodberd |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas Henry |
Rowswell |
Tailor & Draper |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Rugg |
Upholsterer |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Benjamin |
Ryall |
Life Insurance - United Mutual |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Benjamin |
Ryall |
Linen Drapers |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James Palmer |
Shapscott |
Woolstapler |
Preston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Shorland & Coles |
Surgeon |
Reckleford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Alfred |
Slade |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Slade |
Fire & Life Insurance - Alliance |
Church Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Slade |
Wheelwright |
Vicarage Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Slade & Vining |
Attornies |
Church Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Slade & Vining |
Fire & Life Insurance - Prop. Prot. Soc. |
Church Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Frances |
Sparks |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Kingston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Stent |
Fire Insurance - British |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Swatridge |
Mason (Stone & Marble) |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Swatridge |
Stone & Marble Mason, Gilder |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Arthur C |
Sydenham |
Surgeon |
South Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Lewis |
Tarrant |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Tatchell |
Rope & Twine Maker |
Huish |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Isaac |
Taylor |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Bond Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Benjamin |
Thomas |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Thomas |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1852 |
William Fancourt |
Tomkins |
Surgeon |
Kingston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Tompkins |
Fire & Life Insurance - Eng. Masonic & Universal |
Vicarage Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Trenchard & Whitby |
Life Insurance - Western |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Robert |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Tytherleigh |
Fire Insurance - Church of England |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Catherine |
Vallins |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Park Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Vickery |
Licensee |
Belmont |
Britannia 1 |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James Tally |
Vining |
Fire & Life Insurance - Atlas |
Church Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James Tally |
Vining |
Fire & Life Insurance - Crown |
Church Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Wadman & Co |
Tailor & Draper |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Wadman & Co |
Linen Drapers |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Elisha |
Walker |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Elisha |
Walker |
Life Insurance - National Provincial |
High Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Jane |
Walter |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
John Bull |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Frederick |
Watts |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Henry Marsh |
Watts |
Attorney |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Henry Marsh |
Watts |
Fire & Life Insurance - Royal Exchange |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Watts, Edward & William |
Fire & Life Insurance - Reciprocal |
Vicarage Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Watts, Edward & William |
Fire & Life Insurance - Union |
Vicarage Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Ann |
Webb |
Milliner, Dress & Bonnet Makers |
Middle Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Western Flying Post |
Newspaper |
Princes Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Westover |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
White Hart (Duke of C) |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Elias Jnr |
Whitby |
Glove Manufacturer |
Town's End |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
John |
Whitby |
Silk Merchant |
Kingston |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
James H |
Whitby |
Woolstapler |
Town's End |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Willmington & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Court Ash |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
|
Wills Brothers |
Glove Manufacturers |
Town's End |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Job |
Wilton |
Shopkeeper & Dealer in Sundries |
Vicarage Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Thomas |
Woolmington |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
Amos |
Worner |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Hendford |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1852 |
William |
Worner |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Silver Street |
|
SD-1852 |
|
1853 |
|
Alexander |
Grocer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1853 |
|
Gas & Coke Co. |
Gas Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1853 |
|
Geake |
Matting Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1853 |
Richard |
Hale |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1853 |
James |
Hancock |
Clock Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1853 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1853 |
Robert |
Horsey |
Plasterer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1853 |
Thomas |
Horwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1853 |
John |
Mead |
Tinman |
|
|
CWA |
|
1853 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber |
|
|
CWA |
|
1853 |
William |
Scanes |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1853 |
Mark |
Thomas |
Odd Job Man |
|
|
CWA |
|
1853 |
|
Trenchard & Whitby |
Printers |
|
|
CWA |
|
1854 |
James |
Corfield |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1854 |
George |
Edwards |
Draper |
|
|
CWA |
|
1854 |
|
Gas & Coke Co. |
Gas Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1854 |
|
Hancock & Co |
Clock Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1854 |
William |
Jeans |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1854 |
RJ |
Manning |
Grocer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1854 |
John |
Mead |
Tinman |
|
|
CWA |
|
1854 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber |
|
|
CWA |
|
1854 |
RH |
Shout |
Architect |
|
|
CWA |
|
1854 |
M |
Thomas |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1854 |
Elias |
Whitby |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
James |
Corfield |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
Frederick |
Cox |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Printer / Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
|
French |
Draper |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
Robert |
Geake |
Cabinet Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
|
Hancock & Cox |
Clock Makers /Silversmiths |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
|
Hannam & Gillett |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
John |
Harvey |
Plasterer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
Thomas |
Harwood |
Mason |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
Thomas |
Hull |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
LEJB |
|
1855 |
William |
Jeans |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
RJ |
Manning |
Grocer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
H |
Plowman |
Saddler |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
Henry |
Raymond |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
John |
Swatridge |
Mason, Marble |
|
|
CWA |
|
1855 |
Mark |
Thomas |
Carpenter |
|
|
CWA |
|
1856 |
Thomas |
Brett |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Bunch of Grapes 2 |
LCH |
|
1856 |
James |
Corfield |
Ironmonger |
|
|
CWA |
|
1856 |
Frederick |
Cox |
Painter / Decorator |
|
|
CWA |
|
1856 |
James |
Curtis |
Draper |
|
|
CWA |
|
1856 |
Robert |
Geake |
Cabinet Maker |
|
|
CWA |
|
1856 |
|
Hancock & Cox |
Clock Makers /Silversmiths |
|
|
CWA |
|
1856 |
John |
Harvey |
Plasterer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1856 |
Phillip |
Higgins |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
LEJB |
|
1856 |
William |
Jeans |
Rope Maker / Supplier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1856 |
RJ |
Manning |
Grocer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1856 |
Henry |
Raymond |
Glazier |
|
|
CWA |
|
1856 |
Thomas |
Samways |
Plumber |
|
|
CWA |
|
1856 |
RH |
Shout |
Architect |
|
|
CWA |
|
1856 |
Elias |
Whitby |
Stationer |
|
|
CWA |
|
1859 |
George |
Beare |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1859 |
|
1859 |
Charles |
Blake |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Sun House Inn |
HHD-1874 |
|
1859 |
George |
Brown |
Licensee |
South Street |
Cow Inn |
HCD-1859 |
|
1859 |
William |
Brown |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Bunch of Grapes 2 |
HHD-1862 |
|
1859 |
George |
Copshaw |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Hop Vine |
HHD-1866 |
|
1859 |
Joseph |
Dean |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
HHD-1864 |
|
1859 |
James |
Foan |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
HHD-1878 |
|
1859 |
Thomas |
Fooks |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1859 |
|
1859 |
Henry |
Foot |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
HHD-1873 |
|
1859 |
|
Gillard |
Licensee |
Belmont |
Britannia 1 |
HHD-1861 |
|
1859 |
John |
Gulliver |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
John Bull |
HHD-1867 |
|
1859 |
Mrs |
Lukins |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
HHD-1869 |
|
1859 |
David |
Marsh |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
HHD-1875 |
|
1859 |
Alfred |
Reed |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
HHD-1871 |
|
1859 |
John |
Rodberd |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
HHD-1859 |
|
1859 |
Alfred |
Slade |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
HHD-1865 |
|
1859 |
John |
Slade |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
HHD-1863 |
|
1859 |
John |
Stone |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
HHD-1870 |
|
1859 |
William |
Thorne |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
HHD-1860 |
|
1859 |
Matthew |
Trimby |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Rest & Welcome |
HHD-1872 |
|
1859 |
Frederick |
Watts |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
HHD-1868 |
|
1859 |
Thomas |
Woolmington |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
HHD-1877 |
|
1859 |
James |
Wright |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
HHD-1876 |
|
1860 |
Henry |
Goodfellow |
Photographer |
|
|
PHO-1860 |
|
1861 |
James |
Allen |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Sophia |
Allen |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Thomas |
Barter |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Johanna |
Beare |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Robert |
Bowditch |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
White Hart (Duke of C) |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
George |
Brooks |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
George |
Brooks |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
George |
Brown |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
William |
Brown |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Bunch of Grapes 2 |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Maria |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Archibald |
Campbell |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
George |
Cole |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Lamb Inn 2 |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
George |
Cole |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Lamb Inn 2 |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
Robert |
Connick |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Sun House Inn |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Corrie |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Corrie |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
William |
Cross |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Jane |
Dean |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Jane |
Dean |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
James |
Edwards |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
James |
Edwards |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
Joseph |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Josiah |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
James |
Foan |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
James |
Foan |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
Henry |
Foot |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Isaac |
Foot |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Rose |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
William Snr. |
Fudge |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Gulliver |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
John Bull |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Gulliver |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
John Bull |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Hambridge |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
George |
Harris |
Beerhouse Keeper |
South Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Edward |
Harwood |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Edward |
Harwood |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
Thomas |
Haywood |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Middle Street 6 |
Beerhouse |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Alfred |
Highmore |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Hercules |
Hodges |
Licensee |
Belmont |
Britannia 1 |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Hercules |
Hodges |
Licensee |
Belmont |
Britannia 1 |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
Humphrey |
Jeans |
Licensee |
South Street |
Market House Inn |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
James |
Knight |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Edward |
Marsh |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Chough's Tap |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Job |
Osment |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Osmond |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Coach & Horses |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Osmond |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Phillips |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Higher Kingston 2 |
Beerhouse |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Phillips |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Hop Vine |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Phillips |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Hop Vine |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Rendle |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Slade |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Porters Lane 2 |
Beerhouse |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Louisa |
Slade |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Huish Lane |
Beerhouse |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Smith |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Thomas |
Smith |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
William |
Smith |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Middle Street 7 |
Beerhouse |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
John |
Stone |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
William |
Thorne |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
William |
Thorne |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
K-1861 |
|
1861 |
Henry |
Trott |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Elizabeth |
Westover |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Blue Ball |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
Elizabeth |
Whilly |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
C-1861 |
|
1861 |
James |
Wright |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
C-1861 |
|
1864 |
Isaac |
Foot |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Rose |
WG-1864 |
|
1865 |
William |
Gaylard |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
FBM-1865 |
|
1866 |
John |
Aldridge |
School, Boarding |
Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Russell |
Aldridge |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Alexander |
Grocer & Chemist |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
George |
Atherton |
Glove Manufacturer |
Court Ash |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Barber |
Glove Manufacturer |
Preston Road |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Barber |
Fellmonger, Glove & Gaiter M'fact |
Preston Road |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Barber |
Fellmonger |
Preston Road |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Giles |
Barnet |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Jane |
Barter |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Batten |
Solicitor |
Church Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Hubert |
Beare |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
James |
Belben |
Marine Store Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
James |
Belben |
Fish Merchant |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
James |
Belben |
Fish Merchant & Marine Store Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Louis |
Bide |
Glove Manufacturer |
Brunswick Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Bide, William & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Mrs Asenath |
Bishop |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
Nicholas |
Bradley |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Hendford |
|
PIG-1866 |
|
1866 |
George |
Brooks |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
George |
Brown |
Licensee |
South Street |
Cow Inn |
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
George |
Brown |
Shopkeeper & Beer Retailer |
South Street |
|
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
Maria |
Bullen |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Bunn |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Cave & Brutton |
Brewers, Maltsters & Wine M'chant |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Benjamin |
Chaffey |
Wool Stapler |
Town's End |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Mary |
Chamberlain |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
Hugh |
Champ |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
Charles |
Chubb |
Hairdresser |
Sth Western Ter |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Thomas W |
Clements |
Grocer |
Town's End |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Charles |
Clinker |
General Printer (W.Gazette Publisher) |
Town's End |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William Henry |
Coates |
Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, etc |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William Henry |
Coates |
Engraver |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry |
Cole |
Professor of Music |
South Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Arnold |
Coles |
Surgeon |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Coles |
Mason, Stone & Marble & Carver |
Vicarage Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Coles |
Stone & Marble Mason |
Vicarage Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Miss Amanda |
Colmer |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Ptolemy SH |
Colmer |
Surgeon |
Peter Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Frederick |
Cooper |
Tailor & Outfitter |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
James |
Corfield |
Ironmonger |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Matthew |
Cox |
Gunsmith |
Silver Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Curtis, James & John |
Linen & Woollen Drapers |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry Marsh |
Custard |
Bookseller, Stationer, Printer, etc |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Custard, Henry Marsh & Co |
Wine, Ale & Porter Merchants |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Albert |
Davis |
Shopkeeper |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Joseph |
Davis |
Plumber |
South Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Mrs George |
Davis |
School, Ladies' |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry |
Dawe |
Grocer |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Dimond |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Robert |
Dobel |
Jeweller |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Samuel |
Dyer |
Shopkeeper |
Town's End |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Edmund |
Edmonds |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Edmund RJ |
Edmonds |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Albert |
Edwards |
Linen Drapers |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Ensor, Thomas & Sons |
Glove Manufacturers |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Richard |
Ewen |
Glove Manufacturer |
Addlewell Lane |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William Henry |
Exell |
Tailor & Woollen Draper |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Josiah |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
Frederick |
Foan |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Wine Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Fooks & Gawler |
Glove Manufacturers |
South Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Frederick |
Foot |
Painter |
Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Isaac |
Foot |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Rose |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
James |
Fox |
Miller |
|
Town Mill |
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
James |
Francis |
Photographer |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry |
Fudge |
Upholsterer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John William |
Fudge |
Shopkeeper |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Gamis & Hunt |
Stationers & Toy Dealers |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Garland & Parsons |
Surgeons |
Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Gaylard |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Robert |
Geake |
Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Glyde |
Solicitor |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Simeon |
Goode |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Stephen |
Green |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Stephen |
Green |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Thomas |
Grimes |
Music Repository |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Thomas |
Grimes |
Music Repository |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Hamblin |
Grocer & Beer Retailer |
Reckleford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Hamblin |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Hancock & Cox |
Watch Makers & Jewellers |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Hancock & Cox |
Jewellers & Watchmaker |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
George |
Hann |
Fishmonger |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
George |
Hann |
Shopkeeper |
South Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Hann |
Hairdresser |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Harding, William & Son |
Plasterers |
Higher Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Thomas |
Hawkins |
Tailor |
Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Thomas |
Hayward |
Shopkeeper |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Silas |
Hedditch |
Umbrella Maker |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Joseph |
Hellyar |
Gunsmith |
Peter Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Henry & Dunkley |
Music Repository |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Hine |
Tailor |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Mrs Elizabeth |
Hodder |
Milliner |
Church Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Herbert |
Hodges |
Shopkeeper |
South Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William Henry |
Hodges |
Solicitor |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Charles |
Holland |
Painter |
Wine Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Edward |
Horwood |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
Charles |
Hull |
Tinman |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Hunt |
Surgeon Dentist |
Pen |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Hurrell & Berryman |
Silk Mercers |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Joseph |
Hyde |
Shopkeeper |
Vicarage Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Francis |
Hyde |
Shopkeeper |
Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Thomas |
Jennings |
Ironmonger |
Silver Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Jennings |
Postmaster |
Silver Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William E |
Jesty |
Wheelwright |
Higher Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry |
Kiddle |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Leeman |
Tailor & Draper |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Legg |
Grocer |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Edward |
Lewis |
Toy Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Edwin |
Lewis |
Licensee |
South Street |
Market House Inn |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Lewis |
Glove Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John Richard |
Lewis |
Veterinary Surgeon |
North Lane |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry |
Little |
Glove Cutter |
Silver Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Caleb |
Loader |
Grocer |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Lydiatt |
Plumber |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Manning, T., Davey & Son |
Grocer & Chemist |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Marden |
Miller |
|
Pen Mill |
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Charles |
Marsh |
Printer & Stationer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Mead |
Ironmonger |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Milborne |
Tailor, Merchant |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
George |
Miller |
Tallow Chandler |
West Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Joseph Chaffey |
Moore |
Solicitor |
Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Thomas |
Moore |
Solicitor |
Higher Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Robert |
Mullins |
Shopkeeper |
South Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Neatham, WM & Kettle, J |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Court Ash |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Walter |
Newick |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Hop Vine |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Newman & Lyon |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Norman |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Pardy |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Parker |
Harness Maker |
Vicarage Street |
|
PIG-1866 |
|
1866 |
George |
Parsons |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
Thomas |
Patten |
Glazier |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
George |
Pearce |
Furniture Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Peaty |
Shopkeeper |
Reckleford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Perrett |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Perry |
Temperance Hotel |
South Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Perry, John & Son |
Gas Fitter |
South Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John (sic) |
Petter |
Ironmonger |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Phelps, Robert & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Higher Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Pickford, J & J |
Glove Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Edward |
Pierce |
Nurseryman |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Charles |
Pittard |
Leather Merchant |
Town's End |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Charles |
Pittard |
Leather Merchant |
Town's End |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Edward |
Plowman |
School - Academy |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry |
Plowman |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Princes Street |
|
PIG-1866 |
|
1866 |
Miss Jessie |
Pudden |
School, Ladies' |
South Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
George |
Randall |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Rawlins, William & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
West Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Cuthbert |
Raymond |
Glove Manufacturer |
Vicarage Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Edward |
Raymond |
Glove Manufacturer |
Stars Lane |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry |
Raymond |
Tailor |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Raymond |
Glove Manufacturer |
Vicarage Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Elizabeth |
Rendle |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
Miss Ann |
Reynolds |
School, Ladies' |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
George |
Ring |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
Miss Emma |
Row |
School, Ladies' |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Row |
Iron Founder |
Victoria Place |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Ryall & Son |
Linen & Woollen Drapers |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Ryall & Son |
Hearse & Mourning Coach Props. |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Scott |
Seedsman |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Sevior |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Seward |
Glover & Picture Dealer |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
James |
Sherry |
Plumber & Glazier |
Town's End |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Slade |
Solicitor |
Church Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Slade |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Miss Martha |
Softly |
School, Ladies' |
Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Jane |
Squires (Miss) |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Miss Fanny |
Stickland |
Milliner |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Elizabeth |
Stone |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
George Selwyn |
Stone |
School - Academy |
Wine Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Sutton |
Grocer |
Silver Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Thomas |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon |
West Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Thomas Bros Lodging House |
Lodging House Keeper |
Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Thomas |
Thornhill |
Watch Maker |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William Fancourt |
Tomkyns |
Surgeon |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry |
Tompkins |
Shopkeeper |
Reckleford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry |
Trott |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
Mrs Hannah |
Vickery |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Erle |
Vincent |
Brewer & Maltster |
Sherborne Road |
Royal Osborne |
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Thomas |
Vincent |
Confectioner & Toy Dealer |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Thomas |
Vincent |
Confectioner & Toy Dealer |
Silver Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Vincent, William & Son |
Pawnbroker |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Richard |
Vining |
Land & House Agent |
Hendford |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
George |
Wadman |
Linen Drapers |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Charles |
Walker |
Shopkeeper |
Higher Kingston |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry Marsh |
Watts |
Solicitor |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry Shortland |
Watts |
Solicitor |
Ram Park |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Sydney |
Watts |
Solicitor |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Robert |
Welch |
Grocer |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Western Flying Post |
Newspaper |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Western Gazette |
Newspaper |
Town's End |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
James |
Whitby |
Wool Stapler |
Town's End |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Whitby Brothers |
Glove Manufacturers |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Henry |
White |
Upholsterer |
Wine Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
John |
Wiltshire |
Linen Drapers |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
William |
Worner |
Tea Warehouse |
High Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
James |
Wright |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
K-1866 |
|
1866 |
|
Yeovil Times |
Newspaper |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1866 |
Joseph |
Young |
Fruiterer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1866 |
|
1871 |
Robert |
Allen |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Hubert |
Beare |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Mary |
Bell |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Louisa |
Brown |
Licensee |
South Street |
Cow Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Luke |
Burt |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Mary |
Chamberlain |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Hugh |
Champ |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
George |
Chiverton |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Louisa |
Cooper |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
George |
Cormack |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Goar Knap |
Beerhouse |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
John |
Corrie |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Fanny |
Cox |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Chough's Tap |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Thomas |
Dailey |
Licensee |
Hendford |
London Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Robert |
Dowding |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Samuel |
Dyer |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Hannah |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Henry |
Firkins |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Sun House Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Frederick |
Foan |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
William Snr. |
Fudge |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
William |
Gaylard |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Isaac |
Geard |
Beerhouse Keeper |
South Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Thomas |
Godfrey |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
John |
Gulliver |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Bond Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
John |
Gulliver |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
John Bull |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Louisa |
Hamblin |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Bricklayers Arms |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Maria |
Hambridge |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Belmont Street |
Beerhouse |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Francis |
Harrold |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
John |
Jones |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Park Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
James |
Knight |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
John |
Knight |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Thomas |
Lacock |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Edwin |
Lewis |
Licensee |
South Street |
Market House Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
George |
Lilley |
Licensee |
Rustywell |
Rustywell Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Thomas |
Morgan |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
John |
Norman |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
James |
Parker |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Ellen |
Pretty |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
South Western |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Elizabeth |
Rendle |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Joseph |
Ridout |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Cross Keys 2 |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
George |
Ring |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Louisa |
Rodberd |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Middle Street 8 |
Beerhouse |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
George |
Rossiter |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Brunswick Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
William |
Seabright |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Thomas |
Sharland |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
John |
Slade |
Licensee |
Back Kingston |
Lamb Inn 2 |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Louisa |
Slade |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
John |
Smith |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Louisa |
Smith |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Middle Street 7 |
Beerhouse |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Maryann |
Smith |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
George |
Snelgrove |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Robert |
Stephens |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Robert |
Stephens |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Stags Head Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
John |
Stewart |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Elizabeth |
Sugg |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Caius |
Templeman |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
William |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
Horace |
Venner |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
George |
Vickery |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
C-1871 |
|
1871 |
David |
Watts |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
C-1871 |
|
1872 |
|
Hancock & Cox |
Clock & Watch Makers |
Middle Street |
|
SC-1968 |
|
1872 |
William |
Jennings |
Postmaster |
Silver Street |
|
POD-1872 |
|
1872 |
|
Petter & Edgar |
Iron & Brass Founders |
Clarence Street |
|
SBD-1872 |
|
1875 |
John |
Adams |
Rope & Twine Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Joseph |
Adams |
Plumber etc. |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Frederick |
Adolphy |
French Master |
South Street |
|
POD-1785 |
|
1875 |
John |
Aldridge |
School, Boarding |
Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Russell |
Aldridge |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Allan |
Travelling Draper & Tea Dealer |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Allsup |
Gardener |
Pen Hill |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Jane |
Andrews |
Shopkeeper |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Harriett |
Arch |
School |
New Town |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Atherton, George & Son |
Glove M'facturers & Leather Dressers |
Court Ash |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Atherton, George & Son |
Glove M'facturer & Leather Dresser |
Court Ash |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John Jnr |
Barber |
Glove Manufacturer |
Higher Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William Henry |
Barge |
Upholsterer |
Wine Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Barnsby |
Watch Maker |
Bond Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Barrell |
Shopkeeper |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Thomas Francis |
Bartlett |
Corn & Seed Merchant |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry Butler |
Batten |
Solicitor |
Church Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Batten |
Solicitor |
Church Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Hubert |
Beare |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Bicknell |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Bide & Hill |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Bodenham |
Pork Butcher |
Silver Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George Edward |
Bozon |
Confectioner |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George Edward |
Bozon |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Bradford & Sons |
Merchant - Timber, Slate, Coal, etc. |
|
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Nicholas |
Bradley |
Saddler |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Elizabeth |
Brown |
Licensee |
South Street |
Cow Inn |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Sarah |
Brown |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Brutton & Pope |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Sidney Charles |
Burt |
Glove Manufacturer |
Vicarage Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Callaway |
Glove Manufacturer |
Park Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Sarah |
Caswell |
School |
Wellington Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Chaffey, Benjamin & Co |
English & Foreign Wool Merchants |
|
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Chaffin, John & Son |
Photographers |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Hugh |
Champ |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
Charles |
Chubb |
Hairdresser & Taxidermist |
Sth Western Ter |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Thomas William |
Clements |
Grocer |
Sherborne Road |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Clinker & Tite |
General Printer & Publisher |
|
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry |
Cobb |
Printer, Bookseller & Stationer |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Francis Bult |
Cogan |
Carrier & Leather Seller |
Huish |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry |
Cole |
Professor of Music |
Sherborne Road |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Cole & Son |
Mason & Photographer |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Arnold |
Coles |
Surgeon |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Cornelius Agrippa |
Colmer |
Surgeon |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Ptolemy SH |
Colmer |
Physician & Surgeon |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Charles |
Connock |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Louisa |
Cooper |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Walter |
Cousins |
Shopkeeper |
Market Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Michael |
Crotty |
Shopkeeper |
Wellington Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Custard & Cornwall |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Vicarage Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry |
Dade |
Shopkeeper |
Queen Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Damon, Robert & Edmund |
Undertakers & Funeral Carriage Props. |
High Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John Trevor |
Davies |
Solicitor |
Church Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Benjamin Richard |
Davis |
Seedsman, Seed Grower, Florist |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Mary |
Davis |
School |
Newton Road |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
James Harris |
Dawe |
Grocer |
High Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Diamond |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Frederick |
Dobell |
Watch Maker & Jeweller |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Frederick |
Dobell |
Watchmaker & Jeweller |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
James |
Dominey |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
James Henry |
Dunkley |
Pianoforte Tuner |
Sth Western Ter |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Albert |
Edwards |
Tailor & Linen & Woollen Draper |
High Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Ensor, Thomas & Sons |
Glove Manufacturers |
Brunswick Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Evans |
Shopkeeper |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Richard |
Ewens |
Glove Manufacturer |
Mill Lane |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Richard |
Ewens |
Glove Manufacturer |
Bond Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Richard |
Ewens |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Exell & Son |
Tailors |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Frederick |
Foan |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Frederick |
Foan |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Wine Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Frederick |
Foot |
Plumber etc. |
Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
James Alfred |
Foot |
Gardener |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
James |
Fox |
Miller |
|
Town Mill |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry |
Fudge |
Undertaker & Cabinet Maker |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Sarah |
Fudge |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Thomas |
Gale |
Mason (Stone) |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Ince |
Gamis |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Ince |
Gamis |
Stationer |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Edward Charles |
Garland |
Surgeon |
Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Francis |
Gaylard |
Hairdresser |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Gaylard |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Robert |
Geake |
Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Edwin |
Gear |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Glyde |
Solicitor |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Golledge |
Saddler |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Charles Dycear |
Gorler |
Glove Manufacturer |
Wyndham Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Gould, William & Son |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
James |
Griffin |
Draper, Milliner & Berlin Wools |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Griffin |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Grimes & Co |
Music Warehouse |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Hallett |
Licensee |
South Street |
Market House Inn |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Hamblin & Raymond |
Glove Manufacturers |
Waterloo Lane |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Herbert |
Hambridge |
Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker |
Huish |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Herbert |
Hambridge |
Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Hancock, Cox & Co |
Watch Makers, Jewellers & Goldsmith |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Hancock, Cox & Co |
Watchmaker & Jeweller |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Hann |
Grocer |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Hann |
Hairdresser |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Samuel |
Haslehurst |
Watch Maker |
Silver Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Sarah |
Hawkins |
Shopkeeper |
Higher Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Thomas |
Hawkins |
Tailor |
Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Parthenia |
Hayward |
Leather Seller |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Mercy |
Hebditch |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Silas |
Hedditch |
Umbrella Maker |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Edwin |
Hellier |
Seedsman, Manufacturing Chemist |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Joseph |
Hellyar |
Gunsmith |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Hill |
Glove Manufacturer |
Higher Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Herbert |
Hodges |
Wheelwright |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Holley |
Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Charles |
Hull |
Tinman |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William Alfred |
Hunt |
Surgeon |
Pen Hill |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Walter Samuel |
Hurdle |
Grocer & Cheese Factor |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Edward |
Hussey |
Horse Dealer |
Huish |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Francis |
Hyde |
Shopkeeper |
Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Joseph |
Hyde |
Shopkeeper |
Sherborne Road |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Jesty |
Grocer |
Huish |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Jones |
Shopkeeper |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
James |
Kelly |
Solicitor |
Hendford Hill |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Kerley |
Gas Fitter |
Park Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mark |
King |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Judith |
King |
Shopkeeper |
Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Knight |
Watch Maker |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
James |
Knight |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Legg |
Grocer |
High Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Edmund |
Lewis |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Lister |
Shopkeeper |
London Road |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry Charles |
Little |
Gunsmith & Ironmonger |
Silver Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
James |
Loaring |
Professor of Music |
Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Longman |
Furniture Dealer |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Longman |
Grocer |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Longman |
Furniture Dealer & Grocer |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Lugg |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Lukins |
Travelling Tea Dealer |
Huish |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Thomas |
Luxton |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Lydiatt |
Gardener |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Thomas Davys |
Manning |
Wine & Spirits Merchant & Chemist |
High Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Marden |
Miller |
|
Pen Mill |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Hugh |
Marsh |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Martin & Son |
Tailors |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Robert |
McAuley |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Milborne, John & Son |
Tailors |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Mary B |
Miller |
Grocer (Wholesale) |
West Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Isaac |
Mills |
Umbrella Maker |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry |
Monk |
School, Boarding |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Moore |
Hatter |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Moore, Thomas & Joseph C |
Solicitors |
Higher Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
James |
Mullins |
Glove Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Newman & Lyon |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Norman |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Charles |
Ostler |
Tin-Plate Worker |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry |
Oxley |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
W-1875 |
|
1875 |
Walter |
Pardy |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Parker |
Saddler |
Vicarage Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Payne |
Tailor |
Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Peach & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
Gt Western Terrace |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Penny |
Grocer |
High Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Joseph |
Penny |
Wine Merchant |
Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Perrett |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry |
Perry |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Blue Ball |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Perry |
Engineer |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Perry |
Temperance Hotel |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Perry |
Temperance Hotel & Engineer |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Phelps & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Higher Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Robert |
Phillips |
Glove Manufacturer |
Mill Lane |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Pierce, E & Co |
Nurseryman & Seed Merchant |
Hendford Hill |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Harriett |
Pike |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Pittard, C & E & Co |
Fellmongers & Leather Dressers |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry |
Plowman |
Saddler |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William Henry |
Powney |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Price & Son |
Pianoforte & Music Warehouse |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Robert |
Quinton |
Shopkeeper |
Bond Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Edward |
Raymond |
Glove Manufacturer |
Stars Lane |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry |
Raymond |
Tailor |
High Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Raymond, Cuthbert & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Raymond, William & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Elizabeth |
Rendle |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
Miss Ann |
Reynolds |
School |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
James |
Rickett |
Wheelwright |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Rossiter |
Wheelwright & Beer Retailer |
Brunswick Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Miss Rose |
Row |
Shopkeeper |
Hendford Hill |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Rundle |
Saddler |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Thomas |
Sampson |
Nurseryman & Seed Merchant |
Preston Road |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Thomas |
Sampson |
Nurseryman & Seed Merchant |
Preston Road |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Sawtell & Wellington |
Grocer |
High Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Scott |
Nursery & Seedsman |
High Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Scott |
Nurseryman & Seed Merchant |
High Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William |
Seabright |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Senior |
Shopkeeper |
Queen Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Seward, John & Samuel |
Glove Manufacturers |
Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Thomas |
Sharland |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
James |
Sherry |
Plumber |
Sth Western Ter |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Shortland, H & Watts, S |
Solicitors |
Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Louisa |
Slade |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Chough's Tap |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Elizabeth |
Slade |
Shopkeeper |
Stars Lane |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Slade, Mayo & Marsh |
Solicitors |
Church Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Joseph |
Stancombe |
School, Ladies' |
Hendford Hill |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Robert |
Stephens |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Stewart |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
Edwin |
Stone |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George Selwyn |
Stone |
School |
Wine Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Miss Sarah |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon |
West Hendford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Tom John |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Peter Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Caius |
Templeman |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Thring, Luffman & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry Cary |
Tomkins |
Grocer & Baker |
Reckleford |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
William Fancourt |
Tomkyns |
Surgeon |
High Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry |
Trott |
Wine Merchant |
South Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Timothy Hale |
Tudge |
Homeopathic & Surgeon |
Ram Park |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
George |
Vickery |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
James |
Vickery |
Miller |
South Street |
61 |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Erle |
Vincent |
Brewer & Maltster |
Sherborne Road |
Royal Osborne |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Vincent |
Pawnbroker |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Thomas Willie |
Vincent |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Silver Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Thomas Willie |
Vincent |
Cardboard Box Manufacturer |
Silver Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Vincent & Son |
Furniture & General Warehousemen |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Elizabeth |
Vincent, Edgar & Son |
Milliner |
Peter Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
David |
Watts |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Edward |
Waygood |
Grocer |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
James |
Weaver |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
K-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Western Gazette & Flying Post |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Elizabeth |
Westover |
Shopkeeper |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John Hooper |
Whitby |
Wool Merchant |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
James |
Whitby |
Wool Stapler |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Whitby Brothers |
Glove M'facturer & Leather Dresser |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
Whitby, E & Son |
Printer, Bookseller & Stationer |
Princes Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Alfred |
White |
Tin-Plate Worker |
Vicarage Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Henry |
White |
Furniture Manufacturer (Wholesale) |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Williams |
Watch Maker |
Queen Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Edward |
Wills |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
John |
Wills |
Hay & Straw Dealer |
Kingston |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Mrs Hannah |
Windsor |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Charles |
Young |
Glove Manufacturer |
Newton Road |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
Samuel |
Young |
Glove Manufacturer |
Newton Road |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1875 |
|
|
Temperance Hall |
Middle Street |
|
POD-1875 |
|
1876 |
Elizabeth |
Edwards |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
LEJB |
|
1877 |
Elias |
Whitby |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
LEJB |
|
1878 |
George |
Snelgrove |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
W-1878 |
|
1880 |
Stephen |
Perham |
Grocer |
|
|
D-1880 |
|
1881 |
Alfred |
Beare |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
William |
Bicknell |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Charity |
Braine |
Licensee |
South Street |
Market House Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Sarah |
Brown |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Elias |
Browning |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
South Western |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Prudence |
Champ |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Henry |
Childs |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Sarah |
Connock |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Louisa |
Cooper |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
John |
Corrie |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Thomas |
Dailey |
Licensee |
Hendford |
London Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Stephen |
Dibben |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Charles |
Dodge |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
James |
Dominey |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Sarah |
Dunn |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Chough's Tap |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Samuel |
Dyer |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Frederick |
Foan |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
William Snr. |
Fudge |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
William |
Harding |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Giles |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
John |
Kibby |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Thomas |
Knott |
Licensee |
South Street |
Cow Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Thomas |
Lacock |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Robert |
Leach |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
David |
Little |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Cross Keys 2 |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
George |
Lugg |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Thomas |
Luxton |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Hugh |
Marsh |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
John |
Martin |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Jane |
McAuley |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
John |
Norman |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
John |
Norman |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Henry |
Oxley |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Walter |
Pardy |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Henry |
Perry |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Blue Ball |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
William |
Ramsdale |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
George |
Ring |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
George |
Rossiter |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Brunswick Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
John |
Sartin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
William |
Seabright |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Thomas |
Sharland |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Henry |
Sims |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Mary |
Smith |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
George |
Snelgrove |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
William |
Stamp |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
William |
Stamp |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
W-1881 |
|
1881 |
Sarah |
Steele |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Jane |
Stephens |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
John |
Stewart |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Sarah |
Stuckey |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Caius |
Templeman |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
John |
Tucker |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
William |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Anna |
Turner |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Charles |
Warr |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Amelia |
Watts |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
James |
Weaver |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
C-1881 |
|
1881 |
Harriett |
Wynne |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
C-1881 |
|
1882 |
Joseph |
Adams |
Rope Maker |
Middle Street |
104 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Frederick |
Adolphy |
French Master |
South Street |
11 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Russell |
Aldridge |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
58 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Allen |
Engraver |
Hendford Hill |
30 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles |
Anthony |
Gardener |
Kingston |
29 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Josiah |
Appleby |
Painter |
Brunswick Street |
2 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Atherton, George & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
Court Ash |
3 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Barber |
Fellmonger |
Preston Road |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas W |
Barber |
Saddler |
Hendford |
74 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Henry Butler |
Batten |
Solicitor |
Church Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Edmund |
Beare |
House Agent |
Bond Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Bennet, Mrs & Softley, Miss |
School, Ladies' |
The Park |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William |
Bide |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1882 |
|
1882 |
William E |
Bird |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
37 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George |
Bodenham |
Pork Butcher |
Silver Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Albert |
Bollen |
Solicitor |
South Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George E |
Bozon |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
3 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Bradford & Sons |
General Merchants |
Hendford |
Station Yard |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Frederick |
Brake |
Grocer |
Wine Street |
4 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Sarah |
Brown |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William |
Brown |
Piano, etc. Dealer |
Middle Street |
102 |
W-1882-Ad |
|
1882 |
William |
Brown |
Musical Instrument & Toy Warehouse |
Middle Street |
103 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Harry S |
Bullock |
Professor of Music |
South Street |
78 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles |
Caines |
Tailor |
High Street |
12 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Chaffey, Benjamin & Co |
Wool Merchants |
Stars Lane |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George T |
Chaffin |
Emigration & Insurance Agent |
Brunswick Street |
26 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Chaffin, John & Son |
Photographers |
Hendford |
6 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Prudence |
Champ |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas |
Chant |
Shopkeeper |
Newtown |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Mrs Elizabeth |
Chubb |
Taxidermist |
Sth Western Ter |
4 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Church Street Board Schools |
School |
Church Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas Sealey |
Clark |
Toy Dealer etc. |
Middle Street |
39 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas W |
Clements |
Grocer |
Wyndham Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Cole & Son |
Marble Masons |
Princes Street |
4 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Cole & Son |
Masons, Marble |
Princes Street |
4 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Cole & Son |
Statuary & Monumental Masons |
Princes Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Arnold |
Coles |
Surgeon |
Peter Street |
2 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Miss Cleopatra M |
Colmer |
Herbalist |
Middle Street |
36 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Ptolemy SH |
Colmer |
Surgeon |
South Street |
79 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Henry |
Committee |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
49 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles |
Connock |
Grocer & Baker |
Middle Street |
86 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Fred |
Cooper |
Tailor |
High Street |
16 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Frederick |
Cooper |
Outfitter |
High Street |
16 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Corrie |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
K-1882 |
|
1882 |
Mrs Hannah |
Cox |
Grocer |
Vicarage Street |
19 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George Waldron |
Custard |
Wine, Spirits & Ale Stores |
Vicarage Street |
12 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William |
Dade |
Shopkeeper |
Queen Street |
1 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas William |
Daley |
Seedsmen |
Hendford |
London Inn |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Damon, R & E |
Family Mourning |
High Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas |
Dampier |
Glove Manufacturer |
|
|
D-1882 |
|
1882 |
Benjamin Richard |
Davis |
Nurseryman |
Hendford Hill |
39 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Benjamin Richard |
Davis |
Nurseryman |
Middle Street |
118 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James H |
Dawe |
Grocer |
High Street |
10 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Denner & Stiby |
Ironmongers |
High Street |
20 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Stephen |
Dibben |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Frederick |
Dobell |
Watch & Clock Maker & Jeweller |
Hendford |
1 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Frederick |
Dobell |
Watch Maker & Jeweller |
Hendford |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles |
Dodge |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George J |
Dolton |
Carver & Turner |
Middle Street |
107 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles W |
Drayton |
Painter |
Wine Street |
3 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Samuel |
Dyer |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Edwards, Albert & Co |
Funeral Directors |
High Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Ewens, R & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Middle Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Exell & Son |
Tailors |
Hendford |
3 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Joseph |
Farr |
Marine Store Dealer |
Vicarage Street |
18 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Josiah |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
K-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Fletcher |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
94 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George JW |
Flower |
Surgeon |
High Street |
19 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Fred |
Foan |
Wine Merchant |
Wine Street |
9 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Frederick |
Foan |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas |
Fooks |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
|
WG-1882 |
Sale of Factory |
1882 |
William |
Fooks |
Shopkeeper |
Queen Street |
54 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Frederick |
Foot |
Painter |
Kingston |
34 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Walter |
Fowler |
Hatter |
Middle Street |
110 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Fox |
Grocer |
Sherborne Road |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles William |
Fox |
Watch Maker |
Middle Street |
89 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John Wellman |
Fudge |
Newsagent |
Middle Street |
87 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas |
Gale |
Marble Mason |
Middle Street |
92 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas |
Gale |
Mason, Marble |
Middle Street |
22 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Gamis & Hunt |
Toy & Stationery Warehouse |
Hendford |
77 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Edward Charles |
Garland |
Surgeon |
Kingston |
Pitney Ho. |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles Dycear |
Gawler |
Glove Manufacturer |
Wyndham Street |
5,6 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Frank |
Gaylard |
Hairdresser &c. |
Hendford |
75 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
LE |
Geake |
Upholsterer, Paper Hanger, etc |
South Street |
|
W-1882 |
Nephew of late R Geake |
1882 |
Lewis |
Geake |
Upholsterer |
South Street |
10 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Ed |
Gear |
Tailor |
Sth Western Ter |
10 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Robert |
Gilbert |
Surgeon |
South Street |
79 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William |
Godfrey |
Ironmonger |
Middle Street |
9 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William Henry |
Good |
Twine Manufacturer |
Hendford |
22 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William Henry |
Good |
Twine Manufacturer |
Hendford |
22 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Adam |
Gosney |
Photographer |
Middle Street |
39 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James |
Green |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
South Western |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Grimes & Co |
Pianoforte Manufacturers |
Princes Street |
|
W-1882-Ad |
|
1882 |
Thomas |
Gwynne |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Hallett |
Shopkeeper |
Newtown |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James |
Hamblen |
Grocer |
Hendford |
73 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James |
Hamblen |
Grocer |
Peter Street |
14 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Hamblen, Elias & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
Waterloo Lane |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Henry |
Hambridge |
Shopkeeper |
Vicarage Street |
17 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Herbert |
Hambridge |
Glove Manufacturers |
Brunswick Street |
26 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Hancock, Cox & Co |
Watch & Clock Makers, Silversmiths & Jeweller |
Middle Street |
120 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Hancock, Cox & Co |
Watch Makers, Jewellers & Goldsmith |
Middle Street |
120 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Mrs Sarah |
Hann |
Shopkeeper |
South Street |
22 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William Cornelius |
Hann |
Fishmonger & Hair-Cutter |
Hendford |
4 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William Cornelius |
Hann |
Fishmonger & Hairdresser |
Hendford |
4 |
W-1882-Ad |
|
1882 |
William Cornelius |
Hann |
Hairdresser & Fishmonger |
Hendford |
4 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas H |
Hanne |
Solicitor |
Princes Street |
22 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Samuel |
Haslehurst |
Watch Maker |
Middle Street |
115 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Giles |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Mrs Sarah |
Hawkins |
Shopkeeper |
Higher Kingston |
2 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas |
Hawkins |
Tailor |
Kingston |
36 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Eliza |
Hayward |
Shopkeeper |
South Street |
12 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Miss H |
Hedditch |
Umbrella Maker |
Middle Street |
11 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James |
Hellyar |
Gunsmith |
Middle Street |
93 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Mrs H |
Higgins |
Shirt Maker |
Sth Western Ter |
11 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George John |
Hill |
Nursery & Seedsman |
Princes Street |
1,2 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John George |
Hill |
Seedsman & Nurseryman |
Princes Street |
1,2 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Hill, Twycross & Co |
Glove Manufacturer |
Reckleford |
7 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Miss Jane |
Hitt |
School |
Sherborne Road |
4 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles |
Hull |
Tinman |
Middle Street |
12 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William Alfred |
Hunt |
Surgeon Dentist |
Penn Hill |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Hussey's Livery Stables |
Livery Stable Keeper |
|
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Robert W |
Irish |
Painter |
Union Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Henry |
Jesty |
Town Crier, Bill Poster & Hall Keeper |
Queen Street |
45 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Jesty |
Wheelwright |
Higher Kingston |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William |
Jesty |
Shopkeeper |
Higher Kingston |
38 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George |
Jones |
Greengrocer |
Middle Street |
85 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William |
Kerley |
Tinman |
Park Street |
116 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George |
King |
Fishmonger |
Silver Street |
2 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Mark H |
King |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
4 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Mrs Judith |
King |
Shopkeeper |
Kingston |
22 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Kingston School |
School |
Kingston |
38 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George |
Knight |
Watch Maker & Jeweller |
Middle Street |
111 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George |
Knight |
Watchmaker & Jeweller |
Middle Street |
111 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas |
Knott |
Licensee |
South Street |
Cow Inn |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Edmund |
Lewis |
Toy Dealer |
Middle Street |
106 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William |
Lister |
Hawker, General |
Sherborne Road |
40 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
David |
Little |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Cross Keys 2 |
YD-1882 |
|
1882 |
Henry Charles |
Little |
Gunsmith, Ironmonger, etc |
Silver Street |
14 |
W-1882-Ad |
|
1882 |
Henry Charles |
Little |
Gunsmith |
Silver Street |
14 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
London Temperance Hotel |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
67 |
W-1882 |
Later Fernleigh TH |
1882 |
Elizabeth |
Lucas |
Shopkeeper |
Newtown |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Lucas |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
Swan Inn |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas |
Luxton |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Frederick |
Mackland |
Postmaster |
Princes Street |
20 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Maddaford & Hooper |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
24 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George |
Marden |
Miller |
|
Pen Mill |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles John |
Marsh |
Surgeon |
The Park |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
F |
Martin |
Tailor |
Summerhouse Rd |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Martin |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Mayo & Marsh |
Solicitors |
Church Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Membury |
Hair-Cutter |
Middle Street |
10 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
J Alfred |
Milborne |
Tailor |
Princes Street |
6 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Mrs Mary |
Miller |
Grocer & Provisions Merchant |
West Hendford |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Isaac |
Mills |
Umbrella Maker |
Middle Street |
18 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Mineral & Aerated Water Co Ltd |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Union Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Minson |
Painter |
Brunswick Street |
8 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James |
Moffat |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
High Street |
5 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Henry |
Monk |
School, Grammar |
Hendford |
8 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Moore, T&JC |
Solicitors |
Higher Kingston |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Miss Harriett |
Morrish |
School, Children's |
Peter Street |
12 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Newman, Jeans & Co |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
12 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Norman |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Norman |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Mrs |
Nosworthy |
School, Ladies' |
Hendford |
21 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Walter J |
Nosworthy |
Professor of Music |
Hendford |
21 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Novelty Stores, The |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
100 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Mrs Jane |
Ostler |
Ironmonger |
Middle Street |
28 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Harriett |
Palmer |
Shopkeeper |
Stars Lane |
17 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Walter |
Pardy |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Peaty |
Shopkeeper |
Market Street |
22 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Penny |
Grocer |
High Street |
22 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Joseph |
Penny |
Wine Merchant |
Kingston |
7 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Joseph |
Penny |
Wine Merchant |
|
Brimsmore Tree Farm |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Stephen |
Perham |
Shopkeeper |
Vicarage Street |
41 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Perrett |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
14 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Henry |
Perry |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Blue Ball |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Perry |
Family & Commercial Temp'ce Hotel |
South Street |
78 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James B |
Petter |
Ironmonger |
High Street |
15 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Petter & Edgar |
Engineers & Ironfounders |
Clarence Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Petter & Edgar |
Engineers & Ironfounders |
Clarence Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Phelps, Misses M & VJ |
Drapers & Milliners |
Princes Street |
3 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Phelps, Robert & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Higher Kingston |
25 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Mrs Harriett |
Pike |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
14 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles |
Pittard |
Leather Merchant |
Town's End |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles |
Pittard |
Leather Merchant |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Ebenezer |
Pittard |
Leather Merchant |
Middle Street |
52 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Plowman |
Saddler |
Princes Street |
24 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles |
Poole |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Pope Bros. |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Princes Street |
9 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William Henry |
Powney |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Middle Street |
96 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William Henry |
Powney |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Middle Street |
96 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Price, E & Sons |
Pianoforte & Harmonium Galleries |
|
|
W-1882-Ad |
|
1882 |
|
Pullinger & Co |
Tea Dealers & Tobacconists |
Middle Street |
119 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Pulman's Weekly News |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
60 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George |
Purchase |
Painter |
Queen Street |
49 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
William |
Ramsdale |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John C |
Raymond |
Glove Manufacturer |
South Street |
58 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Raymond & Penny |
Painters |
Middle Street |
93 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Raymond, Cuthbert & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Raymond, William & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Reckleford Board Schools |
School |
Reckleford |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Ricketts |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
83 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles |
Ripper |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
63 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Robbins |
Knife & Scissor Grinder |
Silver Street |
10 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Rundle |
Saddler |
Middle Street |
112 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Sawtell & Co |
Grocer |
High Street |
18 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Sawtell & Wightman |
Tea Dealers |
High Street |
18 |
W-1882-Ad |
|
1882 |
John |
Seaward |
Furniture Dealer |
Princes Street |
18 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James |
Selway |
Shopkeeper |
Silver Street |
12 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Sercombe |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
84 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James |
Shergold |
Baker & Grocer |
Silver Street |
7 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James |
Sherry |
Plumber, Glazier & House Decorator |
Sth Western Ter |
7 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James |
Sherry |
Plumber, Glazier & Painter |
Sth Western Ter |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Henry |
Sims |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Frederick W |
Smith |
Chemist & Grocer |
High Street |
7 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Misses |
Snook |
School, Preparatory |
Hendford Hill |
43 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Somerset Trading Co |
General Merchants |
Hendford |
Station Yard |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
South Street Board Schools |
School |
South Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Mrs |
Stancombe |
School, Ladies' |
Hendford Hill |
35,36 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Jane |
Stephens |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John M |
Stewart |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Princes Street |
17 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
George Selwyn |
Stone |
School, Commercial |
Wine Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Frank |
Symes |
Veterinary Establishment & Shoeing |
West Hendford |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Tom John |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Silver Street |
13 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Miss |
Symes |
Milliner |
The Park |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Tarrant |
Hair Cutter & Newsagent |
Silver Street |
3 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Tarrant |
Hair-Cutter & Newsagent |
Silver Street |
3 |
W-1882-Ad |
|
1882 |
|
Thring, Luffman, Southcombe & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
64 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Henry Cary |
Tompkins |
Baker & Grocer |
Reckleford |
29 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Timothy |
Tudge |
Homoeopathist |
Park Road |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Samuel |
Upsall |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Middle Street |
116 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James |
Vickery |
Miller |
South Street |
61 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
John |
Vincent |
Pawnbroker |
Middle Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Thomas Willy |
Vincent |
Box Maker & Toy Dealer |
Silver Street |
5 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
W. of Eng. Gen. Mourning W'house |
Funeral Directors |
|
|
W-1882 |
Wadman, G & RS |
1882 |
TN |
Walters |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
65 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Charles |
Warr |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Amelia |
Watts |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Watts, HS&S |
Solicitors |
Kingston |
42 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Edward |
Waygood |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
117 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
James |
Weaver |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Western Gazette |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
60 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Jane |
Westover |
Shopkeeper |
Middle Street |
29 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
JH |
Whitby |
Wool Stapler |
Middle Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Whitby Brothers |
Glove Manufacturers |
Middle Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
|
Whitby, E & Son |
Printer, Bookseller & Stationer |
Princes Street |
|
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
A |
White |
Ironmonger, Zinc, Iron & Tinplate |
Vicarage Street |
4 |
W-1882-Ad |
(late Mead) |
1882 |
Alfred |
White |
Tinman |
Vicarage Street |
3 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Edward |
Wills |
Shopkeeper |
Middle Street |
81 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Hannah |
Winsor |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
6 |
W-1882 |
|
1882 |
Harriett |
Young |
Upholsterer |
Newton Road |
|
W-1882 |
|
1883 |
Ebenezer |
Pittard |
Leather Merchant |
Middle Street |
52 |
W-1882 |
|
1883 |
John |
Tompsett |
Candle Factory |
Salthouse Lane |
|
OSM-1883 |
|
1885 |
Robert |
Dobel |
Clock & Watch Maker |
Middle Street |
|
SC-1968 |
|
1885 |
T Pitcher |
Rendell |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
W-1885 |
|
1885 |
Mark |
Vincent |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
W-1885 |
|
1889 |
Robert |
Allen |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Joseph |
Banwell |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
John |
Bishop |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
ES |
Bodenham |
Pork & Provision Merchant |
Silver Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Charity |
Braine |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Tom |
Brown |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
Brown & Winsor |
Shoeing & Engineering Smiths |
South Street |
77 |
W-1889-Ad |
|
1889 |
|
Chaffin, John & Son |
Photographers |
Hendford |
6 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
TW |
Clements |
Grocer |
High Street |
22 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
TW |
Clements |
Grocer |
Sherborne Road |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Louisa |
Cooper |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
Co-operative Outfitter Stores |
Outfitter |
High Street |
16 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
George William |
Corps |
Postmaster |
Princes Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
WA |
Dade |
Tailor |
Wyndham Street |
3 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
JH |
Dawe |
Grocer |
Borough |
Gun Tea W/Ho |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
R |
Dibsdale |
Engineer & Brassfounder |
Stars Lane |
4 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Robert |
Dibsdale |
Engineer |
Camborne Grove |
14 |
W-1889-Ad |
|
1889 |
George |
Dimond |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
George |
Dimond |
Plumber |
Wellington Street |
28 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
John |
Dimond |
Hairdresser & Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
89 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Esther |
Dominey |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Samuel |
Foot |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
George |
Forsey |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Albury |
Frampton |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
H |
Fudge |
Furniture Dealer |
Bond Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
H |
Fudge |
Furniture Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
E |
Gardiner |
Tailor |
Princes Street |
2 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Albert |
Gatcombe |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
WJ |
Gibson |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
62 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Ebenezer |
Giles |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
Giles, E & Son |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
23 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Adam |
Gosney |
Photographer |
Middle Street |
39 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
John |
Goss |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
Gun Tea Warehouse |
Tea Dealers |
High Street |
|
W-1889 |
JH Dawe - Prop |
1889 |
|
Hancock, Cox & Co |
Watch & Clock Makers, Silversmiths & Jeweller |
Middle Street |
120 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
E |
Hann |
Fish & Game Dealer |
Regent House |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
JH |
Hann |
Fish & Game Dealer |
Middle Street |
101 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
William |
Harding |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
J |
Hellyar |
Gun Maker |
Middle Street |
93 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Henry |
Hollard |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
CJ |
Hook |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
Golden Canister |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Walter |
Horsey |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Cross Keys 2 |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Frank |
Hulbert |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
James |
Jenner |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
John Bull Tea Warehouse |
Tea Dealers |
Middle Street |
96 |
W-1889 |
WH Powney - Prop. |
1889 |
|
Kearley, E & Co |
Plumber |
Middle Street |
44 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Thomas |
Lacock |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Robert |
Leach |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
HC |
Little |
Gun Maker |
Silver Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
F |
Martin |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
41 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
CW |
Mead |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
102 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
J |
Membury |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
100 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
J |
Membury |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
100 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
J Alfred |
Milborne |
Tailor |
Princes Street |
21 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
Mineral & Aerated Water Co Ltd |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Union Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
John |
Minson |
Painter |
Brunswick Street |
8 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
James |
Moffat |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
High Street |
5 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Theodore |
Neale |
Ironmonger (late Cox & Son) |
Middle Street |
28 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Theodore |
Neale |
Ironmonger (late Cox & Son) |
Vicarage Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
Noah's Ark |
Toy Dealer |
Middle Street |
5 |
W-1889 |
Vincent's |
1889 |
Albert |
Ostler |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Frank |
Perry |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Blue Ball |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
James B |
Petter |
Ironmonger |
Reckleford |
Nautilus Works |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
Petter & Edgar |
Iron & Brass Founders |
Yeovil Iron Works |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Nathaniel |
Pinkett |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
WH |
Powney |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
John Bull Tea W/H |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
William |
Ramsdale |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
John |
Rundle |
Saddler |
Union Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
John |
Sartin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
WW |
Sawtell |
Grocer |
High Street |
18 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
John |
Scott |
Seedsman |
Hendford Hill |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Robert |
Scriven |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
William |
Seabright |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Thomas |
Sharland |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Ellen |
Sheppard |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Thomas |
Sims |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
Singer Sewing Machines |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Middle Street |
36 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Caroline |
Skinner |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Henry |
Stacey |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Elizabeth |
Stagg |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
FP |
Symes |
Veterinary Establishment & Shoeing |
West Hendford |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Tom John |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Silver Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
Henry C |
Tompkins |
Grocer & Baker |
Reckleford |
29 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
H |
Trevett |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
94,95 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
William |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
Louisa |
Vincent |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
Vincent's |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
Vincent's Noah's Ark |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
5 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
W |
Wall |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Wine Street |
2 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
TN |
Walters |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
65 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
James |
Weaver |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
Whitby, E & Son |
Printer, Bookseller & Stationer |
Princes Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
A |
White |
Ironmonger |
Vicarage Street |
4 |
W-1889 |
|
1889 |
John |
Wilkins |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
James |
Williams |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
K-1889 |
|
1889 |
|
Yeovil Sanitary Laundry |
Laundry |
South Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1890 |
John |
Bishop |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
K-1890 |
|
1890 |
BR |
Davis |
Nursery & Seedsman |
Hendford Hill |
Yeovil Nursery |
WTB-1890 |
|
1890 |
Esther |
Dominey |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1890 |
|
1890 |
William |
Glover |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
K-1890 |
|
1890 |
George |
Rose |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
K-1890 |
|
1890 |
Thomas |
Sharland |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
K-1890 |
|
1890 |
Charles |
Warr |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
K-1890 |
|
1891 |
George |
Abbott |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Sarah |
Abbott |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
William |
Bicknell |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Walter |
Bond |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Charity |
Braine |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Thomas |
Brown |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Lazarus |
Burt |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
George |
Childs |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
South Western |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
John |
Childs |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Martha |
Dailey |
Licensee |
Hendford |
London Inn |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
George |
Dimond |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Frederick |
Dodge |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
James |
Foan |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Samuel |
Foot |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
George |
Forsey |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Albury |
Frampton |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
William Jnr. |
Fudge |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
William |
Glover |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
John |
Guppy |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Ernest |
Guy |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Frederick |
Hambridge |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Henry |
Hollard |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Frank |
Hulbert |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
James |
Jenner |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Thomas |
Lacock |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Robert |
Leach |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Charles |
Mead |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
John |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
South Street |
Cow Inn |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Edwin |
Mold |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Joseph |
Norman |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Blue Ball |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Albert |
Ostler |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Nathaniel |
Pinkett |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
William |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
William |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Samuel |
Rose |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
William |
Sansom |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Cross Keys 2 |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Edward |
Sartin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Robert |
Scrivener |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
William |
Seabright |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Thomas |
Sharland |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Ellen |
Sheppard |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Thomas |
Sims |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Caroline |
Skinner |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Henry |
Stacey |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
John |
Stewart |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Francis |
Sweet |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Samuel |
Taylor |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Chough's Tap |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
William |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Anna |
Turner |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Louisa |
Vincent |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Levi |
Vowles |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
Charles |
Warr |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
James |
Weaver |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
John |
Wilkins |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
C-1891 |
|
1891 |
David |
Williams |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
C-1891 |
|
1892 |
Thomas |
Sims |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
W-1892 |
|
1894 |
James |
Forse |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
WG-1894 |
|
1894 |
|
Hancock, Cox & Co |
Clock & Watch Makers |
Middle Street |
120 |
SC-1968 |
|
1894 |
William |
Sansom |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
WG-1894 |
|
1894 |
John |
Vincent |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
WG-1894 |
|
1894 |
James |
Whensley |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
WG-1894 |
|
1895 |
George |
Abbott |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Albany |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
17 |
WTB-1895 |
T Dumbleton - Manager |
1895 |
|
Appleby & Childs |
Stonemasons |
Middle Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
TW |
Barber |
Saddle & Harness Maker |
Hendford |
74 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
ER |
Bartlett |
Builder, Brickmaker & Undertaker |
Hendford |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Hubert |
Beare |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
William |
Bicknell |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Frederick |
Box |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Charity |
Braine |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
F |
Brake |
Family Grocer & Italian Warehouseman |
Middle Street |
88 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
Tom |
Brown |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
William |
Brown |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
George T |
Chaffin |
Emigration & Insurance Agent |
Brunswick Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Chaffin, John & Son |
Photographic Artists |
Hendford |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Chaffin, John & Son |
Photographers, Artists |
|
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
G |
Childs |
Monumental Sculptor & Mason |
Middle Street |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
George |
Childs |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
South Western |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
TW |
Clements |
Grocer |
High Street |
22 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
TW |
Clements |
Grocer - Town & County Stores |
High Street |
22 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
TW |
Clements |
Grocer |
Sherborne Road |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
TW |
Clements |
Grocer - Town & County Stores |
Sherborne Road |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Cole & Son |
Marble & Stone Masons |
Princes Street |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Cole & Son |
Monumental Masons |
Princes Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Come & Welcome Coffee Tavern |
Temperance House |
Wine Street |
5 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
George William |
Corps |
Postmaster |
Princes Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Charles |
Dade |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Queen Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
William |
Dade |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Damon, R&E |
Outfitters & Tailors |
High Street |
16 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Damon, R&E |
Silk Mercers, Linen & Wool Drapers |
High Street |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
JH |
Dawe |
Grocer & Provisions Merchant |
Borough |
Gun Tea W/Ho |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
JH |
Dawe |
Wholesale & Family Grocer |
Borough |
Gun Tea W/Ho |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Denman & Marillier |
Estate Agents |
Bank Chambers |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Denner & Stiby |
Ironmongers, Furnishing & General |
High Street |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
John |
Dibben |
Licensee |
Rustywell |
Rustywell Inn |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Charles |
Dodge |
Seedsman, Florist |
Middle Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Frederick |
Dodge |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Drayton & Son |
Paper Hangers, Decorators, etc |
Union Street |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
John |
Dunn |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Edwin |
Edwards |
Piano Tuner |
Higher Kingston |
6 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
T |
England |
Fruiterer, Greengrocer & Florist |
Middle Street |
34 |
W-1895-Ad |
|
1895 |
T |
England |
Fruiterer & Florist |
|
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Edward |
Few |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
WH |
Fletcher |
Machinist, General |
Vicarage Street |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Fletcher |
Gunsmith, Machinist, etc |
Middle Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
James |
Forse |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
George |
Forsey |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Charles |
Fox |
Goldsmith & Jeweller |
High Street |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
Albury |
Frampton |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Freke, SW & Co |
Furniture Dealer |
Hendford |
73 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Freke, SW & Co |
Upholsterer |
Hendford |
73 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Freke, SW & Co |
Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker |
Hendford |
73 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Freke, SW & Co |
Cabinet Maker |
Hendford |
73 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
William Jnr. |
Fudge |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Mrs E |
Gardener |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
110 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Mrs E |
Gardener |
Art needlework |
Middle Street |
110 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
FW |
Gaylard |
Hairdresser, Perfumer & Tobacconist |
Hendford |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
FW |
Gaylard |
Hairdresser |
Princes Street |
25 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
LE |
Geake |
Upholsterer |
South Street |
10 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
WJ |
Gibson |
Tailor & Outfitter |
Middle Street |
62 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Ebenezer |
Giles |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
W |
Godfrey (Birmingham Stores) |
Cutlery, Hardware & Oil Merchants |
Middle Street |
9 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Good & Co |
Twine Manufacturer |
|
Patent Twine Works |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
John |
Guppy |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
JH |
Hann |
Fishmonger & Poulterer |
Middle Street |
101 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
John |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
J |
Hellyar |
Glover's Engineer |
Middle Street |
93 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
J |
Hellyar |
Gunsmith |
Middle Street |
93 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Fred J |
Hicks |
Practical Clock & Watch Maker |
Middle Street |
53 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
Fred J |
Hicks |
Watch & Clock Maker, Jeweller & Optician |
Middle Street |
22 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Charles |
Hill |
Ironmonger |
Middle Street |
12 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Henry |
Hollard |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Charles |
Hook |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
Golden Canister |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Hook & Co's Supply Stores |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
Golden Canister |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
WC |
Hudson |
Music Teacher |
Earle Street |
27 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Hilda |
Hulbert |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
EM |
Hutchings |
Grocer |
Vincent Street |
8 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Edwin |
Hyde |
Builder, Carpenter & Undertaker |
Vincent Street |
16 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
International Tea Co |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
114 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
James |
Jenner |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
T |
Jesty |
Furniture Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
T |
Jesty |
Cabinet Maker |
Middle Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
George |
Knapton |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Middle Street |
86 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
Thomas |
Lacock |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Charles |
Lane |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Huish 2 |
Beerhouse |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
James |
Larcombe |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Robert |
Leach |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Mrs Lewis |
Lee |
Photographic Artist |
Earle Street |
25 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Charles |
Lewis |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Market Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Charles |
Lewis |
Grocer |
Market Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
HC |
Little |
Gunsmith |
Silver Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
R |
Lukins |
Grocer |
Wine Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Maynard & Son |
Pork Butchers, etc. |
Wine Street |
14 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
J |
McMillan Jnr |
Gentlemen's Hosier, Hatter, Glover, Shirtmaker |
High Street |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
J |
McMillan Jnr |
Hatter, Hosier, Glover |
High Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
J |
Membury |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
100, Novelty Stores |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
J |
Membury |
Hairdresser, Tobacconist & Novelty Stores |
Middle Street |
100 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
R |
Miller |
Painter, Glazier, Paper-Hanger, Decorator |
Market Street |
13 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Mineral & Aerated Water Co Ltd |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Union Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Minson, J & Son |
Painter, Glazier, Paper-Hanger, Decorator |
Hendford |
22 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
GR |
Mitchell |
Plumber & Glazier |
South Street |
7 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
GR |
Mitchell |
Plumber & Glazier |
South Street |
7 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
James |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
John |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Hendford |
London Inn |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
James |
Moffat |
Sewing Machine Dealer, Prams, etc |
High Street |
5 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Edwin |
Mold |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
T |
Neale |
Ironmongers, General & Furnishing |
Middle Street |
28 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
T |
Neale |
Ironmongers, General & Furnishing |
Vicarage Street |
20 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
Joseph |
Norman |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Blue Ball |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
J |
Park |
Draper & Outfitter |
Sherborne Road |
53 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
LN |
Parker |
Pork & Provision Merchant |
Silver Street |
8 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
H |
Pearce |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
WG-1895 |
|
1895 |
B |
Penny |
Undertaker, Draper & Outfitter |
High Street |
Alma House |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
JJG |
Penny |
Painter, Glazier, Paper-Hanger, Decorator |
Sherborne Road |
3 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
James B |
Petter |
Ironmonger |
|
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Plowman & Son |
Saddlers & Harness Makers |
Princes Street |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
H |
Pomeroy |
Marble, Granite & Stone Mason |
Huish |
78a |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
WH |
Powney |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
John Bull Tea W/H |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
WH |
Powney |
Wholesale & Retail Grocer |
Middle Street |
John Bull Tea W/H |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Redwood Brothers |
Clothiers, Hatters & Outfitters |
High Street |
12 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
H |
Richardson |
Draper & Milliner |
Middle Street |
15 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
William |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
William |
Ridout |
Painter, Glazier, Paper-Hanger, Decorator |
Mudford Road |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Rising Star |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
90 |
WTB-1895 |
Mrs Gleave - Prop. |
1895 |
|
Roberts & Son |
Estate Agents |
Church Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Roberts & Son |
Auctionéers |
Church Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
H |
Rogers |
Fruiterer & Greengrocer |
Silver Street |
2 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Henry |
Rogers |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Silver Street |
2 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Samuel |
Rose |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Rundle, E & Son |
China & Earthenware Dealers |
Middle Street |
102 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Rundle, E & Son |
Saddlers & Harness Makers |
Middle Street |
112 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
William |
Sansom |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Edward |
Sartin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Walter W |
Sawtell |
Grocer - Central Supply Stores |
High Street |
18 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
WH |
Sawtell |
Grocer |
High Street |
18 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
William |
Seabright |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Miss |
Self |
Pianoforte Teacher, Harmony, Singing |
Union Street |
8 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Ellen |
Sheppard |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
W |
Sherrell |
Artist & Photographer |
Middle Street |
55 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Silver Street Coffee Tavern |
Temperance House |
Silver Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Thomas |
Sims |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Singer Sewing Machines |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Middle Street |
36 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
TL |
Smith |
Plumber & Sanitary Engineer |
South Street |
11 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Somerset Trading Co |
General Merchants |
Hendford |
Station Yard |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Henry |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
FP |
Symes |
Veterinary Establishment & Shoeing |
West Hendford |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
FP |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon, etc. |
West Hendford |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
Tom John |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Silver Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Samuel |
Taylor |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Chough's Tap |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
H |
Trask |
Firework Agent |
Vicarage Street |
49 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
H |
Trask |
Tent & Marquee Proprietor |
Vicarage Street |
49 |
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
Louise |
Trick |
Milliner & Draper |
South Street |
5 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
William |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
AE |
Vincent |
Fancy Goods & Toy Dealer |
Middle Street |
2 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Louisa |
Vincent |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
AE |
Vincent |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
2 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
AE |
Vincent |
Stationer |
Middle Street |
2 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
AE |
Vincent |
Toy Shop |
Middle Street |
2 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Levi |
Vowles |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
William |
Wallbridge |
Builder & Undertaker |
Vicarage Street |
|
W-1895 |
(late Fred. Cox) |
1895 |
James |
Warr |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Park Street 3 |
Beerhouse |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Mary |
Weaver |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
Lavinia |
Whalley |
Milliner & Draper |
Princes Street |
17 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
James |
Whensley |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Whitby, E & Son |
Printer, Bookseller & Stationer |
Princes Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Mrs E |
Whittingham |
Milliner |
Middle Street |
15 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Mrs E |
Whittingham |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
15 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Mrs E |
Whittingham |
Draper |
Middle Street |
15 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Mrs E |
Whittingham |
Drapery, Toys & Fancy Bazaar |
Middle Street |
15 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
Mrs E |
Whittingham |
Toy Shop |
Middle Street |
15 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
John |
Wilkins |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
David |
Williams |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
K-1895 |
|
1895 |
AE |
Woodhouse |
Music Teacher |
Salisbury Terrace |
16 |
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Yeovil Sanitary Laundry |
Laundry |
South Street |
|
W-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Yeovil Sanitary Laundry |
Laundry |
South Street |
|
WTB-1895 |
|
1895 |
|
Yeovil School of Music |
Music School |
|
|
W-1895 |
|
1896 |
|
Albany Hotel & Restaurant |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
|
WGA-1896 |
WRE Mitchelmore - Prop. |
1896 |
J |
Bell |
Art Photographer |
Hendford |
|
WGA-1896 |
|
1896 |
Henry |
Bennett |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
W-1896 |
|
1896 |
|
Bradford & Sons |
General Merchants |
Hendford |
|
WGA-1896 |
|
1896 |
Ephraim |
Card |
Habit & Breeches Maker |
Hendford |
19 |
WGA-1896 |
|
1896 |
|
Cole & Son |
Monumental Masons |
Princes Street |
|
WGA-1896 |
|
1896 |
William |
Dade |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
W-1896 |
|
1896 |
|
Damon, R&E |
Outfitters & Tailors |
High Street |
16 |
WGA-1896 |
|
1896 |
Fred J |
Hicks |
Practical Watch Maker & Jeweller |
Middle Street |
22 |
WGA-1896 |
|
1896 |
Samuel |
Leach |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
W-1896 |
|
1896 |
F |
Martin |
Tailor & Outfitter |
Middle Street |
41 |
WGA-1896 |
|
1896 |
J Jun. |
McMillan |
Hatter, Hosier, Glover, etc |
High Street |
|
WGA-1896 |
|
1896 |
Charles |
Stott |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
W-1896 |
|
1896 |
John |
Vincent |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
W-1896 |
|
1896 |
|
Western Gazette Co Ltd |
Printers |
Sherborne Road |
|
WGA-1896 |
|
1896 |
Mrs D |
Williams |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
W-1896 |
|
1896 |
|
Yeovil Typewriting Rooms |
Typewriting & Training |
Kingston |
34 |
WGA-1896 |
|
1897 |
Walter |
Bond |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Frederick |
Box |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Annie |
Braine |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Tom |
Brown |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
William |
Brown |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
William |
Dade |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Frederick |
Dodge |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
John |
Dunn |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
William |
Florance |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Mrs Zillah |
Forse |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Mary |
Forsey |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Albury |
Frampton |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Ebenezer |
Giles |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
John |
Guppy |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Henry |
Hollard |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
William |
Hooper |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Jane |
Lacock |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
James |
Larcombe |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Samuel |
Leach |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
James |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Job |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Eliza |
Mold |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
John |
Moore |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
John |
Morris |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
South Western |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Eli |
Parker |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Charles |
Parsons |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
John |
Reed |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Edward |
Sartin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Ellen |
Sheppard |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Thomas |
Sims |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Henry |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
John |
Sutton |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Elijah |
Trask |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
William |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Anna |
Turner |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Louisa |
Vincent |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Nun |
Watts |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Mary |
Weaver |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
John |
Wilkins |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
K-1897 |
|
1897 |
Edwin |
Woodman |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
K-1897 |
|
1898 |
Henry Thomas |
Adams |
Twine Maker |
Middle Street |
104 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Henry Thomas |
Adams |
Twine Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
104 |
W-1898-Ad |
|
1898 |
Joseph |
Adams |
Painter, Decorator |
Middle Street |
105 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William Alfred |
Adams |
Tailor |
Mudford Road |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Mademoiselle |
Adolphy |
Musician - Violinist |
Brunswick Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Albany Hotel & Restaurant |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
17 |
W-1898 |
WRE Mitchelmore - Prop. |
1898 |
Charles |
Anthony |
Gardener |
Kingston |
29 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William |
Appleby |
Gardener |
Reckleford |
53 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Appleby & Childs |
Masons, Monumental |
Middle Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1898 |
William |
Bailey |
Horse Dealer |
Tabernacle Lane |
1 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
John William |
Baker |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
37 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Thomas W |
Barber |
Saddler |
Hendford |
74 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Samuel Russell |
Baskett |
Solicitor |
Hendford |
Bank Chambers |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Henry Butler |
Batten |
Solicitor & Town Clerk |
Church Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Hubert |
Beare |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
JR |
Beckett |
Photographer |
Hendford |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Belben, RH & Son |
Furniture Warehouse |
Middle Street |
28a |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Henry |
Bennett |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Miss Annie |
Benton |
Dance Teacher |
The Park |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Frank |
Biss |
Gardener |
Penn Hill |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
G |
Bowditch |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
YD-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Bradford & Sons |
General Merchants |
Hendford |
Station Yard |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Frederick |
Brake |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
88 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Henry A |
Bullock |
Professor of Music |
Brunswick Street |
24 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Ephriam |
Card |
Tailor |
Hendford |
19 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Edward Raymond |
Chaffey |
Wool Merchant |
Market Street |
16 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Miss |
Chaffey |
School, Ladies' |
Reckleford Cross |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Chaffey & Co |
Wool Merchants |
|
Station Yard |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
John Tarver |
Chaffin |
Photographer |
Hendford |
6 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Joseph |
Chant |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Charles |
Childs |
Tobacconist & Umbrella Maker |
Middle Street |
35 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Charles |
Childs |
Umbrella Maker & Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
35 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
FG |
Christopher |
Photographer |
Middle Street |
39 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Clements & Sons |
Grocer |
High Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Clements & Sons |
Grocer |
Sherborne Road |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William Henry |
Cockle |
Watch Maker |
Frederick Place |
3 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Cole & Son |
Masons, Marble |
Princes Street |
|
W-1889 |
|
1898 |
William |
Collins |
Newsagent |
Middle Street |
99 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Ptolemy Augustus |
Colmer |
Surgeon |
South Street |
72 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Come & Welcome Coffee Tavern |
Temperance House |
Wine Street |
5 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Co-operative Society Ltd |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Co-operative Society Ltd |
Grocer |
Orchard Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
George William |
Corps |
Postmaster |
Princes Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Walter |
Crease |
Tinman |
Earle Street |
24 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Louisa |
Crockett |
Grocer |
Sherborne Road |
23 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Albert |
Crossman |
Gardener |
Clarence Street |
3 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Michael |
Crotty |
Grocer |
Earle Street |
17 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Edmund Charles |
Dade |
Shopkeeper |
Queen Street |
1 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William |
Dade |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
YD-1898 |
|
1898 |
William Albert |
Dade |
Tailor |
Newtown |
Nelson Inn |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Damon, R&E |
Tailor |
High Street |
16,17 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Damon, R&E |
Drapers, Silk Mercers, Tailors |
High Street |
16,17 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
George Henry |
Dark |
Grocer |
Beer Street |
2 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Davies & Marrable |
Solicitors |
High Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Benjamin Richard |
Davis |
Seedsman |
Hendford Hill |
39 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Benjamin Richard |
Davis |
Seedsman |
Middle Street |
118 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Frank B |
Davis |
Nurseryman |
Aldon Terrace |
4 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Dawe, JH & Son |
Grocer |
High Street |
10 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Denman, Marillier & Allen |
Estate Agents |
Bank Chambers |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Lindsay |
Denner |
Draper & Outfitter |
Hendford |
79 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Lindsay
|
Denner |
Draper & Outfitter |
High Street |
25 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Charles |
Dodge |
Fruiterer |
Middle Street |
19 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
John |
Dover |
Tailor |
Market Street |
10 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Charles Wesley |
Drayton |
Painter |
Middle Street |
115a |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Edwin |
Edwards |
Piano Tuner |
Higher Kingston |
6 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Thomas |
Elliott |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
8 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
T |
England |
Fruiterer, Greengrocer & Florist |
Middle Street |
34 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William H |
Everleigh |
Music Teacher |
Lyde Lane |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Joseph |
Farr |
Marine Store Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Fernleigh Hotel |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
67 |
W-1898 |
WH & E Whitlock - Props. |
1898 |
|
Ffooles & Douglas |
Solicitors |
Middle Street |
18 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William Henry |
Fletcher |
Machinist |
Vicarage Street |
17 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William |
Florance |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
George JW |
Flower |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
8 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Frederick |
Foot |
Painter |
Higher Kingston |
15 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William |
Fort |
Tailor |
Earle Street |
19 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Charles |
Fox |
Jeweller |
High Street |
8 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Gamis & Co |
Toy & Stationery Warehouse |
Hendford |
76 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Edward Charles |
Garland |
Surgeon |
Kingston |
11 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
George |
Gear |
Gardener |
West Hendford |
2 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William James |
Gibson |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
56 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Ebenezer |
Giles |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
George |
Giles |
Tailor |
Wine Street |
12 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Albert |
Gill |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
George |
Gillingham |
Gardener |
West Hendford |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Girton House School |
School |
The Park |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William Gidley |
Godfrey |
Ironmonger |
Middle Street |
9 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Good & Co Ltd |
Twine Manufacturer & Steam Laundry |
Hendford |
23 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Good & Co Ltd |
Twine Manufacturers & Steam Laundry |
Hendford |
23 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Thomas |
Guy |
Wheelwright |
|
Orchard House |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William Henry |
Hallett |
Machinist |
Middle Street |
39 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William Wells |
Hanley |
Solicitor |
Preston Road |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William |
Hardy |
Fining Manufacturer |
Camborne Grove |
14 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Thomas |
Hawkins |
Tailor |
Kingston |
34 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Joseph |
Hellyar |
Gunsmith |
Middle Street |
93 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Hendford Board School |
School |
Hendford |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Henry Monk's Grammar School |
School, Grammar |
Church Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Frederick John |
Hicks |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
22 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Miss O'Hillie |
Hicks |
Music Teacher |
Hendford Hill |
36 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Arthur |
Hodges |
Machinist |
Union Street |
3 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Home & Colonial Tea Co |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
116 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Home & Colonial Tea Company |
Tea Dealers |
Middle Street |
116 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Hook, CJ & Co |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
14 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William |
Hooper |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William Charles |
Hudson |
Music Teacher |
Colmer Road |
7 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Huish Board School |
School |
Huish |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Charles |
Hull |
Tinman |
Middle Street |
12 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William Alfred |
Hunt |
Surgeon Dentist |
Penn Hill |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
EG |
Hussey |
Colt Breaker, Horse Trainer |
Huish |
58 |
W-1898-Ad |
|
1898 |
Giles Edward |
Hussey |
Colt Breaker |
Huish |
57 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Reginald |
Ingram |
Surgeon |
The Park |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
International Tea Co |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
119 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
International Tea Company |
Tea Dealers |
Middle Street |
119 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Thomas P |
Jenkins |
Music Teacher |
Kingston |
9 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Harriett |
Jones |
Greengrocer |
Frederick Place |
1 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Mark Haynes |
King |
Shopkeeper |
Felix Place |
1 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Percy John |
Kingston |
Surgeon |
Penn |
5 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Kingston School Co Ltd |
School |
Kingston |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
George |
Knapton |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
86 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Charles |
Lane |
Tailor |
Queen Street |
67 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Frederick William |
Leach |
Tailor |
Hendford Hill |
25 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William |
Lester |
Fishmonger |
Sherborne Road |
54 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Charles |
Lewis |
Grocer |
Market Street |
22 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Little, HC & Son |
Gunmakers |
Silver Street |
14 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
John |
Longman |
Shopkeeper |
Vicarage Street |
40 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Louch, Son & Kelly |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
Bank Chambers |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
George Francis |
Maidment |
Grocer |
Aldon Terrace |
1 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Albert B |
Marsh |
Miller |
|
Penn Mills |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Charles James |
Marsh |
Surgeon |
Penn Hill |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Marsh & Warry |
Solicitors |
Park Road |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Alfred |
Martin |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
27 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Francis |
Martin |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
92 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Maynard's Pure Food Co Ltd |
Sausage Makers & Pork Butchers |
Wine Street |
14 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Mayo & Son |
Solicitors |
Church Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
James Jnr |
McMillan |
Gent's Outfitter |
High Street |
8d |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
James Alfred |
Milborne |
Musician - Organist |
Peter Street |
4 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Milborne & Son |
Tailor & Breeches Makers |
Princes Street |
6 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
R |
Miller |
Painter, Glazier, Paper-Hanger, Decorator |
Market Street |
13 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Richard |
Miller |
Painter |
Market Street |
13 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Isaac |
Mills |
Umbrella Maker |
Silver Street |
12 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Mineral & Aerated Water Co Ltd |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Union Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Minson, J & Son |
Painters |
Hendford |
22 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Minson, J & Son |
Painters |
Kingston |
17 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
George Robert |
Mitchell |
Plumber & Glazier |
South Street |
7 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Job |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Miss Edith |
Monk |
School, Boys' Preparatory |
Church Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
John |
Moore |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Moore, T&JC |
Solicitors |
Higher Kingston |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Joseph |
Morgan |
Grocer |
Vincent Street |
8 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Neale & Williams |
Ironmongers |
Middle Street |
26 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Newman, Paynter & Co |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Mrs |
Norman |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Blue Ball |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Walter John |
Nosworthy |
Professor of Music |
Kingston |
24 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Paige, F&K |
Grocer |
South Street |
22,23 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Park School |
School |
The Park |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Eli |
Parker |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
LN |
Parker |
Pork & Provision Merchant |
Silver Street |
8 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Parsons Bros |
Tailor & Habit Makers |
Hendford |
3 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Pen Mill Board School |
School |
Sherborne Road |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Joseph |
Penny |
Wine Merchant |
Kingston |
6 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Joseph |
Penny |
Wine Merchant |
|
Brimsmore Tree Farm |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Miss |
Penny |
School, Preparatory |
Peter Street |
12 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Petter, James B & Sons |
Ironmonger (Wholesale & Retail) |
High Street |
15 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Petter, James B & Sons |
Ironmonger (Wholesale & Retail) |
High Street |
20 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Mrs Harriett |
Pike |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
14 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Fellmonger |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Leather Dresser |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Leather Dressers & Fellmongers |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Joseph Henry |
Pomeroy |
Mason, Marble |
Hendford |
17 |
W-1889 |
|
1898 |
William |
Pound |
Fishmonger |
Victoria Road |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William Henry |
Powney |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
96 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Price, E & Sons |
Pianoforte Dealers |
Princes Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Herbert Percy |
Priest |
Piano Tuner |
Salisbury Terrace |
19 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Pulman's Weekly News |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Richard Robert |
Purchase |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
102 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Redwood Brothers |
Clothiers & Outfitters |
High Street |
12 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Athelstan |
Rendell |
Solicitor |
Princes Street |
24 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Isaac Charles |
Renouf |
Herdsman |
Queen Street |
33 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
James |
Ricketts |
Wheelwright |
Lyde Lane |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Charles |
Ripper |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
63 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Rising Star Coffee Tavern |
Temperance House |
Middle Street |
90 |
W-1899 |
Philip Scettrino - Mgr. |
1898 |
H |
Rogers |
Fruiterer & Greengrocer |
Silver Street |
2 |
W-1898-Ad |
|
1898 |
Henry |
Rogers |
Fruiterer |
Silver Street |
2 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Arthur W |
Rundle |
Saddler |
Middle Street |
112 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Miss Emily |
Russ |
Shopkeeper |
Reckleford |
13 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William RM |
Semple |
Surgeon |
Vicarage Street |
6 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William |
Sherrell |
Photographer |
Sherborne Road |
165 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
John |
Shiner |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Frederick W |
Sibley |
Steam Turnery |
Goldcroft Lane |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
William Henry |
Sime |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
5 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Frederick Warren |
Smith |
Wine Merchant |
Wine Street |
9 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Thomas Leonard |
Smith |
Plumber & Sanitary Engineer |
South Street |
11 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Somerset Trading Co |
General Merchants |
Hendford |
Station Yard |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Samuel |
Stagg |
Fruiterer |
Vicarage Street |
33 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Stancomb, Misses M & P |
School |
Hendford Hill |
35 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Jane |
Stead |
Shopkeeper |
Kingston |
22 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
John |
Steele |
Grocer & Post Office |
Lyde Lane |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
John |
Sutton |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Benjamin |
Swaffield |
Piano Tuner |
Avenue, The |
52 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Frank Pierce |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon |
West Hendford |
2 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Tom John |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Silver Street |
13 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
HG |
Tavender |
Mason, General |
Mill Lane |
|
W-1889 |
|
1898 |
F |
Taylor |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Cross Keys 2 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
John |
Tite |
Jeweller & Silversmith |
Middle Street |
120 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Tompsett & Son |
Wholesale Grocers & Tallow Chandlers |
West Hendford |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Henry |
Trevett |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
94 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Mrs Bessie |
Twycross |
Dance Teacher |
The Avenue |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
James |
Vickery |
Miller |
South Street |
61 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Oliver |
Vickery |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Vincent & Son |
Furniture Warehouse |
Middle Street |
21 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Vincent & Son |
Furniture Dealer, Clothier, Pawnbroker |
Middle Street |
21 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
David |
Wall |
Gardener |
Mudford Road |
13 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Thomas Nicholas |
Walters |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
65 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Nun |
Watts |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Tom |
Watts |
Pork Butcher |
Middle Street |
29 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Watts, HS&S |
Solicitors |
Kingston |
42 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Edward |
Waygood |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
117 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
John Henry |
Webber |
Grocer |
Kingston |
11 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Miss |
Welch |
School, Preparatory |
Kingston |
39 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Western Chronicle |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Western Gazette Co Ltd |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
James H |
Whitby |
Wool Merchant |
Middle Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Whitby, E & Son |
Printer, Bookseller & Stationer |
Princes Street |
|
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Henry |
White |
Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker |
Hendford |
10 |
W-1898 |
The Rink |
1898 |
|
White, A & Sons |
Tinmen |
Hendford |
73 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Miss Clara |
Willie |
Music Teacher |
Sherborne Road |
29 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
Hannah |
Windsor |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
31 |
W-1898 |
|
1898 |
|
Yeovil Sanitary Laundry |
Laundry |
South Street |
9 |
W-1898 |
|
1899 |
JR |
Beckett |
Photographer (Children's) |
Hendford |
|
W-1899-Ad |
|
1899 |
Walter |
Bond |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
W-1899 |
|
1899 |
Walter |
Churchill |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
W-1899 |
|
1899 |
George William |
Corps |
Postmaster |
Princes Street |
|
W-1899 |
|
1899 |
John |
Guppy |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
W-1899 |
|
1899 |
George |
Hoare |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
W-1899 |
|
1899 |
John |
Morris |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
South Western |
W-1899 |
|
1899 |
Mrs |
Norman |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Blue Ball |
W-1899 |
|
1899 |
Eli |
Parker |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
W-1899 |
|
1899 |
Susannah |
Sutton |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
W-1899 |
|
1899 |
Thomas |
Thorne |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
W-1899 |
|
1900 |
Hubert |
Beare |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
W-1900 |
|
1900 |
George |
Brown |
Engineering Smith |
South Street |
19 |
W-1900-Ad |
|
1900 |
George |
Brown |
Cycle Agent |
South Street |
19 |
W-1900-Ad |
|
1900 |
George T |
Chaffin |
Emigration & Insurance Agent |
|
|
W-1900-Ad |
|
1900 |
Walter |
Churchill |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
W-1900 |
|
1900 |
George William |
Corps |
Postmaster |
Princes Street |
|
W-1900 |
|
1900 |
James |
Larcombe |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
W-1900 |
|
1900 |
Andrew |
Mason |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
W-1900 |
|
1900 |
Mrs |
Milligan |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Blue Ball |
YD-1900 |
|
1900 |
James |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
South Western |
W-1900 |
|
1900 |
Eliza |
Norman |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
W-1900 |
|
1900 |
John |
Partridge |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
W-1900 |
|
1900 |
Alfred |
Saunders |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
W-1900 |
|
1900 |
Frank |
Tuffin |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
W-1900 |
|
1900 |
James |
Tutchings |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
W-1900 |
|
1900 |
Samuel |
Walter |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
W-1900 |
|
1901 |
Charles |
Abbott |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Albert |
Axe |
Licensee |
Rustywell |
Rustywell Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
George |
Bedgood |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Henry |
Bennett |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Walter |
Bond |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Amos |
Boweitch |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Dolphin |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Catherine |
Box |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Mary |
Brown |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Tom |
Brown |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Joseph |
Chant |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Mary |
Churchill |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
William |
Dade |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Emily |
Dare |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
John |
Dunn |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Augustus |
Farrant |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Harriett |
Frack |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
William Jnr. |
Fudge |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Ebenezer |
Giles |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Isaac |
Gosney |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
George |
Gough |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Cross Keys 2 |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
George |
Hales |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
George |
Hoare |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Edward |
Jee |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Charles |
Lane |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Queen Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Emily |
Lane |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Annie |
Langdon |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Frederick |
Langdon |
Licensee |
South Street |
Cow Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
James |
Larcombe |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Samuel |
Leach |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Sarah |
Leach |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
John |
Mann |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
John |
Merrick |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Caroline |
Milligan |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Vincent Street |
Beerhouse |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
James |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
South Western |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Job |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Eliza |
Mold |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
John |
Moore |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Eliza |
Norman |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Charles |
Parsons |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Charles |
Pitcher |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
William |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Samuel |
Rose |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Edward |
Sartin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Alfred |
Saunders |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
William |
Seabright |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Thomas |
Sims |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Henry |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Susannah |
Sutton |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
George |
Talbot |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Samuel |
Taylor |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Chough's Tap |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Thomas |
Thorne |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Frances |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Anna |
Turner |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
John |
Vincent |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Nun |
Watts |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
James |
Whensley |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
John |
White |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
William |
Whitlock |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Middle Street 9 |
Beerhouse |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Mary |
Wilkins |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
C-1901 |
|
1901 |
Edwin |
Woodman |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
C-1901 |
|
1902 |
George |
Bedgood |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1902 |
|
1902 |
Jane |
Box |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
K-1902 |
|
1902 |
Tom |
Brown |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
K-1902 |
|
1902 |
Emily |
Dare |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
K-1902 |
|
1902 |
William Jnr. |
Fudge |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
K-1902 |
|
1902 |
Sarah |
Leach |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
K-1902 |
|
1902 |
Samuel |
Rose |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
K-1902 |
|
1902 |
Edward |
Sartin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
K-1902 |
|
1902 |
William |
Seabright |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
K-1902 |
|
1902 |
Frances |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
K-1902 |
|
1902 |
John |
Vincent |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
K-1902 |
|
1902 |
James |
Whensley |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
WG-1902 |
|
1902 |
Edwin |
Woodman |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
K-1902 |
|
1903 |
George Thomas |
Adams |
Shopkeeper |
Sherborne Road |
50 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Henry Thomas |
Adams |
Rope, Twine & Sacking Maker |
Middle Street |
106 |
W-1903-Ad |
|
1903 |
Henry Thomas |
Adams |
Twine Maker |
Middle Street |
106 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Henry Thomas |
Adams |
Twine Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
106 |
W-1903-Ad |
|
1903 |
Charles |
Anthony |
Gardener |
Kingston |
29 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Appleby & Childs |
Masons, Monumental |
Middle Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Appleby & Childs |
Monumental Masons |
Middle Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Joseph |
Arnold |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
41 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Atherton & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Court Ash |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Albert |
Axe |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Frederick Lionel |
Ayliffe |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
96 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Thomas W |
Barber |
Saddler |
Hendford |
74 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Samuel Russell |
Baskett |
Solicitor |
Hendford |
Bank Chambers |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Henry Butler |
Batten |
Solicitor & Town Clerk |
Church Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
JR |
Beckett |
Photographer |
Hendford |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Belben Brothers |
Furniture Dealer |
Middle Street |
28a |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Henry |
Bennett |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Miss Annie |
Benton |
Dance Teacher |
The Park |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
WH |
Bishop |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
20 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Frank |
Biss |
Gardener |
Penn Hill |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Blake & Raymond |
Glove Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Bollen Brothers |
Pork Butchers & Poulterers |
Wine Street |
2 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Walter |
Bond |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Bradford & Sons |
General Merchants |
Hendford |
Station Yard |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Frederick |
Brake |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
88 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
F |
Brown |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
George |
Brown |
Engineering Smith |
South Street |
18 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
George |
Brown |
Cycle Agent |
South Street |
18 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Tom |
Brown |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Henry A |
Bullock |
Professor of Music |
Brunswick Street |
18 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Edward Raymond |
Chaffey |
Wool Merchant |
Market Street |
16 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Chaffin & Sons |
Photographic Artists |
Hendford |
6 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Charles |
Childs |
Tobacconist & Umbrella Maker |
Middle Street |
35 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Charles |
Childs |
Umbrella Maker & Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
35 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
FG |
Christopher |
Photographer |
Middle Street |
39 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Clarke & Arnold |
Outfitters |
Middle Street |
27 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
JW |
Clarke-Baylis |
Surgeon |
The Park |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Clements & Sons |
Grocer |
High Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Clements & Sons |
Grocer |
Sherborne Road |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Clothier, Giles & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Cobb & Pittard |
Glove Manufacturers |
South Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William Henry |
Cockle |
Watch Maker |
Frederick Place |
3 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William |
Cole |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Princes Street |
4, The Bazaar |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Cole & Son |
Marble Masons |
Princes Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Cole & Son |
Masons, Marble |
Princes Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William |
Collins |
Newsagent |
Middle Street |
99 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Ptolemy Augustus |
Colmer |
Surgeon |
South Street |
72 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Robert Jacob |
Colmer |
Surgeon |
Sth Western Ter |
7 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
GH |
Cook |
Picture Frame Maker |
Bond Street |
8 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Co-operative Society Ltd |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Mrs S |
Cossins |
Shopkeeper |
Reckleford |
29 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Arthur |
Crabb |
Greengrocer |
Green Quarr |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Walter |
Crease |
Tinman |
Earle Street |
24 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Louisa |
Crockett |
Grocer |
Sherborne Road |
23 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Michael |
Crotty |
Grocer |
Earle Street |
17 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William Albert |
Dade |
Tailor |
Newtown |
Nelson Inn |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Edmund |
Damon |
Hosier & Outfitter |
High Street |
16 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Robert James |
Damon |
Family Draper & Silk Mercer |
High Street |
17 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Edmund |
Damon |
Tailor, Hosier & Outfitter |
High Street |
16 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
George Henry |
Dark |
Grocer |
Beer Street |
2 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Davis, BR & Sons |
Seedsmen |
Hendford Hill |
39 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Davis, BR & Sons |
Seedsmen |
Middle Street |
118 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Dawe, JH & Son |
Grocer |
High Street |
10 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
lindsay
|
Denner |
Draper & Outfitter |
Hendford |
79 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
lindsay
|
Denner |
Draper & Outfitter |
High Street |
25 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Reuben |
Dibsdale |
Engineer |
Reckleford |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
John Thomas |
Dimond |
Hairdresser |
Wine Street |
4 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Charles |
Dodge |
Fruiterer |
Middle Street |
19 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
John |
Dover |
Tailor |
Market Street |
10 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Mrs |
Dunn |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Edwin |
Edwards |
Piano Tuner |
Middle Street |
50 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Thomas |
Elliott |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
8 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Thomas |
England |
Greengrocer |
Middle Street |
34 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Ewens, Johnson & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Summerhouse Rd |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Joseph |
Farr |
Marine Store Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William |
Farrant |
Glove Manufacturer |
Colmer Rd |
9 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Fernleigh Hotel |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
67 |
W-1903 |
William H Whitlock - Prop. |
1903 |
|
Ffooles & Douglas |
Solicitors |
Middle Street |
18 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
George JW |
Flower |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
8 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William |
Foale |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Edward |
Fone |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
James Alfred |
Foot |
Gardener |
Hendford |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William |
Fort |
Tailor |
Earle Street |
19 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Wilfred T |
Fox |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
53 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Freke, SW & Co |
Furniture Dealer |
Hendford |
73 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Jabez Northover |
Fudge |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
87 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
F |
Gabe |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
37 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Gamis & Co |
Toy & Stationery Warehouse |
Hendford |
76 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
GJM |
Gard |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
43 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Edward Charles |
Garland |
Surgeon |
Kingston |
41 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Francis William |
Gaylard |
Hairdresser |
Princes Street |
25 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
George |
Gear |
Gardener |
West Hendford |
2 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Ebenezer |
Giles |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
George |
Giles |
Tailor |
Wine Street |
12 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
George |
Gillingham |
Gardener |
West Hendford |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Girton House School |
School |
The Park |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Godfrey & Co |
Piano Tuners |
Sherborne Road |
3 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Godfrey & Sons |
Ironmongers |
Middle Street |
9 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Charles Hedworth |
Golledge |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Princes Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
George Henry |
Gould |
Glove Manufacturer |
Vicarage Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
George |
Griffin |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
South Western |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Alfred |
Griffiths |
Shopkeeper |
Silver Street |
11 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Ellen |
Hallett |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Cross Keys 2 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William Wells |
Hanley |
Solicitor |
Preston Road |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Mrs E |
Hann |
Fishmonger |
Middle Street |
101 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William |
Hardy |
Fining Manufacturer |
Camborne Grove |
14 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Hawkins, Jesty & Ricketts |
Glove Manufacturers |
Higher Kingston |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Joseph |
Hellyar |
Gunsmith |
Middle Street |
93 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Hendford Board School |
School |
Hendford |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Henwood, E & Sons |
Glove & Leather Cleaners |
Lyde Terrace |
12 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Frederick John |
Hicks |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
11a |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Frederick John |
Hicks |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
22 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Miss O'Hillie |
Hicks |
Music Teacher |
Hendford |
67 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Hook, CJ & Co |
Grocer & Provisions Merchants |
Middle Street |
14 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Huish Board School |
School |
Huish |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Edward Giles |
Hussey |
Colt Breaker |
Huish |
57 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Hyde & Wakeley |
Sewing Machines & Cycles Dealer |
Vicarage Street |
17 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Eli |
Jennings |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
T |
Jesty |
House Furnishers |
Middle Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Harriett |
Jones |
Greengrocer |
Frederick Place |
1 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Mark Haynes |
King |
Shopkeeper |
Felix Place |
1 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Percy John |
Kingston |
Surgeon |
Penn Hill |
5 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Kingston School Co Ltd |
School |
Kingston |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Charles |
Lane |
Tailor |
Queen Street |
67 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Emily |
Lane |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Frederick |
Larcombe |
Grocer |
Gt Western Ter |
4 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Frederick William |
Leach |
Tailor |
Hendford Hill |
25 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William |
Lester |
Fishmonger |
Sherborne Road |
54 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Charles |
Lewis |
Grocer |
Market Street |
22 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Mrs |
Linnett |
Milliner |
Middle Street |
32 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Little & Son |
Allen Line Agent |
Silver Street |
14 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Little, HC & Son |
Gunmakers |
Silver Street |
14 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
James |
Loaring |
Professor of Music |
Hendford Terrace |
14 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Louch, Son & Kelly |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
Bank Chambers |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
S |
Lucas |
Laundry |
Brunswick Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Sylvester |
Lucas |
Grocer |
Goldcroft |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Edward James |
Maidment |
Mason & Plasterer |
Queen Street |
63 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
George Francis |
Maidment |
Grocer |
Aldon Terrace |
1 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Mann & Co Ltd |
Wine Merchants |
Wine Street |
8,9 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Albert B |
Marsh |
Miller |
|
Penn Mill |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Charles James |
Marsh |
Surgeon |
Penn Hill |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Marsh & Warry |
Solicitors |
Park Road |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
David |
Marshall |
Gardener |
Clarence Street |
3 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Thomas |
Marshall |
Grocer |
Kingston |
6 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Francis |
Martin |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
92 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Mayo & Son |
Solicitors |
Church Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
James Jnr |
McMillan |
Gent's Outfitter |
High Street |
8d |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
John |
Membury |
Hairdresser & Stationer |
Middle Street |
100 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
John |
Merrick |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Milborne & Son |
Tailor & Breeches Makers |
Princes Street |
6 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Mitchell, GR & Sons |
Plumbers |
Market Street |
23 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
James |
Moffat |
Sewing Machine Dealer, Prams, etc |
High Street |
4 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Eliza |
Mold |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Henry |
Monk |
School, Grammar |
Church Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Henry |
Monk |
School, Grammar |
Mudford Road |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Miss Edith |
Monk |
School, Boys' Preparatory |
Church Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Moore, T&JC |
Solicitors |
Higher Kingston |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Munford & Son |
Jeweller |
High Street |
8 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Neale & Williams |
Ironmongers |
Middle Street |
26 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
JH |
néeves |
Postmaster |
Middle Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Newman, Paynter & Co |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Eliza |
Norman |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Walter John |
Nosworthy |
Professor of Music |
Kingston |
24 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Park School |
School |
The Park |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
LN |
Parker |
Pork & Provision Merchant |
Silver Street |
8 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Parsons Bros |
Tailor & Habit Makers |
Hendford |
3 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Pen Mill Board School |
School |
Sherborne Road |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Miss |
Penny |
School, Preparatory |
Peter Street |
9 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Petter, HB & H |
Ironmongers & Ironfounders |
Clarence Street |
The Foundry |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Petter, HB & H |
Ironmongers & Ironfounders |
High Street |
15 & 20 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Petter, HB & H |
Ironmongers & Ironfounders |
High Street |
15 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Petter, HB & H |
Ironmongers & Ironfounders |
High Street |
20 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Petter, HB & H |
Ironmongers & Ironfounders |
The Foundry |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Fellmonger |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Leather Dresser |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Leather Dressers & Fellmongers |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Fellmonger |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Pittard, Hamblin & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Joseph Henry |
Pomeroy |
Marble Mason |
Hendford |
17 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Joseph Henry |
Pomeroy |
Mason, Marble |
South Street |
67 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William |
Pound |
Fishmonger |
Victoria Road |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Price, E & Sons |
Piano Tuners |
Princes Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Herbert Percy |
Priest |
Piano Tuner |
Salisbury Terrace |
19 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Richard Robert |
Purchase |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
11 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Edward |
Raymond |
Glove Manufacturer |
Manor Road |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Reuben John |
Raymond |
Glove Manufacturer |
Beer Street |
14 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Raymond, William & Sons |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Raymond, William & Sons |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Reckleford Board Schools |
School |
Reckleford |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Redwood Brothers |
Clothiers & Outfitters |
High Street |
12 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Arthur |
Reed |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Athelstan |
Rendell |
Solicitor |
Princes Street |
24 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
James |
Ricketts |
Wheelwright |
Lyde Lane |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William Augustus |
Ricketts |
Glove Manufacturer |
Colmer Road |
2 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Charles |
Ripper |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
63 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Roberts, Son & Tony |
Estate Agents |
Princes Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Agnes |
Rogers |
Fruiterer |
Silver Street |
2 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
JW |
Rudder |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Middle Street |
32 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Arthur W |
Rundle |
Saddler |
Middle Street |
104 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Miss Emily |
Russ |
Shopkeeper |
Reckleford |
12 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Alfred George |
Saunders |
Shopkeeper |
Queen Street |
1 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William |
Seabright |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William M |
Seddon |
Goldsmith & Jeweller |
High Street |
11 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William RM |
Semple |
Surgeon |
Vicarage Street |
6 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Henry James |
Sercombe |
Tinman, etc |
Hendford |
73 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William |
Sherrell |
Photographer |
Middle Street |
58 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
William H |
Sime |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
5 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Thomas |
Sims |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Singer Sewing Machines |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Middle Street |
102 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Somerset Trading Co |
General Merchants |
Hendford |
Station Yard |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Samuel |
Stagg |
Fruiterer |
Beer Street |
61 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Stancomb, Misses M & P |
School, Ladies' |
Hendford Hill |
Greystones |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
John |
Stokell |
Shopkeeper |
Vicarage Street |
10 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Henry William |
Stroud |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
85 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Susannah |
Sutton |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Sylvester & Son |
Fishmonger |
Vicarage Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Mrs |
Symes |
Farrier |
West Hendford |
2 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Tom John |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Silver Street |
13 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
HG |
Tavender |
Mason, General |
Park Street |
5 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
JW |
Templeman |
Outfitter |
Middle Street |
36 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
John |
Thompson |
Gardener |
Kingston |
22 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Thomas |
Thorne |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Thring Brothers |
Glove Manufacturers |
Waterloo Lane |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Thring, Luffman, Southcombe & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford Hill |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Tompsett & Son |
Tallow Chandler |
West Hendford |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Tompsett & Son |
W'sale Grocers & Tallow Chandlers |
West Hendford |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Trask, H & Sons |
Aerated Water Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
49 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Henry |
Trevett |
Grocer |
Middle Street |
94 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
John |
Trevor-Davies |
Solicitor |
Kingston |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Louise |
Trick |
Milliner & Draper |
South Street |
5 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Anna |
Turner |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Mrs Bessie |
Twycross |
Dance Teacher |
The Avenue |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Frank D |
Urwick |
Glove Manufacturer |
West Hendford |
Sunnybank |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
James |
Vincent |
Wheelwright & Carriage Builder |
Market Street |
26 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Vincent & Son |
Boot Factors |
Middle Street |
21 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Vincent & Son |
Clothier |
Middle Street |
21 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Vincent & Son |
Furniture Dealer |
Middle Street |
21 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
David |
Wall |
Gardener |
Mudford Road |
13 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Thomas Nicholas |
Walters |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
65 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Watts, HS&S |
Solicitors |
Kingston |
42 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Waygood, Edward & Son |
Grocer |
Kingston |
11 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Miss |
Welch |
School, Preparatory |
Kingston |
39 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
HF |
West |
Draper & Milliner |
Middle Street |
15 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Margaret |
Whensley |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
James H |
Whitby |
Wool Merchant |
Middle Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Whitby Brothers Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Middle Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Whitby, E & Son |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Princes Street |
8 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Whitby, E & Son |
Printer, Bookseller & Stationer |
Princes Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Miss B |
White |
Grocer & Post Office |
Lyde Lane |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
James |
Wines |
Greengrocer |
South Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Hannah |
Winsor |
Shopkeeper |
South Street |
22 |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Witcomb & Son |
Photographers |
Middle Street |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
Edwin |
Woodman |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Yeovil High School for Girls |
School |
The Park |
|
W-1903 |
|
1903 |
|
Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Co Ltd |
Laundry |
South Street |
9 |
W-1903 |
|
1904 |
William |
Hardy |
Fining Manufacturer |
Camborne Grove |
14 |
W-1904 |
|
1904 |
JH |
néeves |
Postmaster |
Middle Street |
|
W-1904 |
|
1904 |
Cleopatra |
Thorne |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
W-1904 |
|
1904 |
|
Trask, Henry & Sons |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
49 |
W-1904-Ad |
|
1905 |
William |
Garlick |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
PHO-1906 |
|
1905 |
William |
Hardy |
Fining Manufacturer |
Camborne Grove |
14 |
W-1905 |
|
1905 |
George |
Smith |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
WG-1905 |
|
1905 |
Margaret |
Whensley |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
WG-1905 |
|
1905 |
John |
White |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
PHO-1905 |
|
1906 |
William |
Bruce |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
WG-1906 |
|
1906 |
R |
Dibsdall |
Engineer & Machine Agent |
Reckleford Iron Wks |
|
HH-1906 |
|
1906 |
William |
Hardy |
Fining Manufacturer |
Camborne Grove |
14 |
W-1906 |
|
1906 |
|
Marguerite, La |
Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters |
Borough |
|
HH-1906 |
|
1907 |
Henry Thomas |
Adams |
Twine Maker |
Middle Street |
106 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Mademoiselle |
Adolphi |
Music Teacher |
Brunswick Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Albany Hotel |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
WRE Mitchelmore - Prop. |
1907 |
|
Andrews |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Appleby & Childs |
Masons, Monumental |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Appleby & Childs |
Monumental Masons & Sculptors |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
J |
Arnold |
Hairdresser & Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Atherton & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Court Ash |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
TW |
Barber |
Saddle & Harness Maker |
Hendford |
74 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Bartlett & Sons |
Undertakers & Builders |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
SR |
Baskett |
Solicitor |
Hendford |
Bank Chambers |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
FE |
Bastick |
Music Teacher |
The Avenue |
66 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
HB |
Batten |
Solicitor |
Church Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Beale Collins |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
C |
Beare |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Belfield & Co |
Funeral Carriage Proprietors |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
E |
Bell |
Insurance Agent |
Earle Street |
85 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Bird & Pippard |
Undertakers & Builders |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Bishop |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Blake & Raymond |
Glove Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
E |
Bown |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
T |
Bown |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Mrs |
Box |
Funeral Carriage Proprietors |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Mrs |
Box |
Undertaker |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
S |
Bradford |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Bradford & Sons |
Corn & General Merchants |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
F |
Brown |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Brown & Winsor |
Electrical & General Engineer |
South Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Brown & Winsor |
Farrier & Shoeing Smith |
South Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Brown & Winsor |
Gas Fitters, Plumbers, etc |
South Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Brunswick Street Laundry |
Laundry |
Brunswick Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Brutton & Sons Ltd |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
HA |
Bullock |
Music Teacher |
The Park |
13 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Misses |
Chaffey |
School, Ladies' |
Reckleford Cross |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Chaffin & Sons |
Photographers |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Mrs |
Chaplin |
Furniture Dealer (Second Hand) |
Vicarage Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
FG |
Christopher |
Photographer |
Middle Street |
39 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
FW |
Clarke |
Pawnbroker |
Bond Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Clements & Sons |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Clements & Sons |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Sherborne Road |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Clements & Sons |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Clothier, Giles & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Cockle |
Jeweller |
Frederick Place |
3 |
W-1907 |
|
1907 |
Ernest |
Coghlan |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Cole & Son |
Masons, Marble |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Cole & Son |
Monumental Masons & Sculptors |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Cole & Son |
Picture Frame Maker |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Collins |
Newsagent |
Middle Street |
99 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W Beale |
Collins |
Printers & Publishers |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W Beale |
Collins |
Picture Frame Maker |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
PA |
Colmer |
Surgeon |
South Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
J |
Connock |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Mrs |
Conway |
Furniture Dealer (Second Hand) |
Queen Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
HG |
Cook |
Undertaker & Cabinet Maker |
Bond Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Cook |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Cook |
Picture Frame Maker |
Bond Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Co-operative Society Ltd |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Lyde Lane |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Co-operative Society Ltd |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Co-operative Society Ltd |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Newtown |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Corps |
Estate Agents |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
FW |
Cox |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Huish |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
John |
Crapp |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Crease & Sons |
Gas Fitters, Plumbers, etc |
Earle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Creese |
Tin Worker |
Earle Street |
24 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
RT |
Crowder |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
South Street |
12 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Mrs |
Cummings |
Photographer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
E |
Damon |
Hosier |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
E |
Damon |
Milliners & Dressmakers |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
E |
Damon |
Outfitters , etc |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
E |
Damon |
Tailor |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
E |
Damon |
Undertaker, Tailor & Outfitter |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Ellen |
Davies |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Davis & Sons |
Nurserymen |
Hendford Hill |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Davis & Sons |
Florist |
Middle Street |
118 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Davis & Sons |
Nurserymen |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Davis & Sons |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Dawe & Son |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Dawe & Son |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Denman & Fletcher |
Estate Agents |
Bank Chambers |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
L |
Denner |
Milliners & Dressmakers |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
C |
Dennett |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
J |
Dibble |
Farrier & Shoeing Smith |
Vicarage Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
R |
Dibsdall |
Electrical & General Engineer |
Reckleford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
JT |
Dimond |
Hairdresser & Tobacconist |
Wine Street |
4 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Charles |
Dodge |
Florist |
Middle Street |
18 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Charles |
Dodge |
Nurseryman |
Middle Street |
19 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Charles |
Dodge |
Nurseryman |
Preston Road |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Charles |
Dodge |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Charles |
Dodge |
Corn & General Merchants |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Eden |
Fried Fish Shop |
South Street |
24 |
CYD-1904 |
|
1907 |
E |
Edwards |
Piano Dealers & Tuners |
Middle Street |
46 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
T |
Elliott |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
8 |
W-1907 |
|
1907 |
P |
England |
Licensee |
Huish |
Victoria Inn |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
T |
England |
Florist |
Middle Street |
34 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
T |
England |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Ewens & Johnson |
Glove Manufacturers |
Stars Lane |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
J |
Exell |
Music Teacher |
Brunswick Street |
11 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
A |
Farr |
Hosier |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Joseph |
Farr |
Marine Store Dealer |
Vicarage Street |
18 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Fernleigh Hotel |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
E Whitlock - Prop. |
1907 |
GJW |
Flower |
Surgeon |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
C |
Foale |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Fort |
Tailor |
Earle Street |
19 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Foster Bros |
Outfitters , etc |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Foster Bros. |
Hosier |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Foster Bros. |
Tailor |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
AF |
Fox |
Gas Fitters, Plumbers, etc |
West Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Fox |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
FW |
Freke |
Picture Frame Maker |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Freke & Co |
Furniture Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Freke & Co |
Cabinet Maker |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
N |
Fudge |
Hairdresser & Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
87 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
F |
Gabe |
Hairdresser & Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
39 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Gamis & Hunt |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Gamis & Hunt |
Toy Warehouse |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
G |
Gard |
Tailor |
Hendford |
19 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
G |
Gard |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
F |
Gaylard |
Hairdresser & Tobacconist |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
A |
Genge |
Milliners & Dressmakers |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Ebenezer |
Giles |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Girton House School |
School |
The Park |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Godfrey & Co |
Piano Dealers & Tuners |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Godfrey & Son |
Tin Workers |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
AY |
Golledge |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Kingston |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
GH |
Gould |
Glove Manufacturer |
Vicarage Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
A |
Griffiths |
Temperance House |
Silver Street |
5 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Ellen |
Hallett |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Cross Keys 2 |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
WH |
Hallett |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Mrs |
Hann |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
South Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Hardy |
Fining Manufacturer |
Camborne Grove |
14 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
William |
Hardy |
Fining Manufacturer |
Camborne Grove |
14 |
W-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Harris |
Upholsterer |
South Street |
31 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Hartree & Son |
Milliners & Dressmakers |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Hawkins & Jesty |
Glove Manufacturers |
Higher Kingston |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Header, The |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Mrs |
Heale (Marguerite) |
Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters |
Borough |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Hendford Laundry |
Laundry |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
George |
Henwood |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
South Western |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
FJ |
Hicks |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
|
W-1907 |
|
1907 |
H |
Higdon |
Farrier & Shoeing Smith |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
H |
Higdon |
Gas Fitters, Plumbers, etc |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
HE |
Higdon |
Tin Worker |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Thomas |
Hoare |
Gas Fitters, Plumbers, etc |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
F |
Hobbs |
Hairdresser & Tobacconist |
Union Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
T |
Holwill |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Home & Colonial Tea Co |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Hook & Co |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Hook, CJ & Co |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Hyde & Wakeley |
Sewing Machines & Cycles Dealer |
Triangle |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
FL |
Inkpen |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
J |
Inkpen |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Silver Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
International Tea Co |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Thomas |
Jenvey |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Jesty & Co |
Furniture Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Jesty & Co |
Undertaker & Cabinet Maker |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Jesty & Co |
Cabinet Maker |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Jesty & Co |
Picture Frame Maker |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
G |
Jones |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
South Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
R |
King |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
PJ |
Kingston |
Surgeon |
Penn Hill |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Knight & Co |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Sherborne Road |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
GE |
Langdon |
Music Teacher |
Sherborne Road |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
F |
Larcombe |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Gt Western Ter |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
FW |
Leach |
Tailor |
Hendford Hill |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
H |
Leversha |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
C |
Lewis |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Market Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Lipton Ltd |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
H |
Llewellyn |
Florist |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
H |
Llewellyn |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
J |
Loaring |
Music Teacher |
Hendford |
14 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Louch, Son & Goode |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
Bank Chambers |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Lyde Lane Laundry |
Laundry |
Lyde lane |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
GF |
Maidment |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
John |
Mann |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Mann & Co |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Wine Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
CJ |
Marsh |
Surgeon |
Penn Hill |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Marsh & Warry |
Solicitors |
Park Road |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Maynard & Son |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Mayo & Son |
Solicitors |
Church Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
SR |
McCausland |
Surgeon |
|
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Mrs |
McDonald |
Florist |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Mrs |
McDonald |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
J |
McMillan |
Hosier |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
HS |
McNair |
Photographic Artist |
Court Ash |
7 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
J |
Membury |
Hairdresser & Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
100 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
John |
Merrick |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
JA |
Milborne |
Music Teacher |
Sherborne Road |
29 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Mills |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Vincent Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
D |
Mitchell |
Gas Fitters, Plumbers, etc |
Market Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
G |
Mitchell |
Saddle & Harness Maker |
Market Street |
24 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
GR |
Mitchell |
Plumber |
Market Street |
24 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
J |
Moffat |
Sewing Machine Dealer, Prams, etc |
High Street |
4 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
H |
Moore |
Tailor |
Silver Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
John |
Moore |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
T |
Moore |
Solicitor |
Higher Kingston |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
V |
Moore |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
W-1907 |
|
1907 |
GA |
Moss |
Furniture Dealer |
Earle Street |
89 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Munford & Son |
Jeweller |
High Street |
|
W-1907 |
|
1907 |
T |
Norris |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
WJ |
Nosworthy |
Music Teacher |
Kingston |
24 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Park School |
School |
The Park |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
LN |
Parker |
Pork Butcher |
Silver Street |
8 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
T |
Parsons |
Hairdresser |
Silver Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Parsons Bros |
Tailor |
Hendford |
3 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Urban |
Pavitt |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
B |
Penny |
Milliners & Dressmakers |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
B |
Penny |
Outfitters , etc |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
B |
Penny |
Tailor |
High Street |
3 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
B |
Penny |
Undertaker & Draper |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
BS |
Penny |
Funeral Carriage Proprietors |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Miss |
Penny |
School, Preparatory |
Peter Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
F |
Perrett & Co |
Corn & General Merchants |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Petter & Sons |
Electrical & General Engineer |
Reckleford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Petter, HB & H |
Electrical & General Engineer |
Borough |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Petter, HB & H |
Tin Workers |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Petter, HB & H |
Iron & Brass Founders |
Huish |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Petter, HB & H |
Gas Fitters, Plumbers, etc |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
WT |
Phillips |
Milliners & Dressmakers |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
WT |
Phillips |
Undertaker & Draper |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Pittard, Hamblin & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Plowman & Son |
Saddle & Harness Maker |
Princes Street |
23 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
H |
Pomeroy |
Mason, Monumental |
South Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
H |
Pomeroy |
Monumental Masons & Sculptors |
South Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Miss |
Pope |
School, Preparatory |
Market Street |
24 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Price & Sons |
Piano Dealers & Tuners |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
J |
Priddle |
Hairdresser |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Pulman's Weekly News |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
C |
Purchase |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
|
W-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Raymond & Sons |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Raymond Bros. |
Undertaker & Cabinet Makers |
Manor Road |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Raymond Brothers |
Furniture Dealer |
Manor Road |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Raymond Brothers |
Picture Frame Maker |
Manor Road |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Redwood |
Outfitters , etc |
High Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
A |
Rendell |
Solicitor |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
William |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
C |
Ripper |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Rising Star |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
90 |
CYD-1907 |
Mrs Wallbridge - Prop. |
1907 |
|
Roberts, Son & Tony |
Estate Agents |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Ross & Co |
Photographers |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
H |
Rundle |
Saddle & Harness Maker |
Middle Street |
104 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
EM |
Seddon |
Jeweller |
Borough |
|
W-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Sedgman & Co |
Hosier |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
HG |
Sercombe |
Tin Worker |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
HJ |
Sercombe |
Gas Fitters, Plumbers, etc |
Hendford |
79 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Sime & Son |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
|
W-1907 |
|
1907 |
J |
Sims |
Licensee |
Borough |
Seven Stars Inn |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Singer & Co |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Middle Street |
102 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
HJ |
Slade |
Undertaker |
Summerhouse Rd |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Somerset Trading Co |
Corn & General Merchants |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Samuel |
Stagg |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Market |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Steel & Co |
Corn & General Merchants |
Kingston |
27 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
A |
Stroud |
Tailor |
Union Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
BB |
Swaffield |
Piano Dealers & Tuners |
Wyndham Street |
6 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
BB |
Swaffield |
Music Teacher |
Wyndham Street |
6 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
F |
Symes |
Farrier & Shoeing Smith |
West Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
T |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Silver Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
T |
Symes |
Farrier & Shoeing Smith |
Market Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
HG |
Tavender |
Mason, General |
Addlewell Lane |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
HG |
Tavender |
Monumental Masons & Sculptors |
Addlewell Lane |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
JW |
Templeman |
Hosier |
Sherborne Road |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Thring Brothers |
Glove Manufacturers |
Waterloo Lane |
6 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Thring, Luffman & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Tompsett & Son |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
West Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
H |
Trask |
Aerated Water Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
49 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
J |
Trevor-Davies |
Solicitor |
Kingston |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
EM |
Vincent |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
The Casket |
W-1907 |
|
1907 |
Emily |
Vincent |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
WG-1907 |
|
1907 |
AE |
Vincent |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
2 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Vincent & Son |
Outfitters , etc |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Vincent & Son |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
|
W-1907 |
|
1907 |
E |
Walbridge |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
YD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Walker & Co |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
W |
Wallbridge |
Undertaker & Builder |
Vicarage Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
TM |
Walters |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
S |
Wareham |
Hairdresser |
Lyde Road |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Watts, Watts & Henley |
Solicitors |
Kingston |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
E |
Waygood |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
JH |
Webber |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Kingston |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
Miss |
Welch |
School, Preparatory |
Kingston |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Wesleyan Insurance |
Insurance Agent |
Vicarage Street |
17a |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
HF |
West |
Milliners & Dressmakers |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Westbrook & Drury |
Grocer & Provisions Dealer |
Kingston |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Western Chronicle |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Western Chronicle |
Printers & Publishers |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Western Gazette |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Western Gazette |
Printers & Publishers |
Sherborne Road |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
AC |
Wheller |
Electrical & General Engineer |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Whitby & Son |
Printers & Publishers |
Princes Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Whitby Brothers |
Glove Manufacturers |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Whitby, E & Son |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Princes Street |
8 |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
John |
White |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
K-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
White & Son |
Furniture Dealer |
Hendford |
Rink |
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
White & Son |
Undertaker & Cabinet Makers |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
White & Sons |
Picture Frame Maker |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
White Bros. |
Upholsterers |
Hendford |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Wilson & Son |
Outfitters , etc |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Wilson & Sons |
Hosier |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Wilson & Sons |
Milliners & Dressmakers |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Witcomb & Son |
Photographers |
Middle Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
E |
Wollen |
Mason, Monumental |
Goldcroft |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
E |
Wollon |
Monumental Masons & Sculptors |
Goldcroft |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Yeovil High School for Girls |
School |
The Park |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1907 |
|
Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Co Ltd |
Laundry |
South Street |
|
CYD-1907 |
|
1908 |
Jane |
Box |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
W-1908 |
|
1908 |
Ellen |
Davies |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
W-1908 |
|
1908 |
J |
Dennett |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
W-1908 |
|
1908 |
William |
Hardy |
Fining Manufacturer |
Camborne Grove |
14 |
W-1908 |
|
1908 |
JH |
néeves |
Postmaster |
Middle Street |
|
W-1908 |
|
1908 |
George |
Smith |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
W-1908 |
|
1908 |
|
Trask, Hy. Sons & Co |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
49 |
W-1908-Ad |
|
1909 |
William |
Hardy |
Fining Manufacturer |
Camborne Grove |
14 |
W-1909 |
|
1909 |
Frank |
Hurlstone |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
PHO-1906 |
|
1909 |
JH |
néeves |
Postmaster |
Middle Street |
|
W-1909 |
|
1909 |
Jesse |
Paull |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
WG-1909 |
|
1910 |
William |
Bruce |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
WG-1910 |
|
1910 |
JH |
néeves |
Postmaster |
Middle Street |
|
W-1910 |
|
1910 |
|
Trask, Sons & Co |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
49 |
W-1910-Ad |
|
1911 |
Charles |
Abbott |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Archibald |
Axe |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Mr |
Baker |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Mr |
Beare |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Mr |
Bell |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
William |
Bond |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Jane |
Box |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Mrs |
Bradford |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Joseph |
Chant |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Frederick William |
Clarke |
Pawnbroker |
Bond Street |
2 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Ernest |
Coghlan |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
W |
Cook |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Edward |
Courtney |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
John |
Crapp |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Emily |
Dare |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Ellen |
Davies |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Walter |
Feltham |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Samuel |
Foan |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Henry |
Foot |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
William Jnr. |
Fudge |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
|
Gamis & Co |
Toy & Stationery Warehouse |
Hendford |
76 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
William |
Garlick |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Ebenezer |
Giles |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Frederick |
Giles |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
|
Godfrey, W & Sons |
Ironmongers |
Middle Street |
9 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
George |
Gregory |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
JH |
Hann |
Fishmonger & Poulterer |
Middle Street |
101 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
William |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Mr |
Hardyman |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
|
Hellyar, J & Sons |
Gunsmith & Glove Knife M'facturer |
Middle Street |
93 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
William |
Hewlett |
Licensee |
Rustywell |
Rustywell Inn |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
|
Hill, Sawtell & Co |
Ironmongers |
High Street |
15 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
George |
Hoare |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Herbert |
Holwill |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Thomas |
Jenvey |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Annie |
Langdon |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Samuel |
Leach |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Sarah |
Leach |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
William |
Lester |
Fish Dealer |
Sherborne Road |
54 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Harry |
Leversha |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
|
Little, HC & Son |
Gunmakers |
Silver Street |
14 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
ELijah |
Male |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
John |
Merrick |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Mary |
Merrick |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Thomas |
Merrick |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
William |
Merrick |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
William |
Miles |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
John |
Moore |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Mrs |
Moore |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Vincent |
Moore |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
|
Neale & Williams |
Ironmongers |
Middle Street |
26 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Robert |
Parsons |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Robert |
Parsons |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Jesse |
Paull |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Urban |
Pavitt |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Edgar |
Payne |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Charles |
Pitcher |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Fellmonger |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Leather Dresser |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
William |
Pound |
Fish Dealer |
Victoria Road |
|
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
James |
Ricketts |
Wheelwright |
Lyde Lane |
|
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Edward |
Sartin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Henry |
Simmonds |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Henry |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Frederick |
Sylvester |
Fishmonger |
Middle Street |
54 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
George |
Talbot |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
Mr |
Thompson |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
|
Tompsett & Son |
Tallow Chandler & Wholesale Grocer |
West Hendford |
|
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Emily |
Vincent |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
C-1911 |
|
1911 |
James |
Vincent |
Wheelwright & Carriage Builder |
Market Street |
26 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Clement |
White |
Watchmaker & Jeweller |
High Street |
8 |
W-1911 |
|
1911 |
Mr |
White |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
C-1911 |
|
1912 |
Archibald |
Axe |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
W-1912 |
|
1912 |
Jane |
Box |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
W-1912 |
|
1912 |
Joseph |
Chant |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
W-1912 |
|
1912 |
Emily |
Clarke |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
WG-1912 |
|
1912 |
Edward |
Courtney |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
W-1912 |
|
1912 |
Grace |
Cumming |
Photographic Artist |
Middle Street |
55 |
W-1912-Ad |
|
1912 |
Mary |
Giles |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
W-1912 |
|
1912 |
Herbert |
Holwill |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
W-1912 |
|
1912 |
Job |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
W-1912 |
|
1912 |
Urban |
Pavitt |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
W-1912 |
|
1912 |
RJ |
Portch |
Postmaster |
Middle Street |
|
W-1912 |
|
1913 |
|
Bell, WW & Co |
Emigration Specialists |
Middle Street |
77 |
WGA-1913 |
|
1913 |
RJ |
Portch |
Postmaster |
Middle Street |
|
W-1913 |
|
1913 |
|
Trask, Sons & Co |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
49 |
W-1913-Ad |
|
1914 |
Sarah |
Abbott |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
John |
Andrews |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
George |
Baker |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
John |
Baulch |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
William |
Bond |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Emily |
Clarke |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Ernest |
Coghlan |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Frederick |
Cole |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Frederick |
Connock |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
George |
Cook |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Huish 3 |
Beerhouse |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
John |
Crapp |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Emily |
Dare |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Ellen |
Davies |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Walter |
Feltham |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Charles |
ffitch |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Samuel |
Foan |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Henry |
Foot |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
|
Gamis & Co |
Toy & Stationery Warehouse |
High Street |
6 |
W-1914 |
|
1914 |
William |
Garlick |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Frederick |
Giles |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Mary |
Giles |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
George |
Gregory |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
JH |
Hann |
Fishmonger & Poulterer |
Middle Street |
101 |
W-1914 |
|
1914 |
John |
Harding |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Queen Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
William |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
William |
Hewlett |
Licensee |
Rustywell |
Rustywell Inn |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Herbert Edwin |
Higdon |
Ironmonger |
Middle Street |
|
W-1914 |
|
1914 |
George |
Hoare |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Thomas |
Jenvey |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Annie |
Langdon |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Samuel |
Leach |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Sarah |
Leach |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
William |
Lester |
Fish Dealer |
Sherborne Road |
54 |
W-1914 |
|
1914 |
Harry |
Leversha |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Samuel |
Lewis |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Mary |
Merrick |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
William |
Merrick |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
William |
Miles |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Job |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
John |
Moore |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Vincent |
Moore |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Thomas |
Norris |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Jesse |
Paull |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
K-1923 |
|
1914 |
Edgar |
Payne |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Charles |
Pitcher |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Fellmonger |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1914 |
|
1914 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Leather Dresser |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1914 |
|
1914 |
RJ |
Portch |
Postmaster |
Middle Street |
|
W-1914 |
|
1914 |
William |
Pound |
Fish Dealer |
Victoria Road |
|
W-1914 |
|
1914 |
James |
Ricketts |
Wheelwright |
Lyde Lane |
|
W-1914 |
|
1914 |
William |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Edward |
Sartin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Henry |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Frederick |
Sylvester |
Fishmonger |
Middle Street |
54 |
W-1914 |
|
1914 |
George |
Talbot |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Arthur |
Thompson |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Anchor |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
Frederick |
Tompkins |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
K-1914 |
|
1914 |
|
Tompsett & Son |
Tallow Chandler & Wholesale Grocer |
West Hendford |
|
W-1914 |
|
1914 |
James |
Vincent |
Wheelwright & Carriage Builder |
Market Street |
26 |
W-1914 |
|
1915 |
William |
Baulch |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
William |
Bull |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
Frederick |
Cole |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
Walter |
Feltham |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
Samuel |
Foan |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
|
Godfrey, W & Sons |
Ironmongers |
Middle Street |
9 |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
JH |
Hann |
Fishmonger & Poulterer |
Middle Street |
101 |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
|
Hill, Sawtell & Co |
Ironmongers |
High Street |
15 |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
Frederick |
Keates |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
William |
Lester |
Fish Dealer |
Sherborne Road |
54 |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
Samuel |
Lewis |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
Job |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
Amanda |
Moore |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
|
Neale & Williams |
Ironmongers |
Middle Street |
26 |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Fellmonger |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Leather Dresser |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
William |
Pound |
Fish Dealer |
Victoria Road |
|
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
James |
Ricketts |
Wheelwright |
Lyde Lane |
|
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
William |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
Edward |
Slann |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
Frederick |
Sylvester |
Fishmonger |
Middle Street |
54 |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
Frederick |
Tompkins |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
|
Tompsett & Son |
Tallow Chandler & Wholesale Grocer |
West Hendford |
|
W-1915 |
|
1915 |
James |
Vincent |
Wheelwright & Carriage Builder |
Market Street |
26 |
W-1915 |
|
1916 |
William |
Baulch |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
W-1916 |
|
1916 |
James |
Beare |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
W-1916 |
|
1916 |
William |
Bull |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
W-1916 |
|
1916 |
Emily |
Clarke |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
W-1916 |
|
1916 |
John |
Crapp |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
W-1916 |
|
1916 |
Henry |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
W-1916 |
|
1916 |
William |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
W-1916 |
|
1916 |
William |
Hewlett |
Licensee |
Rustywell |
Rustywell Inn |
YD-1916 |
|
1916 |
George |
Hoare |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
W-1916 |
|
1916 |
Mary |
Merrick |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
YD-1916 |
|
1916 |
Robert |
Parsons |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
W-1916 |
|
1916 |
Henry |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
W-1916 |
|
1916 |
Joseph |
Tucker |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
K-1916 |
|
1918 |
RV |
Bowler |
Fishmonger |
Middle Street |
26 |
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
J |
Cook |
Fishmonger |
Silver Street |
7 |
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
|
Gamis & Co |
Toy & Stationery Warehouse |
High Street |
6 |
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
|
Godfrey, W & Sons |
Ironmongers |
Middle Street |
9 |
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
|
Hill, Sawtell & Co |
Ironmongers |
High Street |
15 |
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
William |
Lester |
Fish & Fruit Dealer |
Sherborne Road |
54 |
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
A |
Mallam |
Fishmonger |
Princes Street |
12 |
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
George |
Morris |
Postmaster |
Middle Street |
|
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
|
Neale & Williams |
Ironmongers |
Middle Street |
26 |
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Fellmonger |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Leather Dresser |
Middle Street |
51 |
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
William |
Pound |
Fish Dealer |
Victoria Road |
|
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
James |
Ricketts |
Wheelwright |
Lyde Lane |
|
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
Frederick W |
Sibley |
Steam Turnery |
Goldcroft Lane |
|
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
Frederick |
Sylvester |
Fishmonger |
Middle Street |
54 |
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
|
Tompsett & Son |
Tallow Chandler & Wholesale Grocer |
West Hendford |
|
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
|
Tuck & Wallis |
Wheelwrights |
Wyndham Street |
|
W-1918 |
|
1918 |
James |
Vincent |
Wheelwright & Carriage Builder |
Market Street |
26 |
W-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Abbot Press |
Printers |
Vicarage Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Miss H |
Abbott |
Shopkeeper |
Eastland Road |
41 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Henry Thomas |
Adams |
Rope & Twine Manufacturer |
Middle Street |
106 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Albany Hotel |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
17 |
K-1919 |
WRE Mitchelmore - Prop. |
1919 |
Mrs Ada E |
Andrews |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Goldcroft |
98 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Walter |
Andrews |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Church Street |
1 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Charles |
Anthony |
Gardener |
Kingston |
29 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Appleby & Childs |
Masons, Monumental |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Appleby & Childs |
Monumental Masons |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Joseph |
Arnold |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
41 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Joseph |
Arnold |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
41 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Atherton & Clothier Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Court Ash |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
John Frederick |
Austin |
Hairdresser |
Wine Street |
4 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Thomas |
Bassett |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Middle Street |
46 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
William |
Baulch |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Walter C |
Bell |
Fishmonger |
Vicarage Street |
7 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Miss Catherine C |
Bennet |
School, Private |
The Park |
22 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frank |
Biss |
Gardener |
Penn Hill |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Blake & Fox |
Glove Manufacturers |
Mill Lane |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Blake, F & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Bollen Brothers |
Pork Butchers |
Wine Street |
6 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
William |
Bond |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Miss SA |
Boulton |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
29 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs A |
Bowditch |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Middle Street |
110 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
RV |
Bowler |
Fishmonger |
Middle Street |
26 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick |
Braine |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
William |
Brake |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Bray & Sons |
Tailor |
High Street |
16 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Charles |
Brown |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Harry Alfred |
Bullock |
Music Teacher |
Preston Plucknett |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
H |
Burrows |
Shopkeeper |
West Hendford |
61 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs Eliza |
Butt |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George JM |
Card |
Tailor, Ladies & Gents Outfitters |
Middle Street |
43 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Card, E & Son |
Tailor, Ladies & Gents Outfitters |
Hendford |
16 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs AM |
Castle |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Princes Street |
24 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Central Junior School |
School, Public Elementary |
Eastland Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Central Supply Stores |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
High Street |
18 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Central Supply Stores |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
High Street |
18 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Chaffey, Misses S&C |
School, Private |
Market Street |
16 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Chaffin & Sons |
Photographers |
Hendford |
6 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Miss Caroline |
Chant |
Refreshment Rooms |
Hendford |
72 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs S |
Childs |
Shopkeeper |
South Street |
42 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick George |
Christopher |
Photographer |
Middle Street |
38a |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick William |
Clarke |
Jeweller |
Bond Street |
2 |
W-1919 |
|
1919 |
William Frederick |
Clarke |
Pawnbroker |
Bond Street |
2 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Clements & Sons |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Wyndham Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Clothier, Giles & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
James |
Clues |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
69 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
WH |
Cockle |
Watch Maker |
Frederick Place |
3 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Sarah |
Coghlan |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
WB |
Collins |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
Princes Street |
3 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
WB |
Collins |
Printers |
Princes Street |
3 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
William |
Collins |
News Agents & Vendors |
Middle Street |
99 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Ptolemy Augustus |
Colmer |
Physician / Surgeon |
South Street |
78 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George H |
Cook |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
153 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Joseph |
Cook |
Fishmonger |
Silver Street |
7 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Cook, JH & Son |
Picture Frame Maker |
Bond Street |
8 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Corpe & Shettle |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Princes Street |
6 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
James |
Cox |
Stone Merchant |
Vincent Place |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Arthur |
Crabb |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Goldcroft |
43 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mary |
Crapp |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Creese, W & Son |
Tinmen, Braziers & Plate Workers |
Earle Street |
24 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs L |
Crockett |
Shopkeeper |
Sherborne Road |
23 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George Henry |
Dark |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
West Street |
24 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Ellen |
Davies |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Ernest John |
Davis |
Nurseryman & Seedsman |
Hendford Hill |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Ernest John |
Davis |
Nurseryman & Seedsman |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Ernest John |
Davis |
Florist |
Middle Street |
118 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs Ada M |
Derry |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
117 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs Marie A |
di Mambro |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
111 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Harold |
Dicks |
News Agents & Vendors |
Middle Street |
57 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Dimon & Co |
Leather Dressers & Degreasers |
Alexandra Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Charles |
Dodge |
Nurseryman & Seedsman |
Preston Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick |
Driver |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Tom |
Elliott |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Middle Street |
16 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
England & Son |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Middle Street |
34 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Alfred William |
Ewens |
Glove Manufacturer |
Vicarage Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Alfred William |
Ewens |
Glove Manufacturer |
Market Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Ewens & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Wine Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Ewens & Robbins Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Alexandra Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Ewens, Johnson & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Stars Lane |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Joseph |
Exell |
Tailor |
Goldcroft |
50 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Bertie A |
Farrant |
Tailor |
Newton Road |
15 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Henry |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Fernleigh Hotel |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
67 |
K-1919 |
WRE Mitchelmore - Prop. |
1919 |
Samuel |
Foan |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick |
Fone |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
80 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
William |
Fooks |
Furniture Dealer |
Vicarage Street |
44 |
W-1919 |
|
1919 |
Norman |
Fowler |
Physician / Surgeon |
Hendford |
8 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
WB |
Fox |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
53 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Frederick Sylvester & Son |
Fishmonger |
Middle Street |
54 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George A |
Freke |
Shopkeeper |
Horsey's Lane |
2 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Jabez N |
Fudge |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
87 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick George |
Gabe |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
37 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick |
Galpin |
Tailor |
Bond Street |
6 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs Ellen |
Gamble |
Refreshment Rooms |
Middle Street |
72 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Charles H |
Garrett |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Reckleford |
12 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frank |
Gatehouse |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Silver Street |
5 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
FW |
Gaylard |
Hairdresser |
Princes Street |
25 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
FW |
Gaylard |
Tobacconist |
Princes Street |
25 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mary |
Giles |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Gliddon, John & Co |
Outfitters , etc |
High Street |
3 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Gliddon, John & Co |
Undertaker & Funeral Furnishers |
High Street |
3 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Godfrey & Co |
Music & Musical Instrument Dealers |
Triangle |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Godfrey & Co |
Pianoforte Warehouse |
Triangle |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Godfrey Bros. |
Furniture Dealer |
Middle Street |
8,9 |
W-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Godfrey Bros. |
Ironmongers |
Middle Street |
8,9 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George |
Gould |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George Henry |
Gould |
Glove Manufacturer |
Vicarage Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
James |
Gray |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Huish |
145 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Annie |
Gumb |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Thomas |
Guppy |
Fishmonger |
Sherborne Road |
9 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Arthur Norman |
Haig |
Physician / Surgeon |
Kingston |
41 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Alfred |
Hallett |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Ham Hill & Doulting Stone Co Ltd |
Stone Merchant |
Hendford |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick William |
Hann |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
South Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
John |
Harding |
Shopkeeper |
Queen Street |
1 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Herbert H |
Hawkins |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
31 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Hawkins, Jesty & Ricketts |
Glove Manufacturers |
Higher Kingston |
63 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Hawkins, Jesty & Ricketts |
Glove Manufacturers |
Dodham |
|
K-1919 |
Dressing Yard |
1919 |
Miss B |
Helliar |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Silver Street |
2 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Hellyar, J & Sons |
Gunmakers |
Middle Street |
93 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Hendford Glove Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
South Street |
9 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Henwood, E & Sons |
Leather Dressers |
Lyde Terrace |
12 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick John |
Hicks |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Middle Street |
39 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Herbert Edwin |
Higdon |
Ironmonger |
Middle Street |
32 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Herbert |
Hoar |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Sherborne Road |
50 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George |
Hoare |
Shopkeeper |
St Michaels Road |
38 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Thomas |
Hoare |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
47 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick George |
Hobbs |
Hairdresser |
Union Street |
1 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George William |
Hockey |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
35 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Holley, AE & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
218 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Home & Colonial Stores Ltd |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Middle Street |
4 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs Eliza |
Honeycombe |
Refreshment Rooms |
Sherborne Road |
77 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Hook, CJ & Co |
Grocer, Tea, Wine & Spirit Dealer |
Middle Street |
14 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs Bertha |
Hopgood |
Refreshment Rooms |
Sherborne Road |
11 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Edward FL |
Hopkins |
Solicitor |
Church Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Huish School (Boys) |
School, Public Elementary |
Huish |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Huish School (Girls & Infants) |
School, Public Elementary |
Huish |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Hunt, Joseph & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
Huish |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Hutchings & Son |
Masons, Monumental |
Clarence Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Hutchings & Son |
Monumental Masons |
Westminster Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Hyde & Wakeley |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Vicarage Street |
7 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Ernest Phelps |
Jenvey |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Sth Western Ter |
6 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Jenvey, T & Son |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Park Street |
22 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Miss L |
Jesty |
Shopkeeper |
Higher Kingston |
10 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Jesty & Co |
Upholsterers |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
FD |
Jones |
Music Teacher |
Brunswick Street |
18 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George B |
Jones |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
South Street |
22 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick |
Keates |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Charles |
Lane |
Tailor |
Huish |
92,94 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
F |
Larcombe |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Sherborne Road |
153 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Thomas |
Laver |
Ironmonger |
Manor Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
FW |
Leach |
Tailor |
Hendford Hill |
25 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Sarah |
Leach |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
William |
Lester |
Fishmonger |
Sherborne Road |
54 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Lever & Crocker |
Leather Merchants |
Huish |
8 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Lewis, Charles & Co |
Shopkeeper |
Market Street |
20 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Little, HC & Son |
Ironmongers |
Silver Street |
14 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
James H |
Llewellyn |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
High Street |
20 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Lock & Son |
Florist |
Hendford |
4 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Lock & Son |
Nurseryman & Seedsman |
Hendford |
4 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
James |
Lovelace |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Alfred H |
Lush |
Florist |
Victoria Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs Rosina |
Maidment |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Aldon Terrace |
1 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
ELijah |
Male |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Albert |
Mallam |
Fishmonger |
Princes Street |
12 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
John |
Mann |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Mann & Co Ltd |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Wine Street |
9 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Charles James |
Marsh |
Physician / Surgeon |
Penn Hill |
4 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Marsh & Warry |
Solicitors |
Park Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Martin, F & Son |
Tailor, Ladies & Gents Outfitters |
Middle Street |
92 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Maynard, Son & Peart Ltd |
Refreshment Rooms |
Borough |
Borough Restaurant |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Maynard, Son & Peart Ltd |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Borough |
Borough Restaurant |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Mayo & Son |
Solicitors |
Church Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
John |
Membury |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
100 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mary |
Merrick |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Rupert |
Merrick |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs Bessie |
Mills |
Shopkeeper |
St Michaels Avenue |
2 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Job |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
W-1919 |
|
1919 |
James |
Moffat |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
High Street |
5 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs Amanda |
Moore |
Shopkeeper |
St Michaels Avenue |
12 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Moore & Sons |
Solicitors |
Higher Kingston |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Tom |
Neale |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Lyde Lane |
41 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Neale & Williams |
Ironmongers |
Middle Street |
26 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Newman, Paynter, Gould & Newman |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
12 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Thomas |
Norris |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
James GA |
O'Hagan |
News Agents & Vendors |
High Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frank |
Palmer |
Shopkeeper |
Beer Street |
2 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Palmer, W & Co |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Court Ash |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Parker & Son |
Pork Butchers |
Silver Street |
8 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George |
Parson |
Hairdresser |
Silver Street |
16 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Robert |
Parsons |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Parsons Bros |
Tailor, Ladies & Gents Outfitters |
Hendford |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Pen Mill School |
School, Public Elementary |
St Michaels Avenue |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs Greystone |
Penn |
School, Private |
West Park |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Miss Mary |
Penny |
School, Private |
Peter Street |
9 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Alfred J |
Perham |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
81 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
E |
Perry |
Shopkeeper |
Preston Plucknett |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs Ellen |
Pinney |
Shopkeeper |
Lyde Lane |
68 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Ebenezer |
Pittard |
Leather Dresser |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Leather Dressers |
Middle Street |
51 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Leather Dressers |
Middle Street |
51 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Pittard, Hamblen & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Plowman & Son |
Saddlers & Harness Makers |
Princes Street |
23 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Miss F |
Pope |
School, Private |
Market Street |
24 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
William |
Pound |
Fishmonger |
Victoria Road |
45 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Price, E & Sons |
Music & Musical Instrument Dealers |
Princes Street |
19 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Price, E & Sons |
Pianoforte Warehouse |
Princes Street |
19 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Herbert Percy |
Priest |
Piano Tuner |
Princes Street |
17 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Pulman's Weekly News |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Patrick |
Quinn |
Physician / Surgeon |
Kingston |
26 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Reckleford School |
School, Public Elementary |
Reckleford |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
William |
Redwood |
Tailor |
High Street |
12 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Walter Samuel |
Rendell |
Photographer |
Middle Street |
55 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Rendell & Co |
Solicitors |
Princes Street |
6 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
James |
Ricketts |
Wheelwright |
Lyde Lane |
43 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George Francis |
Risdon |
Music Teacher |
Grove Avenue |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
WA |
Robbins |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Crofton Park |
1 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs AH |
Rundle |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Middle Street |
104 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Edward |
Sartin |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
William A |
Seager |
Glove Manufacturer |
Seaton Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Edwin M |
Seddon |
Jeweller |
High Street |
|
W-1919 |
|
1919 |
Edwin M |
Seddon |
Optician |
High Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Sedgman & Co |
Outfitters , etc |
Middle Street |
18 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Henry J |
Sercombe |
Ironmonger |
Hendford |
73 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Urbane Lot |
Shepherd |
Miller |
|
Penn Mill |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Beckley A |
Shire |
Hairdresser |
South Street |
16 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Albert Daniel |
Shute |
Hatter |
High Street |
8a |
K-1919 |
(late McMillan) |
1919 |
|
Sime, WH & Son |
Watch & Clock Makers |
Middle Street |
5 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Singer Sewing Machine Co Ltd |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Middle Street |
102 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
William Henry |
Slade |
Glove Manufacturer |
St Michaels Avenue |
84 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Smith, WH & Son |
News Agents & Vendors |
Middle Street |
78 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
John H |
Somerville |
Grocer, Tea, Wine & Spirit Dealer |
High Street |
10 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
South Street Junior School |
School, Public Elementary |
South Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Sparrow, William Ltd |
Glove-Making Machinery Maker |
Sherborne Road |
Royal Osborne Garage |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Sparrow, William Ltd |
Iron Founders |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Special Subjects Centre |
School, Public Elementary |
Eastland Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Spiers, Pond Ltd |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Railway Station |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
St Gildas |
School, Private |
The Avenue |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
WD |
Stirling |
Leather Merchants |
Sherborne Road |
189 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Henry William |
Stroud |
Tailor, Ladies & Gents Outfitters |
Union Street |
3 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
AC |
Sutton |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Glenville Road |
50 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Sutton, Albert E & Son |
Pork Butchers |
Middle Street |
101 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Swaffield & Foote |
Pianoforte Warehouse |
High Street |
24a |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
James |
Swetman |
Shopkeeper |
Kingston |
11 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Tom John |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Market Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Tom John |
Symes |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Silver Street |
13 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
George |
Talbot |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
John |
Thompson |
Gardener |
Kingston |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Millie |
Thompson |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Three Shires Advertiser |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Thring & Luffman |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
64 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Thring & Luffman |
Glove Manufacturers |
Brunswick Street |
|
K-1919 |
Dressing Yard |
1919 |
|
Thring Brothers |
Glove Manufacturers |
Waterloo Lane |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Tiptree, WH & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
South Street |
63 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick |
Tompkins |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs Syrena |
Towning |
Shopkeeper |
Preston Plucknett |
Post Office |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Trask, Sons & Co |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
49 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Trevor-Davies, McMullen & Bradford |
Solicitors |
Kingston |
Temple Chambers |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Mrs L |
Trick |
Milliner |
Wyndham Street |
9 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
J |
Trowbridge |
Shopkeeper |
Salisbury Terrace |
20 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Tuck & Wallis |
Wheelwrights |
Wyndham Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Harold Robert |
Unwin |
Physician / Surgeon |
Penn Hill |
5 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Wilfred T |
Walters |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Walters, TN & Son |
Tailors |
Middle Street |
65 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Edward |
Warren |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
King Street |
22 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Watts, Watts & Henley |
Solicitors |
Kingston |
42 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Alfred ER |
Weaver |
Physician / Surgeon |
South Street |
6 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Wessex Publishing Co Ltd |
Printers |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Western Chronicle |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Western Gazette |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Western Gazette |
Printers |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
James H |
Whitby |
Wool Merchant |
Middle Street |
69 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Whitby Brothers Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Middle Street |
21 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Whitby, E & Son |
Printers |
Princes Street |
8 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Clement |
White |
Jeweller |
High Street |
8 |
W-1919 |
|
1919 |
William |
Williams |
Shopkeeper |
Lyde Lane |
Post Office |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Frederick W |
Winsor |
Tailor, Ladies & Gents Outfitters |
Union Street |
6 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Robert W |
Winsor |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Goldcroft |
47 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Witcomb & Son |
Photographers |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
Edward Stanley |
Woollen |
Mason & Stone Carver |
Ilchester Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
World's Stores |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Middle Street |
32 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Wyman & Sons Ltd |
News Agents & Vendors |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Wyman & Sons Ltd |
News Agents & Vendors |
Railway Stations |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Yeovil County School for Boys |
School |
Kingston |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Yeovil Degreasing Co |
Leather Dressers & Degreasers |
Alexandra Road |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Yeovil Fabric Glove Co |
Cotton Glove Manufacturers |
South Street |
43 |
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Yeovil Govt Science & Art School |
School |
Kingston |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Yeovil Header |
Newspaper |
Middle Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Yeovil High School for Girls |
School |
The Park |
|
K-1919 |
|
1919 |
|
Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Co Ltd |
Laundry |
South Street |
|
K-1919 |
|
1920 |
Edward |
Slann |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
W-1920 |
|
1923 |
W |
Adams |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
John |
Andrews |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Emily |
Baulch |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Edward |
Biggin |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
William |
Bond |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Frederick |
Braine |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Mrs A |
Brake |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Charles |
Brown |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Angus |
Cameron |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Sarah |
Coghlan |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Frederick |
Cole |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Stanley |
Cook |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Castle |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
William |
Cook |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Mary |
Crapp |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Elizabeth |
Davies |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Frederick |
Driver |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Henry |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Samuel |
Foan |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
William |
Garlick |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Mary |
Giles |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
George |
Gregory |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Edward |
Grinter |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Queen Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Annie |
Gumb |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
George |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
William |
Hewlett |
Licensee |
Rustywell |
Rustywell Inn |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
George |
Hoare |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
YD-1923 |
|
1923 |
Thomas |
Jenvey |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Frederick |
Keates |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Annie |
Langdon |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Harry |
Leversha |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Samuel |
Lewis |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
James |
Lovelace |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
George |
Matravers |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Mary |
Merrick |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Rupert |
Merrick |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
William |
Miles |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Job |
Mitchell |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Thomas |
Norris |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Robert |
Parsons |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Eustace |
Pierce |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Urbane |
Shapherd |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
K-1915 |
|
1923 |
Mary |
Slann |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Henry |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Margaret |
Sugg |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Millie |
Thompson |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Frederick |
Tompkins |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
K-1923 |
|
1923 |
Frederick |
Witts |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
K-1923 |
|
1926 |
Emily |
Baulch |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
K-1926 |
|
1935 |
Roland |
Adams |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Adams & Blake Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Joseph E |
Amblin |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Goldcroft |
47 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
H |
Anscombe |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Sherborne Road |
7 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Appleby & Childs |
Masons, Monumental |
Middle Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Appleby & Childs |
Monumental Masons |
Middle Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Joseph |
Arnold |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
41 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Arnold Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Atherton & Clothier Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Court Ash |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Atherton & Clothier Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1935 |
Dressing Yard |
1935 |
JH |
Austin |
Milliner |
Princes Street |
5 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Leah May |
Bagg |
Shopkeeper |
King Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Arthur |
Baker |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
SJ |
Baker |
Shopkeeper |
St Michaels Avenue |
12 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Victor James |
Ball |
Hairdresser |
Hillcrest Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Victor James |
Ball |
Hairdresser |
Silver Street |
12 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
William Frederick |
Banfield |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Hendford |
71,72 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Barretts |
Milliner |
Middle Street |
32a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Batten & Co |
Solicitors |
Church Street |
Church House |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Emily |
Baulch |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Alfred J |
Beck |
Tailor |
Eastland Road |
15a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Miss Catherine C |
Bennet |
School, Private |
The Park |
23-26 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Frederick W |
Best |
Mason (Stone & Marble) |
Fielding Road |
17 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
WH |
Bicknell |
Leather Merchant |
Middle Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Hilda |
Bidgood |
Shopkeeper |
Eastland Road |
23 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
George William |
Bisgrove |
Tailor |
Huish |
146 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Blake & Fox |
Glove Manufacturers |
Summerhouse Terr |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Blake, F & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
James E |
Bolton |
Physician / Surgeon |
Princes Street |
Old Sarum House |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Thomas |
Bowser |
Nurseryman & Seedsman |
Vagg Hill |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Thomas |
Bowser |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Wine Street |
13 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Boyce, Gordon B Ltd |
Optician |
High Street |
2 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Bray & Sons |
Tailors |
High Street |
16 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
CK |
Browne |
Shopkeeper |
Brick Yard Lane |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Brunswick Glove Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Brunswick Street |
16 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Brutton, Joseph & Sons Ltd |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Princes Street |
13 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Rose |
Buckley |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
101 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Harry Alfred |
Bullock |
Music Teacher |
Preston Plucknett |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Burrows & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
42 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Burton, Montague Ltd |
Tailors |
Middle Street |
7,8 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Cadena Cafés Ltd |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
High Street |
14 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Cannon's Stores |
Ironmonger |
Clarence Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
George JM |
Card |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
43 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Card, E & Son |
Tailors |
Hendford |
19 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs AM |
Castle |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Princes Street |
6 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Chaffey, Misses S&C |
School, Private |
Market Street |
16 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
William GR |
Challice |
Shopkeeper |
Rosebery Avenue |
134 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Miss Audrey |
Chaplin |
Music Teacher |
West Coker Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Chelsea Tea Rooms |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Princes Street |
16a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Nellie |
Childs |
Hairdresser (Ladies) |
Union Street |
10 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Chudleigh, B & Sons |
Miller |
Hendford |
5a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Chudleigh, B & Sons |
Miller |
South Street |
1 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Chudleigh, B & Sons |
Miller |
|
Penn Mills |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
GB |
Clark |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
West Coker Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Clements & Sons Ltd |
Grocer, Tea, Wine & Spirit Dealer |
High Street |
22 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Clements & Sons Ltd |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
High Street |
22 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Clements & Sons Ltd |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Clothier, Giles & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Reginald |
Cockle |
Watch Repairer |
Matthews Road |
47 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Marvin WT |
Collins |
Shopkeeper |
Larkhill |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Miss Lily |
Collins |
News Agents & Vendors |
Middle Street |
99 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Arthur FC |
Cook |
Hairdresser |
Westfield Road |
40 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Lucy |
Cook |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
153 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Walter |
Cook |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Cook, JH & Son |
Picture Frame Maker |
Bond Street |
8 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Miss Phyllis |
Cooper |
Hairdresser (Ladies) |
Highfield Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Cooper, S & G |
Glove Manufacturers |
Highfield Road |
Highfield Works |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
John Rutledge |
Cotter |
Hairdresser (Ladies) |
Princes Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Ian William |
Cox |
Glove Manufacturer |
Vicarage Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Ralph |
Cox |
Physician / Surgeon |
Penn Hill |
5 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Cox & McMaster |
Physician / Surgeon |
Penn Hill |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
William Henry |
Creese |
Tinman, Brazier & Plate Worker |
Earle Street |
24 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
John |
Cridge |
Shopkeeper |
Market Street |
20 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
A |
Croft |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Mary Agatha |
Cross |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Percy Road |
58 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Cummings, RH & Sons |
Umbrella Makers |
Hendford |
76a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Samson |
Dade |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Wine Street |
5 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Daley's |
House Furnishers |
Middle Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Alex Graham |
Davis |
Shopkeeper |
West Coker Road |
69 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Ernest John |
Davis |
Nurseryman & Seedsman |
Hendford Hill |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Ernest John |
Davis |
Nurseryman & Seedsman |
Union Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Ernest John |
Davis |
Florist |
Union Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
James |
Day |
Glove Manufacturer |
St Michaels Avenue |
46 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
William |
Day |
Shopkeeper |
Eastland Road |
45 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
SH |
Dicks |
News Agents & Vendors |
Middle Street |
57 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Dimon & Son |
Leather Degreasers |
Alexandra Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Arthur |
Dominey |
Shopkeeper |
Kingston |
11 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Reginald |
Duck |
Hairdresser |
Sherborne Road |
40 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Duke & Son |
Fruit Merchant (Wholesale) |
Westminster Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Harold |
Dunster |
Watch Repairer |
Grass Royal |
29 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
EF |
Durrant |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Glenville Road |
50 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Walter C |
Ebdon |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Seaton Road |
51 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Tom |
Elliott |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Middle Street |
16 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
England, T & Son |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Middle Street |
34 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
George Francis |
Evans |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Kingston |
2 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Ewens & Vickery |
Glove Manufacturers |
The Triangle |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Ewens, Johnson & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Stars Lane |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Bertie A |
Farrant |
Tailor |
Newton Road |
15 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Roy |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Fernleigh Commercial Hotel |
Temperance Hotel |
Middle Street |
67 |
K-1935 |
HJC Mitchelmore - Prop. |
1935 |
|
Fifty Shilling Tailors Ltd |
Tailors |
Middle Street |
117 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Arthur |
Forse |
Glove Manufacturer |
Percy Road |
15 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Norman |
Fowler |
Physician / Surgeon |
Hendford |
8 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Albert Richard |
Fox |
Plumber & Glazier |
West Hendford |
97 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Fox Brothers |
Pianoforte Tuners |
St Michaels Road |
34 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Fox, WB & Son |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
52 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Frederick Hotels Ltd |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Railway Station |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
WGA |
Freke |
Glove Manufacturer |
Highfield Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
WL |
Freke |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
West Hendford |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Frederick George |
Gabe |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
37 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Frederick |
Galpin |
Tailor |
Bond Street |
6 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Gordon Edward |
Gamblin |
Pianoforte Tuner |
Eastland Road |
42 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs E |
Gamblin |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Middle Street |
72 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Gamis Stores Ltd |
Fancy Goods Dealer |
High Street |
6 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Henry |
Garrett |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Reckleford |
12 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Gatehouse, F & Sons Ltd |
Saddlers & Harness Makers |
Princes Street |
5 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
PA |
Gaylard |
Hairdresser |
Princes Street |
4 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Charles William |
Gee |
Physician / Surgeon |
West Coker Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Howard |
George |
Shopkeeper |
Earle Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
N |
Gilbert |
Hairdresser |
Vincent Street |
11 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Ernest |
Giles |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
EH |
Gillingham |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Huish |
145 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Gliddon, John & Co |
Outfitters , etc |
High Street |
3 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Gliddon, John & Co |
Funeral Furnishers |
High Street |
3 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Godfrey & Co |
Music & Musical Instrument Dealers |
Triangle |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Godfrey & Co |
Pianoforte Warehouse |
Triangle |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Hedley Charles D |
Golledge |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Preston Grove |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs A |
Gough |
Shopkeeper |
Reckleford |
29 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Rosa |
Gould |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Harry |
Goulty |
Hairdresser |
Beer Street |
48 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
David Goronwy |
Gower |
Physician / Surgeon |
Southwoods |
4 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Gribble, Booth & Shepherd |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Hendford |
17 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Edward B |
Grinter |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Huish |
80 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
H |
Grosvenor Cooper |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Park Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Thomas |
Guppy |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Sherborne Road |
9 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Arthur Norman |
Haig |
Physician / Surgeon |
Higher Kingston |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Alfred |
Hallett |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
YD-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Ham Hill & Doulting Stone Co Ltd |
Stone Merchant |
Hendford |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
RF |
Hancock |
Ironmonger |
Princes Street |
32 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Alfred |
Hann |
Painter, House Decorator & Glazier |
Bond Street |
16 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
George |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Harris |
Hairdresser (Ladies) |
Middle Street |
4 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
John |
Hart |
Optician |
Princes Street |
18 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Hart, Charles & Sons |
Jewellers |
Bond Street |
2 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
AP |
Hawkins |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
20 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Frank |
Hawkins |
Hairdresser |
Vincent Street |
39 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Herbert |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
Stiby Road |
Westfield Hotel |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Hawkins, Jesty & Ricketts Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Higher Kingston |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Heard & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Princes Street |
7 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Miss B |
Helliar |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Silver Street |
2 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Hepworth, J & Son Ltd |
Outfitters , etc |
Middle Street |
12 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Frederick James |
Hicks |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Middle Street |
22a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Sh |
Hicks |
Watch & Clock Maker |
Wyndham Street |
15 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Walter C |
Hicks |
Optician |
Middle Street |
93 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Hill, Sawtell & Co Ltd |
Ironmongers |
High Street |
15 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
George |
Hoare |
Shopkeeper |
St Michaels Road |
38 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Herbert |
Hoare |
Shopkeeper |
Sherborne Road |
50 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Thomas |
Hoare |
Plumber & Glazier |
Middle Street |
47 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Thomas |
Hoare |
Gas Fitter |
Middle Street |
47 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
FG |
Hobbs |
Hairdresser |
Huish |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Alfred Leslie |
Hockey |
Painter, House Decorator & Glazier |
Beer Street |
47 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs G |
Hockey |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
35 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Albert Edward |
Holley |
Glove Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
218 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Albert Edward |
Holley |
Glove Manufacturers |
Gt Western Terrace |
12 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Charles |
Holmes |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
80 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Home & Colonial Stores Ltd |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Middle Street |
4 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Bertha |
Hopgood |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Sherborne Road |
11 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Hutchings & Son |
Masons, Monumental |
Westminster Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Hutchings & Son |
Monumental Masons |
Westminster Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Ivelnap Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Victoria Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Jesty & Co |
House Furnishers |
Middle Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Jesty & Co |
Upholsterers |
Middle Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Frederick |
Keates |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Herbert |
Lacey |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Vincent Street |
8 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Arthur Robert |
Lamb |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Eastland Road |
90 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Edwin |
Langdon |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Larcombe, F & Son |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Sherborne Road |
153 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
FW |
Leach |
Shopkeeper |
Higher Kingston |
10 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Arthur |
Liddington |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Goldcroft |
98 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Little, Henry Charles & Son |
Gunmakers |
Silver Street |
14 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Lock & Son |
Nurseryman & Seedsman |
Goldcroft |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Lock & Son |
Nurseryman & Seedsman |
Hendford |
4 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
LS |
Lord |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Babylon Hill |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Lorraine |
Hairdresser (Ladies) |
Princes Street |
41 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Herbert George |
Lugg |
Shopkeeper |
Preston Plucknett |
Post Office |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Alfred H |
Lush |
Nurseryman & Seedsman |
Pen Mill |
Nurseries |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Alfred H |
Lush |
Nurseryman & Seedsman |
Victoria Road |
78 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs D |
Maidment |
Hairdresser (Ladies) |
Park Road |
6a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Rosina |
Maidment |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Aldon Terrace |
1 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Maison Lyta |
Hairdresser (Ladies) |
Bond Street |
1 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Maison Wells |
Hairdresser (Ladies) |
Princes Street |
18 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Hilda |
Male |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Silver Street |
13 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Albert V |
Mallam |
Fishmonger |
Princes Street |
36 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Mansfield, T & Son |
Fruit Merchant (Wholesale) |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Arthur |
Marsh |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Marsh & Warry |
Solicitors |
Princes Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Thomas |
Masters |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
James |
Maunder |
Plumber & Glazier |
Victoria Road |
2 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Mayo & Son |
Solicitors |
Church Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Charles Rattray |
McCash |
Physician / Surgeon |
Higher Kingston |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
James Craig |
McMaster |
Physician / Surgeon |
Preston Road |
Ivelhurst |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Margaret |
Medlin |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Vicarage Street |
44 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Membury Miss D & N |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
100 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Miles, Mrs Ada L & Son |
Printers |
Stars Lane |
Excelsior Press |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Sidney |
Miller |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Sherborne Road |
23 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Charles |
Milton |
Shopkeeper |
Kingston |
5 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
John Myles |
Mitchell |
Physician / Surgeon |
Kingston |
Kingston House |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Mitchell, Toms & Co Ltd |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Wine Street |
8,9 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
James |
Moffat |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
High Street |
5 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
George |
Moore |
Shopkeeper |
Roping Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Murray, Stephen & Co Ltd |
Printers |
Clarence Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Tom |
Neale |
Shopkeeper |
Camborne Grove |
19 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Neale & Williams |
Ironmongers |
Middle Street |
26 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Lawrence Bertie |
Newis |
Shopkeeper |
Eastland Road |
38 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Newman, Paynter & Co |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
12 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Ellen |
O'Hagan |
News Agents & Vendors |
High Street |
Town Hall |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
CA |
Palmer |
Physician / Surgeon |
South Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Palmer, W & Co |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Court Ash |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Alfred V |
Paquay |
Music Teacher |
Hendford |
21 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Parker, Brooks & Long |
Glove Manufacturers |
Coronation Avenue |
Coronation Works |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Parsons Bros |
Tailors |
Hendford |
3 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Wallace John |
Passmore |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Cedar Grove |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Arthur |
Paull |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Frederick |
Peaty |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Ralph E |
Pennell |
Upholsterer |
Vicarage Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Penny, CW & Son |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Wyndham Street |
19 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Alfred J |
Perham |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
81 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
IG |
Perkins |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Middle Street |
62 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
William James |
Perkins |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
South Street |
22 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Perris, HJ Ltd |
Leather Merchant |
Princes Street |
9 & 11 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
EJ |
Perry |
Shopkeeper |
Rosebery Avenue |
69 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Dorothy M |
Perry |
Shopkeeper |
Matthews Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Phillips & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Vincent Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
AP |
Pinney |
News Agents & Vendors |
Camborne Grove |
3 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Harold |
Pinney |
Shopkeeper |
Lyde Road |
68 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Pither & Son Ltd |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Hendford |
The Rink |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Pither & Son Ltd |
House Furnishers |
Hendford |
Rink |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Ebenezer |
Pittard |
Leather Dressers |
Mill Lane |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Leather Dressers |
Highfield Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co |
Leather Dressers |
Middle Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Pittard, Hamblen & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Plowman, WE & Son Ltd |
Grocer (Wholesale) |
Vicarage Street |
6a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Charles John |
Pook |
Hairdresser |
St Michaels Avenue |
6 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs ME |
Pook |
Shopkeeper |
Highfield Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Henry C |
Poole |
Wool Merchant |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Price, E & Sons |
Pianoforte Warehouse |
Middle Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Miss Ursula P |
Priddle |
Music Teacher |
Hendford Grove |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Princes Café |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Princes Street |
22 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Pulman's Weekly News |
Newspaper |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Ralph |
Raison |
Shopkeeper |
Park Street |
31 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs L |
Ratcliffe |
Shopkeeper |
Percy Road |
54 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
FW |
Rawlings |
Shopkeeper |
Fielding Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Redwood, W Ltd |
Tailors |
High Street |
10a,12 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Rendell & Co |
Solicitors |
Church Path |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Rendell, WS & Son |
Photographers |
Middle Street |
55 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs K |
Richards |
Shorthand Teacher |
South Street |
58 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Eric C |
Ricketts |
Hairdresser |
Camborne Grove |
17 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co |
Leather Dressers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
FW |
Ricks |
Outfitters , etc |
Middle Street |
5 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Frederick George |
Risdon |
Music Teacher |
Grove Avenue |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
WA |
Robbins |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Crofton Park |
1 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Robbins, Edwin Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Alexandra Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
HSF |
Roberts |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Kingston |
5a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Roberts, GR & Sons |
Plumber & Glazier |
Market Street |
23 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Harold |
Robins |
Shopkeeper |
Beer Street |
2 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
John N |
Robins |
Shopkeeper |
Frederick Place |
1 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs AH |
Rundle |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Middle Street |
104 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Charles |
Sams |
Shopkeeper |
Stars Lane |
4 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
FJ |
Sansome |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Westfield Road |
44 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
School of Dancing |
School, Dancing |
Hendford |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Scott, John & Co |
Florist |
Preston Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Scott, John & Co |
Nurseryman & Seedsman |
Preston Road |
Nurseries |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
William G |
Seaford |
Engraver |
Union Street |
10a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Sidney |
Seager |
Glove Manufacturer |
Orchard Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Selifant, William & Son |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Sherborne Road |
1 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Sercombe, HJ & Co |
Ironmongers |
Hendford |
73 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Alice May |
Seymour |
Shopkeeper |
Wyndham Street |
1 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Hilda |
Sherriff |
Shopkeeper |
Salisbury Terrace |
20 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
William J |
Sherriff |
Jeweller |
Market Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs B |
Shire |
Hairdresser |
South Street |
16 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
AD |
Shute |
Outfitters , etc |
High Street |
8a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Sime, WH & Son |
Watch & Clock Makers |
Middle Street |
5a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Singer Sewing Machine Co Ltd |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Middle Street |
102 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Slade, WH & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Glenville Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Amy |
Slater |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Smith, WH & Son |
News Agents & Vendors |
Middle Street |
6 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Snell, Edwin & Sons |
Printers |
Park Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Snell, R&C Ltd |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Court Ash |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
South Street Stores (J Harvey) |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
South Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Soyer & Son |
Fishmonger |
Princes Street |
10 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Soyer & Son |
Fishmonger |
Wyndham Street |
10 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Reginald |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
St Gildas |
School, Private |
The Avenue |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
St Margaret's |
School, Commercial |
Lyde Road |
18 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
St Nicolas School |
School, Private |
Penn Hill |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
John E |
Stauber |
Hairdresser (Ladies) |
Middle Street |
26 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Stirling, WD Ltd |
Wool Merchants |
Reckleford |
Nautilus Works |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Frederick Thomas |
Stone |
Shopkeeper |
Union Street |
10 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Charles |
Street |
Hairdresser |
South Street |
58 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Stroud, William Henry & Son |
Tailors |
Union Street |
3 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Adolphus |
Sugg |
Tailor |
Middle Street |
53 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Sugg, RS & Son |
Shopkeeper |
Huish |
124 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Swaffield & Foote |
Music & Musical Instrument Dealers |
Princes Street |
7 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Henry |
Sylvester |
Fishmonger |
Middle Street |
54 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Ernest |
Symons |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Tavener, W & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
Eastville |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Frederick C |
Taylor |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
39 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Taylor, RB & Sons |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Princes Street |
16 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Templeman & Son |
Outfitters , etc |
Sherborne Road |
13,15 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Terella |
Hairdresser (Ladies) |
Middle Street |
15 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Norman |
Thompson |
Hairdresser |
West Coker Road |
43 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Benjamin |
Thorne |
Lodging House Keeper |
Park Street |
111 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Benjamin |
Thorne |
Knife & Scissor Grinder |
Park Street |
|
YES-1994 |
|
1935 |
Charles |
Thorne |
Plumber & Glazier |
Goldcroft |
108 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Frank W |
Thorne |
Hairdresser |
Princes Street |
28 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Harry |
Thorne |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Princes Street |
28a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Thring & Luffman |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
66 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Thring & Luffman |
Glove Manufacturers |
Brunswick Street |
|
K-1935 |
Dressing Yard |
1935 |
|
Thring Brothers |
Glove Manufacturers |
Waterloo Lane |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
W |
Tolchard |
Shopkeeper |
Higher Kingston |
15 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Tompsett, J Ltd |
Grocer (Wholesale) |
West Hendford |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
A |
Trask |
Hairdresser |
Eastland Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Trask, Sons & Co |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
49 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Emma E |
Trott |
Shopkeeper |
West Hendford |
6 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Ada |
Trowbridge |
Shopkeeper |
Preston Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Turnadge, Frank & Mrs Matilda |
Shopkeeper |
Victoria Road |
42 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Harold Robin |
Unwin |
Physician / Surgeon |
Kingston |
Kingston House |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
H |
Vincent |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Princes Street |
34 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Vincent, Edgar & Son |
Jewellers |
Middle Street |
48,49 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Vita Ray Laundry Co Ltd |
Laundry |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Percy |
Walter |
Licensee |
Dorchester Road |
Red House |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Walters, TN & Son |
Tailors |
Middle Street |
65 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Albert |
Warren |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Huish |
156 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Watts, Moore & Bradford |
Solicitors |
Princes Street |
38 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Wessex Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
West Hendford Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
West Hendford |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Western Chronicle |
Newspaper |
Clarence Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Western Counties Stores Ltd |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
High Street |
10 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Western Electricty Supply Co |
Electricity Supply |
Reckleford House |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Western Gazette |
Newspaper |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Western Gazette |
Printers |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Western Music Stores |
Music & Musical Instrument Dealers |
Union Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Westminster Café |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Westminster Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Edward JK |
Wheadon |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
King Street |
32 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Wheller & Sons |
Wheelwrights |
West Hendford |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
James H |
Whitby |
Wool Merchant |
Peter Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Whitby Brothers Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Middle Street |
31 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Whitby, E & Son |
Printers |
Princes Street |
17 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Clement |
White |
Jeweller |
High Street |
8 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Horace |
Whittle |
Hairdresser |
Bond Street |
18 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
CE |
Wigmore |
Greengrocer & Fruiterer |
Middle Street |
91 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Albert Mortimer |
Williams |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Victoria Road |
1 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
William |
Williams |
Shopkeeper |
Lyde Road |
Post Office |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Williams, R & K |
Tobacconist |
High Street |
2a |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Frederick |
Wills |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Wilsons (Yeovil) Ltd |
Outfitters , etc |
Westminster Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Wilsons (Yeovil) Ltd |
Tailors |
Westminster Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Thomas |
Wines |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Beer Street |
74 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Witcomb & Son |
Photographers |
Middle Street |
31b |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Ethel May |
Woollacott |
Shopkeeper |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Edward Stanley |
Woollen |
Mason & Stone Carver |
Ilchester Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Emma E |
Woollen |
Shopkeeper |
Ilchester Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Mrs Ena K |
Worger |
Tobacconist |
Preston Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
World's Stores Ltd |
Grocer & Tea Dealer |
Middle Street |
94,95 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
WTL Refreshments Ltd |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Central Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Graham |
Wyatt |
Watch Repairer |
Vicarage Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Wyman & Sons Ltd |
News Agents & Vendors |
Middle Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Wyman & Sons Ltd |
News Agents & Vendors |
Railway Stations |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Yeovil Degreasing Co |
Leather Degreasers |
Alexandra Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Yeovil Electric Light & Power Co |
Electricity Supply |
Princes Street |
Sarum House |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Yeovil Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Middle Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Yeovil High School for Girls |
School |
The Park |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Yeovil Preparatory School |
School, Private |
Grove Avenue |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Co Ltd |
Laundry |
South Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Yeovil School |
School |
Kingston |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Yeovil School of Arts, Crafts, etc |
School |
Kingston |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Yeovil Staining Co Ltd |
Leather Dressers |
Brickyard Lane |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Yeovil Staining Co Ltd |
Leather Dressers |
Middle Street |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
Joseph Barrett |
York |
Music Teacher |
St Michaels Road |
82 |
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
Young, C & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Seaton Road |
|
K-1935 |
|
1935 |
|
|
Tinman, Brazier & Plate Worker |
Goldcroft |
108 |
K-1935 |
|
1936 |
Roland |
Adams |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
John |
Andrews |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Emily |
Baulch |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Frederick |
Braine |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Charles |
Brown |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Oliver |
Chainey |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
L |
Chant |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Frederick |
Cole |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Lucy |
Cook |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Huish 4 |
Beerhouse |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Victor |
Cook |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Walter |
Cook |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
John |
Cridge |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Market Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
A |
Croft |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Elizabeth |
Davies |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Harold |
Dennett |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
W |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Ernest |
Giles |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Rosa |
Giles |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
George |
Gregory |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Edward |
Grinter |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Queen Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
George |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Percy |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
K-1936 |
|
1936 |
William |
Hewlett |
Licensee |
Rustywell |
Rustywell Inn |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Ernest |
Huish |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
William |
Hurley |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
F |
Keates |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Edwin |
Langdon |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
F |
Leach |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Higher Kingston 1 |
Beerhouse |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
P |
Lewis |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Arthur |
Marsh |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Thomas |
Masters |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
William |
Miles |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Robert |
Parsons |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Arthur |
Paull |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Frederick |
Peaty |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Minnie |
Pierce |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Arthur |
Rankin |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
William |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Amy |
Slater |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
R |
Sly |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
L |
Smith |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Reginald |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Ilchester Road |
Picketty Witch |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
M |
Symes |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Queen Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Ernest |
Symons |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Millie |
Thompson |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
W |
Vine |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Hain |
Weakley |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Frederick |
Wills |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
YD-1936 |
|
1936 |
Fred |
Witts |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
YD-1936 |
|
1938 |
Roland |
Adams |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
John |
Andrews |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Arthur |
Baker |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Emily |
Baulch |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Edward |
Biggin |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Frederick |
Braine |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Charles |
Brown |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
L |
Chant |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Frederick |
Cole |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Three Choughs |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Victor |
Cook |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Walter |
Cook |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
John |
Cridge |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Market Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
A |
Croft |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Manor Hotel |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
A |
Croft |
Licensee |
High Street |
Mermaid |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Elizabeth |
Davies |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Harold |
Dennett |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Mary |
Driver |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
W |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Ernest |
Giles |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Rosa |
Giles |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
George |
Gregory |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Edward |
Grinter |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Queen Street 2 |
Beerhouse |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Annie |
Gumb |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Alfred |
Hallett |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
George |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
William |
Hewlett |
Licensee |
Rustywell |
Rustywell Inn |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
William |
Hurley |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
F |
Keates |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Edwin |
Langdon |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
F |
Leach |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Higher Kingston 1 |
Beerhouse |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
P |
Lewis |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Rebecca |
Lucas |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Arthur |
Marsh |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Thomas |
Masters |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
William |
Miles |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Robert |
Parsons |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Arthur |
Paull |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Frederick |
Peaty |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Arthur |
Rankin |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
William |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Amy |
Slater |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
R |
Sly |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
L |
Smith |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
E |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Waterloo Lane |
Oxford Inn |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
M |
Symes |
Beerhouse Keeper |
Queen Street 1 |
Beerhouse |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Ernest |
Symons |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Millie |
Thompson |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Hain |
Weakley |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Frederick |
Wills |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
YD-1938 |
|
1938 |
Fred |
Witts |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
YD-1938 |
|
1939 |
Alice |
Andrews |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Edward |
Biggin |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Frederick |
Braine |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Charles |
Brown |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Oliver |
Chainey |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Leslie |
Clarke |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Victor |
Cook |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Walter |
Cook |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Elizabeth |
Davies |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Harold |
Dennett |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Roy |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Ernest |
Giles |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Rosa |
Giles |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
George |
Gregory |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Alfred |
Hallett |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
YD-1939 |
|
1939 |
George |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Harry |
Harris |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Herbert |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
Stiby Road |
Westfield Hotel |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Ernest |
Huish |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
William |
Hurley |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
E |
Jeans |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Edwin |
Langdon |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Ernest |
Lewis |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Arthur |
Marsh |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Thomas |
Masters |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Ada |
Miles |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Annie |
Peaty |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
* |
Pierce |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Arthur |
Rankin |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Matilda |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
William |
Rogers |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Amy |
Slater |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
R |
Sly |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
John |
Smith |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
L |
Smith |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
YD-1939 |
|
1939 |
Reginald |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Ilchester Road |
Picketty Witch |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Ernest |
Symons |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Millie |
Thompson |
Licensee |
High Street |
Fleur-de-Lys 1 |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Ernest |
Turvey |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Sidney |
Weakley |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Frederick |
Wills |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
K-1939 |
|
1939 |
Fred |
Witts |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
K-1939 |
|
1940 |
R |
Penson-Harris |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Manor Hotel |
YD-1940 |
|
1947 |
Roland |
Adams |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Alice |
Andrews |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
R |
Bartlett |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Edward |
Biggin |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Frederick |
Braine |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Charles |
Brown |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
J |
Budden |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Oliver |
Chainey |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
J |
Collins |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Victor |
Cook |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
L |
Cousen |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Harold |
Dennett |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Roy |
Farthing |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Ernest |
Giles |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Rosa |
Giles |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
George |
Gregory |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
V |
Hallett |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Herbert |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
Stiby Road |
Westfield Hotel |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Percy |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
L |
Hoare |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
F |
Huish |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
E |
Jeans |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Edwin |
Langdon |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Arthur |
Marsh |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
W |
May |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
William |
Miles |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
S |
Neill |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
William |
Norman |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
J |
Patrick |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Arthur |
Paull |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Minnie |
Pierce |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
A |
Rankin |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Matilda |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Amy |
Slater |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
R |
Sly |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
L |
Smith |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Reginald |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Ilchester Road |
Picketty Witch |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
E |
Turvey |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
Hain |
Weakley |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
YD-1947 |
|
1947 |
F |
Wills |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
YD-1947 |
|
1949 |
F |
Bagwell |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
R |
Bartlett |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
J |
Bexx |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Mrs A |
Biggin |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Frederick |
Braine |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
R |
Brown |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
J |
Budden |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Oliver |
Chainey |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
F |
Collins |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Nicholas |
Collins |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
C |
Cook |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Victor |
Cook |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
L |
Cousins |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Harold |
Dennett |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
H |
Devoto |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Rosa |
Giles |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
V |
Hallett |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
P |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Harry |
Harris |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Herbert |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
Stiby Road |
Westfield Hotel |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Percy |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
L |
Hoare |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
F |
Huish |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Edwin |
Jeans |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Edwin |
Langdon |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Arthur |
Marsh |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
W |
May |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
A |
Miles |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
G |
Mills |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
S |
Neill |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
William |
Norman |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
J |
Patrick |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
F |
Pipe |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
A |
Rankin |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
W |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
William |
Rogers |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
R |
Sly |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
YD-1949 |
|
1949 |
Reginald |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Ilchester Road |
Picketty Witch |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
E |
Turvey |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
H |
Walker |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
Hain |
Weakley |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
C |
White |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
K-1949 |
|
1949 |
F |
Wills |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
K-1949 |
|
1951 |
F |
Bagwell |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
R |
Bartlett |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
J |
Bexx |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Mrs A |
Biggin |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Frederick |
Braine |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
R |
Brown |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
J |
Budden |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Oliver |
Chainey |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
F |
Collins |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Nicholas |
Collins |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Victor |
Cook |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
L |
Cousins |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Harold |
Dennett |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
H |
Devoto |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Rosa |
Giles |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
V |
Hallett |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
P |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Percy |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
L |
Hoare |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
F |
Huish |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Edwin |
Jeans |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Edwin |
Langdon |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Arthur |
Marsh |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
W |
May |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
A |
Miles |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
F |
Neill |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
William |
Norman |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
J |
Patrick |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Edgar |
Phillips |
Licensee |
Stiby Road |
Westfield Hotel |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Minnie |
Pierce |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
A |
Rankin |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
W |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
W |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Reginald |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Ilchester Road |
Picketty Witch |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
E |
Turvey |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
H |
Walker |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
Hain |
Weakley |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
C |
White |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
F |
Wills |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
YD-1951 |
|
1951 |
T |
Wright |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
YD-1951 |
|
1954 |
|
Allen, Reg & Joyce |
School, Dancing |
Preston Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Annabel |
Hairdresser |
Union Street |
10 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Appleby & Childs |
Masons, Monumental |
Middle Street |
71 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Appleby & Childs |
Monumental Masons |
Middle Street |
71 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Charles |
Arnold |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Arnold Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
G |
Aston |
Hairdresser |
Vincent Street |
79 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Atherton & Clothier Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Court Ash |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Atherton & Clothier Ltd |
Leather Dressers |
Court Ash |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
F |
Bagwell |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
SJ |
Baker |
Groceries & Provisions |
St Michaels Avenue |
12 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
E |
Ball |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Silver Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
HT |
Balls |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Sherborne Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
AH |
Banton |
Physician / Surgeon |
Penn Hill |
5 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Barrett & Son |
Glass Merchants |
Park Gardens |
3 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Barrett & Son |
Picture Frame Maker |
Park Gardens |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Barretts |
Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters |
Middle Street |
32 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
R |
Bartlett |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Bartlett, FR Ltd |
Undertakers |
Kingston |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Bartlett's Stores |
Groceries & Provisions |
Percy Road |
50 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Levi |
Bates |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Batten & Co |
Solicitors |
Church Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
RH |
Beaton |
Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer |
Alexandra Road |
21 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
W |
Bennett |
Groceries & Provisions |
Glenville Road |
50 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Berkeley's |
House Furnishers |
Park Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Berkeley's |
House Furnishers |
Vincent Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
AM |
Best |
Physician / Surgeon |
Kingston |
Kingscote |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Beswick |
Fish & Chip Saloon |
Wyndham Street |
5 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Biddy's |
Groceries & Provisions |
West Coker Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Blake & Fox Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Summerhouse Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Blake & Fox Ltd |
Leather Dressers |
Summerhouse Rd |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Blake, F & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Blake, F & Co |
Leather Dressers |
Reckleford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
ES |
Bolton |
Physician / Surgeon |
Hendford |
8 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Boxall, Porter & Mangnall |
Solicitors |
Church Path |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Braddick |
Tobacconist |
High Street |
2a |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Bradford & Sons |
Millers & Corn Merchants |
Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Frederick |
Braine |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
E |
Breakwell |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Camborne Grove |
3 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Brewsters (Goldcroft PO) |
Groceries & Provisions |
Goldcroft |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Briton's Furnishers Ltd |
House Furnishers |
Middle Street |
28 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
WE |
Brooks |
Fish & Chip Saloon |
Grass Royal |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
R |
Brown |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Robert |
Brown |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Preston Road |
38 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Brunswick Glove Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
West Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Brutton, Mitchell Toms Ltd |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Princes Street |
15 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Brutton, Mitchell Toms Ltd |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Wine Street |
Wine Vaults |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Burroughes |
Nurserymen |
Preston Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1954 |
|
Burroughes |
Seedsmen |
Preston Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Burroughs |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Preston Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Burroughs |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
West Hendford |
58 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Burrows & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Burton, M Ltd |
Tailors |
Middle Street |
7 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
RJ |
Buxton |
Physician / Surgeon |
Union Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Cadena Café Ltd |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Borough |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
CF |
Cannon |
Ironmongers & H'ware Merchant |
Clarence Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
D |
Cant |
Newsagents & Stationers |
High Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Card, E & Son |
Tailors |
Hendford |
19 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Lesley |
Carol |
Hairdresser |
Wyndham Street |
19 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Castle's Stores |
Groceries & Provisions |
Princes Street |
6 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Oliver |
Chainey |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
R |
Challice |
Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer |
Middle Street |
70 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Robert W |
Challice |
Groceries & Provisions |
Rosebery Avenue |
134 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Chant & Farrant |
Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers |
Wyndham Street |
17 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Miss A |
Chaplin |
Music Teacher |
West Park |
4 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Chelsea Tea Rooms |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Park Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
HM |
Chinnock |
Undertaker |
Preston Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Chudleigh & Sons |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Chudleigh & Sons |
Seedsmen |
Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Chudleigh & Sons |
Seedsmen |
Penn Mill |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Chudleigh, B & Sons |
Millers & Corn Merchants |
Hendford |
5a |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Chudleigh, B & Sons |
Millers & Corn Merchants |
|
Penn Mills |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
M |
Clarke |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Kingston |
7a |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Clement White (Jewellers) Ltd |
Jewellers |
Borough |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Clements & Sons Ltd |
Groceries & Provisions |
Goldcroft |
98 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Clements & Sons Ltd |
Groceries & Provisions |
High Street |
21,22 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Clements & Sons Ltd |
Groceries & Provisions |
Huish |
78,80 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Clements & Sons Ltd |
Groceries & Provisions |
Sherborne Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Clements & Sons Ltd |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
High Street |
21, 22 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Clothier, Giles & Co |
Leather Dressers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Clothier, Giles & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
HTA |
Coates |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
37 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Nicholas |
Collins |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Collins & Fox |
Hairdresser |
Princes Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
MJ |
Collins Supply Stores |
Groceries & Provisions |
Preston Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
C |
Cook |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Charles |
Cook |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
RG |
Cook |
Groceries & Provisions |
Huish |
153,155 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Victor |
Cook |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Full Moon |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Cook, GH & Son |
Undertakers |
Bond Street |
8 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Cook, GH & Son |
Undertakers |
Huish |
153 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Cook, JH & Son |
Picture Frame Maker |
Bond Street |
8 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
HA |
Cooper |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Middle Street |
99 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Cottage Café & Chough's Rest. |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Hendford |
16 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
JR |
Cotter |
Hairdresser |
Princes Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Couls, ND & GI |
Tobacconist |
Princes Street |
8 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Court Hairdresser |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
4a |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Crew & Sons |
Fish & Poultry Merchants |
Kingston |
9 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Cyelse |
Hairdresser |
Park Road |
6a |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
D |
Daniel |
Groceries & Provisions |
Vincent Street |
8 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
JJ |
Davis |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Kingston |
11 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
R |
Denmead |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Black Horse |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Denner & Vaughan |
Glove Manufacturers |
Preston Park Close |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Denners |
Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters |
Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Denners |
Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters |
High Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Harold |
Dennett |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Denning Bros |
Pork Butchers |
Middle Street |
92 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Denning Bros |
Pork Butchers |
Silver Street |
6,7 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
H |
Devoto |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Riflemans Arms |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
SH |
Dicks |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Middle Street |
57 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Dolland & Aitcheson Ltd |
Optician |
High Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Downing & Son |
Groceries & Provisions |
Park Street |
33a |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Drake & Co |
Greengrocer, Fruit, Florist (W'sale) |
Westminster Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Drayton's Decorations Ltd |
Picture Frame Maker |
Middle Street |
44 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Drayton's Decorations Ltd |
Picture Frame Maker |
Princes Street |
21b |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
NK |
Dryden |
Physician / Surgeon |
Penn Hill |
5 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Duck & Son |
Tobacconist |
Sherborne Road |
40 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Duck, RM & Son |
Hairdresser |
Sherborne Road |
40 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
A |
Durrant |
Groceries & Provisions |
Victoria Road |
1 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Eden, W & Sons |
Fish & Chip Saloon |
South Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Don |
Edmunds |
Hairdresser |
West Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
T |
Elliott |
Jeweller |
Middle Street |
16 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
England, T & Son |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Middle Street |
34 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
GF |
Evans |
Groceries & Provisions |
Princes Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Evening Post |
Newspaper |
Silver Street |
10,11 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Evening World |
Newspaper |
Silver Street |
12 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
ES |
Ewens |
Glove Manufacturer |
St Michaels Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Express & Echo |
Newspaper |
Princes Street |
5 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
R |
Farthing |
Fish & Chip Saloon |
Westfield Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Arthur |
Feinson |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Kingston |
8 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
G |
Field |
Groceries & Provisions |
St Michaels Avenue |
260 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Fifty Shilling Tailors Ltd |
Tailors |
Middle Street |
117 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
C |
Flagg |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Sherborne Road |
7 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Fone & Stagg |
Tailors |
Middle Street |
43 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Mrs U |
Foote |
Music Teacher |
Hendford Grove |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Forse, A Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Percy Road |
13, 15 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Lyndall J |
Fox |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Middle Street |
33 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Fox Brothers |
Piano Dealers & Tuners |
St Michaels Road |
34 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Fox, WB & Son |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
52 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Fox, WB & Son |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
52 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Freke & Gifford Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Highfield Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Freke & Son |
Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers |
Bond Street |
20,21 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Freke, SW & Son |
House Furnishers |
Bond Street |
20,21 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Garfields |
Tailors |
Middle Street |
15 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
H |
Garrett |
Groceries & Provisions |
Reckleford |
12 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Gatehouse, F & Sons Ltd |
Saddlers & Harness Makers |
Silver Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
E |
Gerrard |
Groceries & Provisions |
Mudford Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Valerie |
Giddings |
Hairdresser |
Westminster Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
EH |
Gillingham |
Groceries & Provisions |
Huish |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Gliddon, John & Co |
Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters |
High Street |
3 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Gliddon, John & Co |
Undertakers |
High Street |
3 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
ESD-1954 |
Formerly W Raymond & Sons |
1954 |
L StBel |
Gollege |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Preston Road |
38 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
DG |
Gower |
Physician / Surgeon |
South Street |
80 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
M |
Gower |
Physician / Surgeon |
The Park |
59 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Mrs RV |
Gowers |
Shorthand & Typing Teacher |
Peter Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
F |
Gray |
House Furnishers |
West Hendford |
Cabinet Works |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
F |
Gray |
Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer |
West Hendford |
Cabinet Works |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
S |
Green |
Tailor |
South Street |
19 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Green Lantern |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Kingston |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
EJ |
Gregory |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Princes Street |
37 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
EJ |
Gregory |
Groceries & Provisions |
Union Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Gribble, Booth & Shepherd |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Hendford |
17 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
EB |
Grinter |
Tobacconist |
Huish |
94 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
IG |
Grossey |
Groceries & Provisions |
St Michaels Avenue |
91 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
John D |
Hall |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Market Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
V |
Hallett |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Hancock, RF & Widger, RG |
Ironmongers & Hardware Merchants |
Princes Street |
30 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
S |
Hann |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Harbour & Hobbs |
Plumbers & Gas Fitters |
Vicarage Street |
52 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
AD |
Harrison |
Groceries & Provisions |
Preston Grove |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
John |
Hart |
Optician |
Princes Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Hart, Chas & Son |
Jewellers |
Princes Street |
31 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
J |
Harvey |
Groceries & Provisions |
South Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Percy |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Hawkins, Jesty & Ricketts Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Kingston |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
ET |
Head |
Groceries & Provisions |
South Street |
22 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Heather |
Hairdresser |
Princes Street |
29a |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
E |
Hellier |
Seedsmen |
Middle Street |
66 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Hendford Couty Infants |
School, Primary |
Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Walter |
Hicks |
Optician |
Middle Street |
93 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Higdon & Son |
Ironmongers & Hardware Merchants |
Middle Street |
32 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Hill, Sawtell Ltd |
Ironmongers & Hardware Merchants |
Borough |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Hill, Sawtell Ltd |
Plumbers & Gas Fitters |
Borough |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
L |
Hoare |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
T |
Hoare |
Plumbers & Gas Fitters |
Central Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
BJG |
Hobbs |
Groceries & Provisions |
Queen Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
MA |
Hockey |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
41 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Hodder (The Corner Shop) |
Groceries & Provisions |
Highfield Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Holland |
Groceries & Provisions |
Beer Street |
74 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Home & Colonial Stores Ltd |
Groceries & Provisions |
Middle Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Hooper, S & G |
Glove Manufacturers |
Highfield Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Huish County Junior & Infants |
School, Primary |
Huish |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Hulbert |
Hairdresser |
South Street |
68 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
WG |
Hunt |
Groceries & Provisions |
Larkhill Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Hutchings & Son |
Masons, Monumental |
Westminster Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Hutchings & Son |
Monumental Masons |
Westminster Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Hyde & Wakeley |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Triangle |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
International Stores |
Groceries & Provisions |
Wine Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Ivelnap Gloves (1936) Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
South Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Jackson, Stops & Staff |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Hendford |
30 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Edwin |
Jeans |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Jeffery, AR & HV Ltd |
Gunsmith & Gunmakers |
Silver Street |
15 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Jesty & Co |
House Furnishers |
Middle Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Jesty & Co |
Undertakers |
Middle Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Jesty & Co |
Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers |
Middle Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Jolly Farmer |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Princes Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
IG |
Kibblewhite |
Physician / Surgeon |
Hendford |
8 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
PW |
King |
Groceries & Provisions |
Wyndham Street |
1 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
AR |
Lamb (Newtown Supply Stores) |
Groceries & Provisions |
Newtown |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Larcombe & Son |
Groceries & Provisions |
Sherborne Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
EE |
Lawrence |
Groceries & Provisions |
Eastland Road |
17 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Miss Margaret |
Lawson |
Music Teacher |
West Coker Road |
26 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
RE |
Lines |
Groceries & Provisions |
Coronation Avenue |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Lipton Ltd |
Groceries & Provisions |
Middle Street |
15 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Lock, TB & Sons |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Lock, TB & Sons Ltd |
Nurserymen |
Roping Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1954 |
|
Lock, TB & Sons Ltd |
Seedsmen |
Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Louch, Willmott & Clarke |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
17 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
SE |
Low |
Tailor |
North Lane |
North Lane House |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Lush, EA & WH |
Nurserymen |
Victoria Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1954 |
|
Lush, EA & WH |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Middle Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Lywood, James Ltd |
Greengrocer, Fruit, Florist (W'sale) |
King Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
MacKenzie & Son |
Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers |
Huish |
109 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Maison Lyte |
Hairdresser |
Bond Street |
1 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Manor Fish Café |
Fish & Chip Saloon |
Triangle |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Mansfield, T & Son |
Greengrocer, Fruit, Florist (W'sale) |
Sherborne Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
LE |
March |
Groceries & Provisions |
Camborne Grove |
19 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Margot's Hat Shop |
Milliner |
Bond Street |
19 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Arthur |
Marsh |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Marsh, Warry & Arrow |
Solicitors |
Princes Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Masters, GS Ltd |
Tailors |
Princes Street |
12 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
W |
May |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Mayo & Son |
Solicitors |
Church Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Maypole Dairy Ltd |
Groceries & Provisions |
Middle Street |
15 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
JC |
McMaster |
Physician / Surgeon |
Penn Hill |
5 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Melson Wingate Ltd |
Optician |
Union Street |
10a |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Membury, D & M |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
100 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
A |
Miles |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Milford County Infants |
School, Primary |
Milford Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Milford County Juniors |
School, Primary |
Milford Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
F |
Millard |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Golden Lion |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
J Myles |
Mitchell |
Physician / Surgeon |
Kingston |
Kingscote |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Mitchell, GR & Sons |
Plumbers & Gas Fitters |
Market Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
James |
Moffat |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
High Street |
4,5 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Moon's Stores |
Groceries & Provisions |
Sparrow Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
H |
Morland |
Ironmongers & Hardware Merchants |
Park Street |
15 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
JE |
Morley |
Physician / Surgeon |
Preston Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Mutton's Stores |
Groceries & Provisions |
Eastland Road |
23 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Neale & Williams Ltd |
Ironmongers & Hardware Merchants |
Middle Street |
26 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Neale & Williams Ltd |
Plumbers & Gas Fitters |
Middle Street |
26 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
F |
Neill |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Newman, Paynter & Co |
Solicitors |
Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
GC |
Norman |
Hairdresser |
Vincent Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
William |
Norman |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Osborne, FW & IM |
Groceries & Provisions |
Westfield Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Palmer & Snell Ltd |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Court Ash |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
AV |
Paquay |
Music Teacher |
Hendford |
21 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Park School |
School, Girls Boarding & Day |
The Park |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
FG |
Parker |
Physician / Surgeon |
South Street |
80 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
DM |
Parker (Hilltop Stores) |
Groceries & Provisions |
Mudford Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Parker, Brooks & Long Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Coronation Avenue |
Coronation Works |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Parker, Brooks & Long Ltd |
Leather Dressers |
Coronation Works |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
CE |
Parsons |
Hairdresser |
Grass Royal |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Len |
Parsons |
Hairdresser |
Coronation Avenue |
6 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
WL |
Parsons |
Tobacconist |
Coronation Avenue |
6 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Parsons & Shute Ltd |
Tailors |
Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Parsons & Shute Ltd |
Tailors |
High Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
WG |
Passmore (Cedar Grove Stores) |
Groceries & Provisions |
Cedar Grove |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
J |
Patrick |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
SF |
Pearce |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Westfield Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Pearce & Tutchings |
Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers |
Vicarage Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Pen Mill County Infants & Junior |
School, Primary |
St Michaels Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Pennmount School |
School, Prep for Boys and Girls |
Penn Hill |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
AJ |
Perham |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
81 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Perrett & Co |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Middle Street |
91 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Perrett's Corn Stores |
Seedsmen |
Middle Street |
80 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
EJ |
Perry |
Groceries & Provisions |
Rosebery Avenue |
69 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Edwin |
Philbrick |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Edgar |
Phillips |
Licensee |
Stiby Road |
Westfield Hotel |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Phillips & Leworthy Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Pike, EG & Son |
Groceries & Provisions |
Sparrow Road |
49 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
H |
Pinney |
Groceries & Provisions |
Lyde Road |
40 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Pither & Son Ltd |
House Furnishers |
Silver Street |
2,3 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Pither & Son Ltd |
Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers |
Silver Street |
2,3 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
HR |
Pitman |
Groceries & Provisions |
West Coker Road |
57 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
HR |
Pitman |
Newsagents & Stationers |
West Coker Road |
57 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
HR |
Pitman |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
West Coker Road |
57 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Ebenezer |
Pittard |
Leather Dressers |
Mill Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Pittard, CW & Co Ltd |
Leather Dressers |
|
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Pittard, Hamblin & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Plummer Roddis Ltd |
Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters |
Borough |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Plummer Roddis Ltd |
Tailors |
High Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
formerly Frederick Taylor |
1954 |
|
Plummer Roddis Ltd |
House Furnishers |
High Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
RT |
Pond |
Groceries & Provisions |
Preston Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
CJ |
Pook |
Tobacconist |
St Michaels Avenue |
6 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Pook |
Hairdresser |
St Michaels Avenue |
6 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Preston VC Junior & Infants |
School, Primary |
Preston Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Price, E & Sons |
Piano Dealers & Tuners |
Park Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
JG |
Puckey |
Hairdresser |
Peter Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Pullman, R & J Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Stars Lane |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Pulman, R&J Ltd |
Leather Dressers |
Stars Lane |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Pulman's Weekly News |
Newspaper |
Sherborne Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
FL |
Purchase |
Music Teacher |
St Michaels Avenue |
156 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Raison, RF & Son |
Groceries & Provisions |
Coronation Avenue |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
A |
Rankin |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Raymond Bros. |
Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers |
Manor Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Read & Russell |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
High Street |
10a |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Reckleford County Infants |
School, Primary |
Reckleford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Reckleford County Juniors |
School, Primary |
Reckleford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
V |
Redwood |
Tailors |
High Street |
11,12 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Walter Samuel |
Rendell |
Photographer |
Middle Street |
|
YCT-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Rendezvous Restaurant |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Kingston |
5 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Mrs |
Richards |
Shorthand Teacher |
Middle Street |
65 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
PJ |
Ricketts |
Hairdresser |
Lyde Road |
13 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
W |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co |
Leather Dressers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
FW |
Ricks |
Tailors |
Middle Street |
5 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
E |
Rivett |
Groceries & Provisions |
Eastland Road |
88 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
WR |
Robbins |
Groceries & Provisions |
Crofton Park |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Robbins, Edwin Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Alexandra Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
H |
Robins |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Beer Street |
2 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
H |
Robins |
Groceries & Provisions |
Beer Street |
2 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
H |
Robins |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Beer Street |
2 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
J |
Robins |
Groceries & Provisions |
Frederick Place |
1 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
William |
Rogers |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Butchers Arms |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Sj |
Rousell |
Hairdresser |
Preston Grove |
121 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
AH |
Rundle |
Saddler & Harness Maker |
Middle Street |
104 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
H |
Samuels |
Jewellers |
Middle Street |
22a |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
W |
Scott |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
William G |
Seaford |
Engraver |
The Crescent |
12 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Selifant, W & Son |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Sherborne Road |
1 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Sewright |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Wyndham Street |
9 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
HM |
Sherriff |
Groceries & Provisions |
Salisbury Terrace |
20 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
William J |
Sherriff |
Jeweller |
Market Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Ship Café |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Earle Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Shire, RJ & Sons Ltd |
Leather Dressers |
|
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Silver Street Café |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Silver Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Sime, WH & Son |
Jewellers |
Middle Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Singer Sewing Machine Co Ltd |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Grimsby Corner |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Singer Sewing Machine Co Ltd |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Sherborne Road |
3 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Slade, WH & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Glenville Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
B |
Sly |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Ronald |
Smith |
Hairdresser |
Waterloo Lane |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Smith, WH & Son |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Middle Street |
6 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Snell, Edwin & Sons |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Middle Street |
2 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Snell, Edwin & Sons |
Printers |
Park Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Southern Cigar Co Ltd |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
117 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Sparrow & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Middle Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Reginald |
Spearing |
Licensee |
Ilchester Road |
Picketty Witch |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
St Gildas |
School, Girls Boarding & Day |
The Avenue |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
St Gildas |
School, Preparatory for Little Boys |
The Avenue |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
St Nicolas School for Boys |
School, Private |
Penn Hill |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
AE |
Stainer |
Nurserymen |
|
Tor View Nurseries |
FD-1964 |
|
1954 |
EE |
Stainer |
Physician / Surgeon |
South Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Staubers (Vincent Bros) |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
26 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Stevens, A & Co |
Printers |
Woodland Grove |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Stirling, WD Ltd |
Wool & Skin Merchants |
Reckleford |
Nautilus Works |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Strouds |
Tailor |
Union Street |
3 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
D |
Sugg |
Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer |
Earle Street |
52 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
RS |
Sugg |
Groceries & Provisions |
Huish |
124 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Summerleaze Park |
School, Nursery |
Summerleaze Park |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Swaffield & Foote |
Piano Dealers & Tuners |
Everton Road |
5 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Swanson |
Hairdresser |
Hendford |
14 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Swanson |
Hairdresser |
South Street |
42 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Sylvia |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Middle Street |
73 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Symes, M & Son |
Groceries & Provisions |
Seaton Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Tavener, W & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
Eastville |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Taylor, RB & Sons |
Estate, Land, House Agents |
Princes Street |
16 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Templemans |
Tailors |
Sherborne Road |
11,15 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Miss Lilian |
Thomas |
Music Teacher |
Cedar Grove |
54 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
BW |
Thorne |
Hairdresser |
Princes Street |
28 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
BW |
Thorne |
Tobacconist |
Princes Street |
28 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
H |
Thorne |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Princes Street |
28c |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Thorp & Son |
Fish & Chip Saloon |
Sherborne Road |
28 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Thring & Luffman |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Thring & Luffman Ltd |
Leather Dressers |
Reckleford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Thring Brothers |
Glove Manufacturers |
Waterloo Lane |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Tilzey, Harold C Ltd |
Photographer |
Princes Street |
|
YCT-1954 |
|
1954 |
WH |
Tolchard |
Groceries & Provisions |
Higher Kingston |
15 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Tompsett, J Ltd |
Groceries & Provisions (Wholesale) |
West Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Trask, Sons & Co |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Vicarage Street |
49 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Trelawney |
Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters |
Middle Street |
38a, 39b |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Trott |
Groceries & Provisions |
West Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
I |
Tryon |
Groceries & Provisions |
St Michaels Road |
38 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
ED |
Turner |
Fish & Chip Saloon |
Beer Street |
89 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
E |
Turvey |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Underwood & Sons |
Watch Repairers |
Huish |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Vagg Hill Nurseries |
Nurserymen |
Vagg Hill |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1954 |
|
Vincent, Edgar & Son |
Watch Repairers |
|
The Casket |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Vincent, Edgar & Son |
Jewellers |
Middle Street |
The Casket |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Vita Ray Laundry Co Ltd |
Laundry |
Sherborne Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
L |
Waddleton |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
H |
Walker |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Royal Standard 1 |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Ward & Sibley Ltd |
Watch Repairers |
Middle Street |
65 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Ward & Sibley Ltd |
Jewellers |
Middle Street |
65 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
AE |
Warren |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Bond Street |
2 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Watts, Moore & Bradford |
Solicitors |
Princes Street |
38 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Hain |
Weakley |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
JWG |
Weddle |
Physician / Surgeon |
South Street |
80 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Western Counties Stores Ltd |
Groceries & Provisions |
Borough |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Western County Stores |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Borough |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Western Gazette |
Newspaper |
Sherborne Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Western Gazette |
Printers |
Sherborne Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Western Morning News |
Newspaper |
Princes Street |
5 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Westfield County Junior |
School, Primary |
Westfield Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
West's |
Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters |
Middle Street |
20,21,21a |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Westwaves Ltd |
Hairdresser |
Princes Street |
33 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Whatley's Stores |
Groceries & Provisions |
Sherborne Road |
22 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Whitby Brothers Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Middle Street |
31 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Whitby Brothers Ltd |
Leather Dressers |
Middle Street |
31 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Whitby, E & Son |
Printers |
Princes Street |
17 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
C |
White |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
Herbert J |
White |
Jewellers |
Princes Street |
13 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
CA |
Whitmarsh |
Hairdresser |
West Coker Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
HCP |
Whittle |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Westfield Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
VC |
Wilkins |
Groceries & Provisions |
Middle Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
M |
Wills |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
AE |
Wilson |
Physician / Surgeon |
Union Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Windmill Café |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Sherborne Road |
50 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
T |
Wright |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
YD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. |
Milliner & Ladies' Outfitters |
Middle Street |
24 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. |
House Furnishers |
Middle Street |
40 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. |
Groceries & Provisions |
Middle Street |
86 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. |
Hairdresser |
Middle Street |
24 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. |
Ironmongers & Hardware Merchants |
Middle Street |
40 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Y&D Cooperative Soc.Ltd. |
Optician |
Middle Street |
24 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Y&D Co-operative Society Ltd |
Tailors |
Triangle |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Y&D Co-operative Society Ltd |
Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers |
Middle Street |
40 |
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Central School of Dancing |
School, Dancing |
|
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil County Girls High School |
School, Girls' High |
|
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil County School |
School, Grammar |
|
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Degreasing Co |
Leather Degreasers |
Alexandra Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Grass Royal County |
School, Modern |
Grass Royal |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Nurseries |
Nurserymen |
Hendford Hill |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Nurseries |
Greengrocer, Fruiterer, Florist |
Hendford Hill |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Sanitary Laundry Co Ltd |
Laundry |
South Street |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Summerleaze Park C'ty |
School, Modern |
Summerleaze Park |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Technical College |
School of Art |
Hollands |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Technical College |
School, Blacksmith's Training Centre |
Hollands |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Technical College |
School, Commercial |
Hollands |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Technical College |
School, Glove Cutting |
Hollands |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Technical College |
School, Secondary Technical |
Hollands |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Yeovil Technical College |
School, Technical |
Hollands |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
JB |
Yorke |
Music Teacher |
St Michaels Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
CG |
Young |
Groceries & Provisions |
Hendford |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1954 |
|
Young, C & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Seaton Road |
|
ESD-1954 |
|
1955 |
Harry |
Harris |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Britannia 2 |
YD-1955 |
|
1957 |
Charles |
Arnold |
Licensee |
Ilchester Road |
Picketty Witch |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
F |
Bagwell |
Licensee |
Sherborne Road |
Duke of Wellington |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
B |
Biggin |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
H |
Bowyer |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
Frederick |
Braine |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
R |
Brown |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Fleur-de-Lys 2 |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
J |
Budden |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
C |
Campbell |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
W |
Carter |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
C |
Cook |
Licensee |
SW Terrace |
Alexandra |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
Charles |
Cook |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
V |
Cook |
Licensee |
Milford Road |
Milford Inn |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
B |
Cundy |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
J |
Davies |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
B |
Davis |
Licensee |
Monmouth Road |
Sun Inn 2 |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
Harold |
Dennett |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
H |
Edwards |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
W |
Gayleard |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
W |
Gough |
Licensee |
Stars Lane |
Duke of Clarence |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
F |
Gray |
Licensee |
Vicarage Street |
Albion |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
S |
Hann |
Licensee |
Huish |
Crown Inn 2 |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
P |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
P |
Hawkins |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
Green Dragon |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
W |
Hutchings |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Swan Inn 2 |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
Edwin |
Jeans |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
A |
Jennings |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
W |
May |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
William |
Norman |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
J |
Patrick |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
D |
Penhey |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
Edwin |
Philbrick |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
Edgar |
Phillips |
Licensee |
Stiby Road |
Westfield Hotel |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
C |
Prout |
Licensee |
Huish |
Beehive |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
Mrs M |
Ricketts |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
William |
Russell |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
E |
Salkild |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Coronation Hotel |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
B |
Sly |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
H |
Walker |
Licensee |
Larkhill Road |
Royal Standard 2 |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
J |
Waternorth |
Licensee |
Market Street |
Market Street Inn |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
Charles |
Weare |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
New Inn |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
C |
White |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
YD-1957 |
|
1957 |
W |
Whittle |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
YD-1957 |
|
1960 |
Charles |
Arnold |
Licensee |
Ilchester Road |
Picketty Witch |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
B |
Biggin |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Half Moon |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
H |
Bowyer |
Licensee |
Park Street |
Globe Inn |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
Frederick |
Braine |
Licensee |
Hendford Hill |
Quicksilver Mail |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
R |
Brown |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Fleur-de-Lys 2 |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
M |
Budden |
Licensee |
Mudford Road |
Hollands Inn |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
C |
Campbell |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Glovers Arms |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
Charles |
Cook |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
V |
Cook |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Volunteer Inn |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
B |
Cundy |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Elephant & Castle |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
J |
Davies |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Red Lion |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
Harold |
Dennett |
Licensee |
Middle Street |
Railway 2 |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
S |
Dobson |
Licensee |
Monmouth Road |
Sun Inn 2 |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
H |
Edwards |
Licensee |
Westminster St |
Heart of Oak |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
W |
Gayleard |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
P |
Hardy |
Licensee |
Reckleford |
Nags Head 2 |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
A |
Jennings |
Licensee |
Kingston |
White Lion |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
W |
May |
Licensee |
Hendford |
Railway 1 |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
William |
Norman |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
A |
Palmer |
Licensee |
South Street |
Greyhound 2 |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
W |
Parkin |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Kings Arms 2 |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
J |
Patrick |
Licensee |
Pen Mill |
Pen Mill Hotel |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
D |
Penhey |
Licensee |
South Street |
Globe & Crown |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
Edwin |
Philbrick |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
Edgar |
Phillips |
Licensee |
Stiby Road |
Westfield Hotel |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
William |
Russell |
Licensee |
Wellington Street |
Wellington Inn |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
B |
Sly |
Licensee |
Kingston |
Duke of York |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
H |
Walker |
Licensee |
Larkhill Road |
Royal Standard 2 |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
T |
Whittle |
Licensee |
Camborne Grove |
Great Western |
YD-1960 |
|
1960 |
Ronald |
Wills |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
YD-1960 |
|
1964 |
|
Applegates |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Middle Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
Charles |
Arnold |
Licensee |
Ilchester Road |
Picketty Witch |
FD-1967 |
|
1964 |
|
Arnold Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Arundel |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Middle Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Atherton & Clothier Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
E |
Ball |
Tobacconist |
Silver Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
FMJ |
Ballam |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Westfield Road |
40 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
RH |
Beaton |
Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer |
Alexandra Road |
21 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Bowler & Goddard Ltd |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Middle Street |
121 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Braddick |
Tobacconist |
High Street |
2a |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
Robert |
Brown |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Preston Road |
38 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Brunswick Glove Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
West Hendford |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Brutton, Mitchell Toms Ltd |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Princes Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Cadena Café Ltd |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Borough |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
EF |
Caiger |
Tobacconist |
Huish |
94 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
Dougals |
Cant |
Newsagents & Stationers |
High Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Channing, Les Ltd |
Toy Dealers |
Princes Street |
32 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
BA |
Chant |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Camborne Grove |
3 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Clement White Ltd |
Watchmakers & Jewellers |
Borough |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Clothier, Giles & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Compton, Sons & Webb Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Alexandra Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
Charles |
Cook |
Licensee |
Gt Western Terrace |
Royal Marine |
FD-1968 |
|
1964 |
|
Cook, GH & Son |
Undertakers |
Bond Street |
8 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Cook, JH & Son |
Picture Frame Maker |
Bond Street |
8 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Cooper, S & G |
Glove Manufacturers |
Highfield Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Cottage Café |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Hendford |
16 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
S |
Culank |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
77 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Denner & Vaughan |
Glove Manufacturers |
Preston Park Close |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Denners Ltd |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
High Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Denners Ltd |
Toy Dealers |
High Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Dolland & Aitcheson Ltd |
Optician |
High Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Drayton's Decorations Ltd |
Picture Frame Maker |
Middle Street |
95 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Drayton's Decorations Ltd |
Picture Frame Maker |
Princes Street |
21b |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Duck & Son |
Tobacconist |
Sherborne Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
El Matador |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Princes Street |
23 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
El Matador |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Union Street |
5 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Evening Post |
Newspaper |
Silver Street |
10,12 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Ewens & Vickery Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
The Triangle |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Express & Echo |
Newspaper |
Princes Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Finlays |
Tobacconist |
High Street |
11,12 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Fox, WB & Son |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
109 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Freke & Gifford Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Highfield Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Gatehouse, F & Sons Ltd |
Leather Goods |
Silver Street |
5 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
DJ |
Gillingham |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Huish |
Post Office |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
FD-1964 |
Formerly W Raymond & Sons |
1964 |
L StBel |
Gollege |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Preston Road |
38 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
John D |
Hall |
Veterinary Surgeon |
Market Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Hardisty |
Newsagents & Stationers |
St John's Road |
67 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
John |
Hart |
Optician |
Princes Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Hart, Chas & Sons Ltd |
Watchmakers & Jewellers |
Princes Street |
31 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Haywards Toys & Prams |
Toy Dealers |
Middle Street |
101 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
MF |
Hicks |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Coronation Avenue |
Post Office |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
Walter |
Hicks |
Optician |
Middle Street |
52 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
MA |
Hockey |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
89 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
Ronald |
Honeybun |
Licensee |
Larkhill Road |
Royal Standard 2 |
FD-1970 |
|
1964 |
|
Hoskins & Childs |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Huish |
78,80 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Hutchings & Son |
Masons, Monumental |
Westminster Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Hyde & Wakeley |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Triangle |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
Edwin |
Jeans |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Bell Inn 3 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
PB |
Jeans |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
Market Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Lawtons |
Tobacconist |
Princes Street |
8 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Melson Wingate Ltd |
Optician |
Union Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Mirabelle, La |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Westminster Street |
8 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
James |
Moffat |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
High Street |
4,5 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Moffat's |
Toy Dealers |
High Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
William |
Norman |
Licensee |
Eastland Road |
Nelson Inn |
FD-1965 |
|
1964 |
|
Pandora Restaurant |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Middle Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Parker, Brooks & Long Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Coronation Avenue |
Coronation Works |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
WL |
Parsons |
Tobacconist |
Coronation Avenue |
6 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
Edwin |
Philbrick |
Licensee |
Preston Road |
Somerset Inn |
FD-1971 |
|
1964 |
Edgar |
Phillips |
Licensee |
Stiby Road |
Westfield Hotel |
FD-1972 |
|
1964 |
|
Phillips & Leworthy Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
HR |
Pitman |
Newsagents & Stationers |
West Coker Road |
57 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
HR |
Pitman |
Wine & Spirits Merchant |
West Coker Road |
57,59 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Pittard, Hamblin & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
CJ |
Pook |
Tobacconist |
St Michaels Avenue |
6 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Pullman, R & J Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Stars Lane |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Pulman's Weekly News |
Newspaper |
Sherborne Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Rendezvous Restaurant |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Kingston |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
H |
Samuel |
Watchmakers & Jewellers |
Middle Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
Alan |
Selwood |
Licensee |
St Michaels Avenue |
White Horse |
FD-1973 |
|
1964 |
William James |
Sherriff |
Watchmakers & Jewellers |
Market Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Ship Café |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Earle Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Sime, WH & Son |
Watchmakers & Jewellers |
Middle Street |
11 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Singer Sewing Machine Co Ltd |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Lyde Road |
82 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Singer Sewing Machine Co Ltd |
Sewing Machine Dealer |
Middle Street |
71 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Slade, WH & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Glenville Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Smith, WH & Son |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Middle Street |
13 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Southern Cigar Co Ltd |
Tobacconist |
Middle Street |
14 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Sparrow & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Middle Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Tavener, W & Son |
Glove Manufacturers |
Eastville |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
BW |
Thorne |
Tobacconist |
Princes Street |
28 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Three Bears Toy Shop |
Toy Dealers |
Middle Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Thring & Luffman |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Tyler & Co Ltd |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
The Triangle |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Ward & Sibley Ltd |
Watchmakers & Jewellers |
Middle Street |
103 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Western County Stores |
Wine & Spirits Merchants |
Borough |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Western Daily Press |
Newspaper |
Silver Street |
10,12 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Western Gazette |
Newspaper |
Sherborne Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Whitby Brothers Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Middle Street |
59b |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Whitby, E & Son |
Newsagents & Stationers |
Princes Street |
17 |
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
Herbert J |
White |
Watchmakers & Jewellers |
Princes Street |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
CA |
Whitmarsh |
Tobacconist |
West Coker Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
Albert |
Williams |
Licensee |
Wine Street |
Royal Oak 2 |
FD-1969 |
|
1964 |
|
Yeovil Co-operative Society Ltd |
Undertakers |
|
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Yeovil Glass Works |
Glass Merchants |
Percy Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Yeovil Glass Works |
Picture Frame Maker |
Percy Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1964 |
|
Young, C & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Seaton Road |
|
FD-1964 |
|
1965 |
Ronald |
Wills |
Licensee |
Silver Street |
Pall Tavern |
FD-1966 |
|
1968 |
|
142 Club |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Preston Road |
142 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Anchor Fish Restaurant |
Cafés, Restaurants,
etc |
Wyndham Street |
5 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Atherton & Clothier Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Cadena Cafés Ltd |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
High Street |
14 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Chass Man Restaurant |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Princes Street |
5 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Choughs Restaurant |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Hendford |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Chudleigh, B & Sons Ltd |
Corn Merchants |
|
Penn Mills |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Clothier, Giles & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Compton, Sons & Webb Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Alexandra Road |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Corona Soft Drinks |
Mineral Water Manufacturers |
Pen Mill TE |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Cottage Café |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Hendford |
16 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Denner & Vaughan |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
23 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Dorothy's Café |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
South Street |
75 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Fish Café |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Sherborne Road |
26 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Fownes Gloves Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Mill Lane TE |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Freke & Gifford Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Highfield Road |
1 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
BG |
Gillett |
Piano Tuner |
Everton Road |
5 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Glenville Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Glenville Road |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Guozi Chinese Restaurant |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Union Street |
11 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Harlequin Café |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Sth Western Ter |
2,3 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Lamacraft Gloves |
Glove Manufacturers |
Chilton Grove |
16 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Maddley, Stuart Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Eastville |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Market Street Fish Restaurant |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Market Street |
19 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Mirabelle, La |
Restaurant and Steak & Chicken Bar |
Westminster Street |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Phillips & Leworthy Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Pittard, Hamblen & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Price, E & Sons |
Music & Musical Instrument Dealers |
Park Road |
6 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Pullman, RJ Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Reema Cafeteria |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Middle Street |
28 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Slade, WH & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Glenville Road |
|
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Wessex Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
23 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Wimpy Bar |
Restaurants, Cafés,
etc |
Middle Street |
68 |
K-1968 |
|
1968 |
|
Young, C & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Seaton Road |
|
K-1968 |
|
1970 |
|
Atherton & Clothier Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Clothier, Giles & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Compton, Sons & Webb Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Alexandra Road |
|
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Denner & Vaughan |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
23 |
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Fownes Gloves Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Mill Lane TE |
|
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Freke & Gifford Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Highfield Road |
1 |
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Glenville Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Glenville Road |
|
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Lamacraft Gloves |
Glove Manufacturers |
Chilton Grove |
16 |
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Maddley, Stuart Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Eastville |
|
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Phillips & Leworthy Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Pittard, Hamblen & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Pullman, RJ Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Slade, WH & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Glenville Road |
|
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Tarantella (Edna Kirby) Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
West Hendford |
56 |
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Wessex Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
23 |
K-1970 |
|
1970 |
|
Young, C & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Seaton Road |
|
K-1970 |
|
1972 |
|
Clothier, Giles & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Compton, Sons & Webb Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Alexandra Road |
|
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Denner & Vaughan |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
23 |
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Freke & Gifford Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Highfield Road |
|
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Glenville Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Glenville Road |
|
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Hunt, Joseph & Son Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Mill Lane TE |
|
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Lamacraft Gloves |
Glove Manufacturers |
Chilton Grove |
16 |
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Maddley, Stuart Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Eastville |
|
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Phillips & Leworthy Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Pittard, Hamblen & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Tarantella (Edna Kirby) Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
West Hendford |
56 |
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Wessex Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
23 |
K-1972 |
|
1972 |
|
Young, C & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Seaton Road |
|
K-1972 |
|
1974 |
|
Clothier, Giles & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Compton, Sons & Webb Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Alexandra Road |
|
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Denner & Vaughan |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
23 |
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Fownes Gloves Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Mill Lane TE |
|
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Freke & Gifford Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Highfield Road |
|
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Glenville Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Glenville Road |
|
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Goldcroft Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Maddley, Stuart Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Eastville |
|
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Phillips & Leworthy Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Goldcroft |
|
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Pittard, Hamblen & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Sherborne Road |
|
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Ricketts, WJ & EG & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Addlewell Lane |
|
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Slade, WH & Co |
Glove Manufacturers |
Glenville Road |
|
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Tarantella (Edna Kirby) Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
West Hendford |
56 |
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Wessex Glove Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Reckleford |
23 |
K-1974 |
|
1974 |
|
Young, C & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Seaton Road |
|
K-1974 |
|
1988 |
|
Freek & Gifford Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Oxford Road TE |
|
DD-1988 |
|
1988 |
|
Young, C & Co Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Seaton Road |
|
DD-1988 |
|
1989 |
|
Freke & Gifford Ltd |
Glove Manufacturers |
Pen Mill TE |
|
WG-1989 |
Last Glove Factory Closes |